next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Scottish Interest

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Campbeltown 1898 Old Ordnance Survey Maps - Argyllshire Sheet 257. 08
United Kingdom, Alan Godfrey Maps. 2006. New map, a faithful reproduction of the 1989 Ordnance Survey map, in black and white. New.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 7351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The Geology of North Arran, South Bute and the Cumbraes with Parts of Ayrshire and Kintyre Sheet 21, Scotland
Isle of Arran, Scotland, Banton Press. 1998. Fine new trade paperback, a facsimili of the original 1903 edition. ; Memoirs of the Geological Survey; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations. New.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 7353
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Parliament House Book Scots Mercantile Law Statutes
United Kingdom, W.Green. 1979. A good softcover in light card wrappers creased to the spine, rubbed creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages tanned and lightly foxed to the text-block edges - a bright, tight copy. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23582
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Princes Street Parade
Edinburgh, Scotland, Darling & Co. 1946. A very good plus 1946 hardcover in spotless bright blue boards with decorative blind-stamped border and shiny gilt lettering, rubbed/bumped to the spine ends and corners, faint writing ghost to the front endpaper, clean ivoried pages in a very good minus bright dustwrapper aged and lightly soiled to the panels, lightly rubbed to all edges and creased to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Lovely full page coloured fashion plates in the style of women's victorian magazines and beautiful 1940's faces. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 14921
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The Royal Society of Edinburgh Year Book 1996 (Session 1994 - 1995)
Edinburgh, Scotland, The Royal Society Of Edinburgh. 1996. A near fine copy with light edge and shop wear, bright clean and tight and apparently unread. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13275
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The Royal Society of Edinburgh Year Book 1994 (Session 1992-1993)
Edinburgh, Scotland, The Royal Society Of Edinburgh. 1994. A very near fine magazine format softcover with just a touch of shelf and edge wear - bright, clean and tight and apparently unread. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13274
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ABEL, GEORGE  Wylins Fae My Wallet
Scotland, United Kingdom, Alexander Gardner. 1917, Second Edition; Fifth Printing. A good hardcover without dustwrapper with slightly soiled green boards, sunned spine with lightly rubbed and bumped ends, sharp corners, name on front endpaper, ivoried pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALLISON, T. STEELE  Jock and Bell - a Temperance Ballad
United Kingdom, George Dickie. 1916. A very good softcover in slgihtly aged and creased stapled light card wrappers a trifle rusty at the staple, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A Scottish Temperance ballad. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14288
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANGUS, DOWNIE R  Bute and the Cumbraes
United Kingdom, Blackie and Son. 1934. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled beige boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, previous owner's name inked to the front endpaper, ivoried pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ATKINSON, DEE  The West Highlands: The Lonely Lands, Including All the Glories of That Land Known As Argyll (Luath Guides to Scotland S. )
Edinburgh, Scotland, Luath Press Ltd. 1999. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18376
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAIN, ROBERT  The Clans and Tartans of Scotland
Great Britain, Collins. 1971. A fine boxed hardcover without dustwraper. The book is bound in bright spotless padded Royal Stewart silk tartan, no writing or stamps, clean pages lavishly illustrated with colour plates of the various tartans. The box in decorative gold on red fleur de lis paper is in about good condition, complete but heavily rubbed to all the edges . Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 30484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLACK, IAN  Weegies V Edingbuggers
United Kingdom, Black and White Publishing. 2004. An as new trade paperback with slight shelf and edge wear - bright clean and tight within and without. ; Men; Trade PB; 0.63 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20430
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLACK, IAN  Who Wants to Be a Glaswegian?
Edinburgh, Scotland, Black And White Publishing. 2002. A near fine new trade paperback with slightly shelf and edge worn covers. ; Trade PB. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21363
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLAIR, DAVID  Campbeltown Grammar School Magazine No. 2 June 1939
Campbeltown, Argyll, Self Published. 1939. A good copy, slightly dogeared o/w crisp and clean, very lightly read, 26pp plus adverts. Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14576
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOLD, ALAN  Robert the Bruce
United Kingdom, Pitkin Unichrome. 1978. A very good softcover in rubbed and slightly soiled edge worn stapled card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Pride of Britain S.; 24 pages. Very Good+.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 28673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CALDWELL, CRAIG  Climb Every Mountain
United Kingdom, Time Warner Paperbacks. 1991. A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, writing on the front endpaper, clean tanned pages. ; 384 pages. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 25955
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMERON, ALEX  By Yarrow's Stream Walking in the Historic Scottish Borderland
United Kingdom, Albyn Press. 1976. A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean tan boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price-clipped dustwrapper is a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 80 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31195
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMERON, DUGALD  Glasgow's Airport
United Kingdom, Holmes McDougall. 1990. A very good plus large format softcover in clean shelf and edge worn illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 128 pages. Very Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 24059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMPBELL, MARION  Argyll the Enduring Heartland
United Kingdom, House of Lochar. 2001. A fine new trade paperback, ; Trade PB. New.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20008
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMPBELL, JAMES  Invisible Country: Journey Through Scotland (Oxford Paperbacks)
United Kingdom, Oxford Paperbacks. 1985. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages tanned/foxed to the text-block edges - still a tight readable copy. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11661
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CANNIZZO, JEANNE  Our Highland Home Victoria and Albert in Scotland
United Kingdom, National Galleries Of Scotland. 2006. A fine new hardcover without dustwrapper as issued, ; 0.39 x 7.56 x 6.54 Inches; 56 pages. New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20914
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHARTERIS, A. H.  When the Scot Smiles in Literature and Life
United Kingdom, Alexander MacLehose & Co. 1932. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with spotless blue tweed cloth covered boards, slightly sunned spine with shiny gilt lettering, no writing or stamps, clean lightly ivoried pages. Contains several black and white illustrations. A commentary on contemporary Scottish humourists. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14661
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLARK, SYLVIA  Paisley Threads of Time - a History
United Kingdom, Mainstream Publishing. 1988. A very good used trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers with several indentions, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 224 pages. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 23055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COLLIER, R.V.  Scottish Wildlife Animals
Lanark, Scotland, Lomond Books. 1992. A very good minus large format softcover without creases to spine, lightly creased edge worn illustrated card wrappers with surface impressions, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 96 pages. Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23350
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CRUMLEY, JIM  A High and Lonely Place Sanctuary and Plight of the Cairngorms
United Kingdom, Whittles Publishing. 2000. NEW - A near fine new trade paperback with slight shelf and edge wear, ; 0.39 x 9.21 x 6.69 Inches; 200 pages. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24459
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

144 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005