| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A. F. , AVENI Conversing with the Planets: How Science and Myth Invented the Cosmos, 2nd Edition U. S. A. University Of Colorado. 2002. A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages with small turn-downs to the bottom corner of the first several - bright clean and tight within and without. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18202 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ARNON, DANIEL I. Annual Review of Plant Physiology Volume 1 Stanford, California, Annual Reviews Inc. 1950. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean green cloth covered boards with shiny gilt lettering, bumped extremities, neat owner's name on front endpaper, unmarked ivoried pages - a bright, clean and tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 364 pages. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14659 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAILEY, D List of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Seychelles with Their Vernacular Names (Third Edition) Seychelles, Printed by the Govt. Printer. 1971. A very good plus copy with lightly soiled and shelf worn heavy card boards with cloth back strip, no writing or stamps, clean pages printed on one side only. Tucked in is an undated mimiograph manuscript entitled "The Victoria Botanic Gardens (Proposed Guide Prepared by the Department of Agriculture)". Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 23666 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLAMEY, MARJORIE Flowers of the Countryside United Kingdom, COLLINS. 1980. A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The hardcover is in clean, very attractive beige cloth covered boards with gilt floral spray decoration slightly faded to the edges, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright but slight faded dustwrapper is creased to the edges with 1 small closed tear. Both the book and the dustwrapper have a musty odour. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27054 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRAMBELL, PROFESSOR F. W. ROGERS, DSC, FRS Voles and Field Mice United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1958. A good stapled booklet in paper wrappers with lightly creased and edgeworn illustrated cover with 3-ring binder punches near stapled spine which has separation at heel, light crease to centre of booklet, clean pages - tight and bright. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Forestry Commission Leaflet; Vol. 44; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 20252 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROADHURST, PETER LOVELL The Science of Animal Behaviour (Pelican Books) United Kingdom, Penguin. 1963. A very good 1963 Pelican original paperback with a light crease to the slightly rolled spine, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. A nice tight copy. Very Good. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 10985 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CADMAN, ARTHUR Dawn, Dusk and Deer United Kingdom, Country Life. 1966. Ill.: Illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe. SIGNED BY AUTHOR A very good 1st edition hardcover with clean slightly faded green cloth covered boards slightly rubbed to extremities, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT ENDPAPER, clean toned pages with musty odour in a very good price-intact dustwrapper creased to edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; B&W Illustrations; 138 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 21782 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CAMPBELL, DR BRUCE Birds and Woodlands United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1964. A very good stapled booklet in paper wrappers with lightly creased and edgeworn bright colour illustrated cover with 3-ring binder punches near stapled spine with small separation to spine heel, clean pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Forestry Commission Leaflet; Vol. 47; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 20254 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CAMPBELL, DR. BRUCE The Crested Tit United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1958. A good stapled booklet in paper wrappers with lightly creased and edgeworn illustrated cover with 3-ring binder punches near stapled spine which has separation from the heel to the central staple, clean pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Forestry Commission Leaflet; Vol. 41; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20250 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, GARTH The Country Life Countryman's Pocket Book United Kingdom, Country Life Limited. 1967, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by C Dampier Freeman. A very good 1st edition hardcover in a very good minus price-intact dustwrapper. The book has spotless boards, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages with musty odour. The dustwrapper is creased to edges, bright and clean supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Illustrated with over 500 drawings. ; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11499 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FORESTRY COMMISSION The Black Pine Beetle (Hylastes Ater) and Other Closely Allied Beetles United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1946. A very good stapled booklet in paper wrappers with lightly creased and edgeworn illustrated cover with 3-ring binder punches near stapled spine, clean pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Forestry Commission Leaflet; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20248 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FORESTRY COMMISSION The Capercailzie United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1956. A good stapled booklet in paper wrappers with lightly creased and edgeworn illustrated cover with 3-ring binder punches near stapled spine which has small separation at heel, clean pages Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. A study of the Cock Caper in Scotland. ; Forestry Commission Leaflet; Vol. 37; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20249 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FORESTRY COMMISSION The Large Pine Weevil United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1960. A very good stapled booklet in paper wrappers with edgeworn illustrated cover with 3-ring binder punches near stapled spine, clean pages. Attractive colour cover art and illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Forestry Commission Leaflet; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 20247 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DIAMOND, JARED M. The Rise and Fall of the Third Chimpanzee United Kingdom, Vintage. 1992. A good used trade paperback with creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; 1.02 x 7.72 x 4.8 Inches; 368 pages. Good+. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 23303 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DODSON, PETER The Horned Dinosaurs a Natural History U. S. A. Princeton University Press. 1996. A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends and lightly bumped to the corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The unclipped bright dustwrapper is creased to the edges with several small closed tears ; 1.29 x 9.62 x 6.41 Inches; 392 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30021 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FIELD, MARY See How They Grow Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican Book. 1952. A very good Blue Penguin paperback with lightly creased straight spine, aged slightly creased/edge worn lightly foxed covers, neat owner's stamp on front endpaper, tanned pages. Contains a section of B&W photographs. ; Botany Through the Cinema; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 169 pages;. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4716 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FOOKS, MR H. A. The Roe Deer United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1960. A good stapled booklet in paper wrappers, shallow crease down centre of booklet and ring-binder holes punched near spine, unmarked pages. Attractive colour cover art and illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. ; Forestry Commission Leaflet; Vol. 45; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20245 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GILMOUR, J S L & MAX WALTERS Wild Flowers United Kingdom, Collins. 1985. A good used trade paperback with one crease to the straight spine, lightly creased very edge worn covers and rubbed covers, writing inside the front cover, clean pages slightly foxed to the textblock edges. ; New Naturalist Society; 241 pages. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 28336 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HEIMLICH-BORAN, SARA AND JAMES Killer Whales Great Britain, Colin Baxter. 1999. New Near Fine in card wrappers with light shopwear. ; World Wildlife; Color Illustrations; 72 pages. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7335 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HINTON, ANTHONY (TRANSLATOR) Wild Animals of Africa United Kingdom, Neville Spearman. 1956, First Edition. A very good 1956 1st edition hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards with bright gilt lettering to the spine which is bumped/rubbed to the ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages with a light musty odour. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is creased to the edges with closed tears and chips and small losses to the spine heel and back panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14249 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HOLMES, G. D. Experiments on the Chemical Control of Rhododendron Ponticum United Kingdom, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1957. A stapled booklet in paper wrappers in good condition with lightly soiled, creased and edgeworn covers with 3-ring binder punches near stapled spine, clean pages. 8 pages. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Forestry Commission: Forest Record; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20260 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JARRETT, ALAN G The Cone Shells of Seychelles; London, England, G. T. Phillips. 1970. READING COPY - A good copy in stapled illustrated card wrappers which are lightly edge worn, there is a rubbed spot on the bottom of the front endpaper and the top of the first 4 pages had evidently come in contact with water at some time and have been prised apart leaving a rough spot at the top margin which does not affect the text - the rest of the pages are fine - a bright, useful copy. ; Seychelles nature handbook, no. 2; Color Photographs; 32 pages. Fair. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23689 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JINDAL, S. L Flowering Shrubs in India New Delhi, India, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India. 1987. An interesting example of careless binding this 19 87 reprint hardcover has clean cloth covered boards bumped to the spine ends and corners and slightly faded to the edges, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a fair price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges with a 2" closed tear supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. ; 178 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23540 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| KIDD, M.M. Wild Flowers of Cape Peninsula Cape Town, South Africa, Oxford University Press. 1950. A very good 1950 hardcover without dustwrapper in clean green faux leather boards unusually without bumping, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages tanned to the edges - a tight, bright copy. ; 224 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27070 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LEES, A B Scottish Birds United Kingdom, J Pike. 1975. A very softcover with stapled spine in illustrated card wrappers which are lightly creased and edgeworn, no no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Viewing Scotland series; 40 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23373 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005