| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADELMAN, PAUL The Rise of the Labour Party, 1880-1945 United Kingdom, Longman. 1986. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, pages foxed to the edges. ; Seminar Studies In History; 152 pages. Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 27691 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALLEN, J. W. A History of Political Thought in the Sixteenth Century United Kingdom, Methuen. 1960. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. From the personal library of the late author Dorothy Dunnett.; Trade PB. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6320 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| AVRIL, PIERRE Politics in France Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1969. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB; 304 pages. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 5219 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAKER, CHRIS AND PETER CALDWELL Unions and Change Since 1945 United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1981. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Pan trade union studies; 192 pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 23709 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRITAIN, GREAT Royal Commission on Gambling Final Report, Volume Two United Kingdom, Stationery Office Books. 1978. VOLUME TWO ONLY - A near fine softcover in clean and edge worn red light card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 596 pages. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 28009 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROGAN, COLM Who Are the People? London, England, Albatross. 1947. A very good 1947 paperback in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean orange wraps with light edgewear, uncreased other than tiny corner crease, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with soiled text-block edges. The dustwrapper is soiled with very small closed tears and tiny chips on spine ends and an area of small dings toward the bottom supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. An interesting, satiric "challenge to politicians" - a very relevant subject in the first half of the Second Millennium. ; Albatross Library; Vol. 567. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5827 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT The Rebel United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1974. READING COPY A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with lightly soiled edges - still a tight, useful copy. ; Mass Market PB; 272 pages. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6354 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CIPOLLA, CARLO M (EDITOR) The Fontana Economic History of Europe: The Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries London, England, Fontana. 1974. A good paperback without creases to the spine, aged lightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages with a small splatter of ink spots to the bottom edge. ; Mass Market PB; 640 pages. Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 4621 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CLUTTERBUCK, RICHARD Britain in Agony Growth of Political Violence United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1980. READING COPY - A used paperback without creases to the spine, well creased covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages and text-block edges - still a tight readable copy. ; 368 pages. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28528 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COHEN, STANLEY States of Denial Knowing About Atrocities and Suffering United Kingdom, Polity Press. 2000. A very good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.1 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 360 pages. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25231 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COLE, G. D. H. Socialism in Evolution Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1938. A very good 1938 Green Pellican paperback without dustwrapper with slightly creased straight spine, aged slightly creased/ edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages soiled to the text-block edges. ; Blue Pelican. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 13564 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CRILE, GEORGE Charlie Wilson's War the Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History United Kingdom, Atlantic Books. 2007. A good used trade paperback with creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; 1.73 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches; 560 pages. Good+. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 24969 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DALE, IAIN Unofficial Book of Political Lists United Kingdom, Robson Books Ltd. 1998. A near fine softcover without creases to spine or lightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.64 x 9.2 x 6.16 Inches; 186 pages. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27107 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DEAN, JOSEPH Hatred, Ridicule Or Contempt a Book of Libel Cases London, England, Pan. 1955. A near fine 1955 Pan paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge worn covers, owner's stamp inside cover, unmarked tanned pages with lightly soiled text-block edges. Terrific cover art! ; Mass Market PB. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5222 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DUFF, S GRANT Europe and the Czechs (Penguin Special #59) United Kingdom, Penguin Books. 1938. A good used 1938 Orange Penguin Special paperback (#59) without creases to the sunned spine, lightly soiled and slightly creased/edge worn covers, writing on the front endpaper, tanned pages - a tight, useful copy. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 23655 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MINISTERE DES AFFAIRES ETRANG The French Yellow Book. Diplomatic Documents (1938 - 1939) United Kingdom, Hutchinson & Co Publishers. Very Good in wraps with sunned straight spine, slightly soiled lightly creased wraps with neat name to front cover, no writing or stamps, clean lightly toned pages. "Papers relative to the events and negotiations which preceded the opening of hostilities between Germany on the one hand, and Poland, Great Britain and France on the other.". Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7202 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FREDERICK, MERK The Monroe Doctrine and American Expansionism. 1843-1849. United Kingdom, Vintage Books. 1972. A good used paperback creased to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, tiny inked initials on the front endpaper, very tanned pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28833 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FURNEAUX, RUPERT Courtroom U.S. A. 2 United Kingdom, Penguin. 1963. A good plus 1963 Penguin paperback with a trace of a crease to the slightly rolled spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. A bright tight copy. Very Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 16090 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GODIN, SETH The Dip the Extraordinary Benefits of Knowing When to Quit and When to Stick United Kingdom, Piatkus. 2007. A good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; 0.39 x 7.56 x 5.12 Inches; 96 pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 25812 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GOODRICH, AUSTIN Study in Sisu Finland's Fight for Independence U. S. A. Ballintine. 1960. A good paperback without creases to the spine which has a small mend to the heel, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB; 144 pages;. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4780 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GOULD, JULIUS Penguin Survey of the Social Sciences 1965 Middlesex, England, Penguin Books Limited. 1965, First Edition. A very good paperback with creased straight tanned spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, a name stamp on the front endpaper, unmarked ivoriy pages. ; Mass Market PB;. Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1521 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GOULD, TONY AND JOE KENYON Stories from the Dole Queue United Kingdom, M.T.Smith. 1972. A good used trade paperback with creases to the straight rubbed spine, lightly rubbed creased and edge worn covers, initials on the front endpaper, clean pages. ; 192 pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 23675 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HANDLIN, OSCAR Race and Nationality in American Life U. S. A. Doubleday Anchor. 1957. A very good softcover with toned creased straight spine, edge worn/rubbed lightly soiled at edge, owner's stamp inside cover, unmarked ivory pages. ; Mass Market PB; 226 pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4749 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HARRISON, ALAN The Distribution of Personal Wealth in Scotland Scotland, United Kingdom, The Fraser of Allander Institute. 1975. A very good plus trade paperback with very slightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Includes compliments slip signed by the author. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7247 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HARRISON, PAUL The Third World Tomorrow Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1980. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivory pages. ; Mass Market PB. Near Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 6980 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005