next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 282 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Bhagavad-Gita a Book of Hindu Scriptures
Mount Vernon, New York, Peter Pauper Press. 1959. A near fine hardcover with slightly rubbed spine ends in a very good price-intact dustwrapper with small chip and closed tear to upper spine edge now protected in new removable archival sleeve. A very nice copy indeed. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19408
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Biobull T-Seann Tiomnaidh, Air an Tarruing O'n Cheud Chainain Chum Gaelic Albannaich; Agus Air on Cura a Mach le H-Ughdarras Ard-Seanaidh Eaglis Na H-Alba
Glasgow, Scotland, Frances Orr & Sons. N.D. A very good small undated hardcover, securely bound with clean black boards with shiny gilt lettering to spine, all edges gilt, bumped rubbed spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages with cracked hinge before rear endpaper. A very nice copy. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 19754
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The Gospels Consolidated with a Harmonized Index
United Kingdom, Samuel Bagster & Sons Ltd.. READING COPY - A hardcover without dustwrapper in faded brown cloth covered boards rubbed/bumped to all edges/spine ends/corners, front hinge starting to crack but secure, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean cream pages rough cut to the text-block edge - still a tight, useful copy. Fair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Kneeling Christian
London, England, Lakeland Pbs. 1969. A good paperback copy with creased rubbed spine, cover creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Fair.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 9009
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The New Oxford Illustrated Bible
United Kingdom, Oxford. 1990. Ill.: Illustrated by Jack Hayes. A very good pocket sized hardcover in a very good minus dustwrapper. The book is in slightly soiled red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price-intact dustwerapper is rubbed/creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Illustrated with 15 colour plates by Jack Hayes. ; Color Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28832
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

  The New Testament in Modern Greek
United Kingdom, United Bible Societies. 1981. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in spotless brown faux leather boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28681
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Off to a Good Start: The Best of Radio 2's 'pause for Thought'
United Kingdom, Marshall Pickering. 1987. A very good paperback copy, crisp and clean, very lightly read. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 11482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Pictures of God: An Act of Worship About Images
Glasgow, Scotland, Wild Goose Resource Group. 2003. A near fine softcover in bright slightly creased and edge worn stapled card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pges. ; WGRG Liturgy Booklet; Vol. 5. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 28580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Questions Young People Ask Answers That Work
U. S. A. Watchtower Bible & Tract Society. 1989. A very good minus small hardcover with clean blue boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, small slice from the front end paper (to remove an ower's name), clean pages. Illustrated in black and white and colour. ; Charts. Very Good-.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 23838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ABRAHAMSOM, A. C.  Revelation Unsealed at Last
U. S. A. Maranatha Publishing. A good used paperback with creased spine, creased/rubbed/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Trade PB. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13019
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALEXANDER, GEORGE M  Handbook of Biblical Personalities
U. S. A. The Seabury Press. 1982. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, ivory pages soiled to the text-block edges. ; Trade PB. Fair.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11932
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AMIOT, FRANCOIS  How to Read St. Paul
Dublin, Ireland, Geoffrey Chapman. 1964. READING COPY - A trade paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - still a tight, useful copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Trade PB. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDERSON, HUGH  The New Testament in Historical and Contemporary Perspective Essays in Memory of G H C Macgregor
United Kingdom, Basil Blackwell. 1965. A very good plus hardcover with spotless green cloth covered boards slightly bumped to spine ends, sightly out of square, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good price-intact dustwrapper with three small spots to bottom edge, lightly creased to upper edge supplied in a new removable sleeve. ; 280 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21825
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANSTEY, JILL  Caring and Sharing
United Kingdom, Lion Hudson Plc. 1982. READING COPY A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with lightly soiled edges - still a tight, useful copy. ; 112 pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 21780
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASTAKHOFF, N. I. SALOFF  Judith Martyred Missionary of Russia
United Kingdom, Zondervan Publishing House. 1969. A very good copy without creases to spine, slightly creased lightly edgeworn covers, unmarked pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 13813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

SRI AUROBINDO (ALILBARAN ROY, EDITOR)  The Message of the Gita
United Kingdom, George Allen. 1946, Reprint. A very good 1946 reprint hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book in in clean blue boards, rubbed/bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. The dustwrapper is slightly soiled and creased to the edges with small losses to spine ends and closed tear with small chips to the tanned sunned spine, long closed tear on back panel, supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BACH, MARCUS  Faith and My Friends
United States, Bobbs-Merrill. 1951, First Edition. SIGNED 1ST EDITION - A very good plus 1st Ed hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends, lightly rubbed corners, clean white pages signed "Good reading and blessings! Marcus Bach" on front endpaper, clean white pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is rubbed with chips, closed and open tears with small losss along edges and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo; 302 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

'ABDU'L-BAHA  Paris Talks Addresses Given By 'abdul'l-Baha in Paris in 1911 - 1912
London, Baha'i Pub. Trust. 1972, Eleventh Edition. Trade PB; 194 pages; A near fine paperback without creases to spine or covers, owner's plate on fep, no writing or stamps, tight clean and bright. Near Fine; ].
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4800
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARCLAY, WILLIAM  Crucified and Crowned
United Kingdom, SCM Press. 1961. A good ex church library paperback with spine and cover creases, a library plate and marked out writing on the front end paper, unmarked pages. ; 192 pages. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 23839
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARCLAY, WILLIAM  Seven Fresh Wineskins
Dunbar, Scotland, Labarum Publications Ltd. 1986. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, crease on the cover near the spine and edge wear, name on the front end paper, clean pages. ; 196 pages. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24041
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARTH, KARL  The Faith of the Church a Commentary on the Apostle's Creed According to Calvin's Catechism
United Kingdom, Collins. 1960. A 1960 paperback in good condition with well creased straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages - a bright, tight copy. ; Fontana books;no. 464; 160 pages. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 22463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAXTER, MARGARET  The Formation of the Christian Scriptures: New Testament Introduction No. 2
United Kingdom, SPCK (Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge). 1988. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly edge worn covers, clean pages. ; Trade PB. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18313
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAZLEY, BARBARA  Hidden Gold
United Kingdom, Harpercollins New Zealand. 1985. A good copy with creased straight spine, lightly creased edgeworn covers, unmarked tanned pages, bright clean and tight within and without. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 10995
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BECK, BRIAN  Reading the New Testament Today Introduction to New Testament Criticism
London, England, Lutterworth Press. 1977. A good used trade paperback without creases to spine, covers are slightly creased and with small bump to upper edge, three small inked annotations in margins, tanned pages. ; 0.48 x 8.51 x 5.35 Inches; 164 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21922
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BELL, JOHN L. AND GRAHAM MAULE  Eh. . . Jesus. . . Yes, Peter. . . ? No. 3
Glasgow, Scotland, Wild Goose Publications. 1990. A good ex church library copy in bright lightly creased/rubbed/edge worn covers well rubbed to the stapled spine, stamped name inside the front cover, clean pages - a useful copy. ; 20 pages. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28588
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

282 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005