next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Music/Scores

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Favourites from the Spa with Bass Chords for the Piano-Accordian
Leeds, England, Regina Music Publishing Co. N.D. Regina Series Without Octaves; Vol. 28; Piano-Accordion/Piano arrangements of six classical pieces in Very Good condition with light edgewear, no creases, clean unmarked covers and pages. Contains Ave Maria, Country Gardens, Schulmmerlied, Minuet, Home Sweet Home and Plasir D'Amour. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4426
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Hits in Vision 10 Top Tv Themes
Ilford, Essex, Chappell & Co. 1979. 4to; 39 pages; Good Piano/Vocal arrangements of the theme music 10 seventies TV series with creased covers with edgewear, clean unmarked pages. Contains themes from The Sweeney, Wings, The Pallisers, M.A.S.H. Van Der Valk, etc. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4425
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Lyrics from Gilbert and Sullivan Operas
United Kingdom, Collins. N.D. A very good undated small limp card covered copy - the covers are clean, bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners, small pen marks on front endpapers, clean ivoried pages - a nice, tight copy. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Scottish Opera Theatre Royal Programme Book 1978 - 79
Glasgow, Scotland, Scottish Opera Theatre Royal. 1978. A very good trade paperback lightly creased straight spine, aged slightly edge/shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs and adds. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3427
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Vocal Classics for Medium Voice
London, England, Music Sales Corp. 1994. 4to; 239 pages; Vocal/Piano compendium of 70 songs from the worlds finest composers in As New condition without creases to wraps, clean unmarked pages. This is a large, heavy book so please enquire about postage before ordering. As New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Wings of Song
Unity Village, MO, Unity School of Christianity. 1989. A near fine new hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in spotless burgundy cloth covered boards with slight shelf wear and bumping to spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ADAM, ADOLPH (ARR JOHN RUTTER)  O Holy Night (Cantique de Noel) Satb Plus Piano
Oxford, England, Oxford University Press. 1981. SATB plus piano original sheet music in As New condition with clean uncreased wraps. ; Sheet Music; 15 pages. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6619
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ATKINSON, RENE  Ma Bonny Lad Five Traditional Songs from Northumbria Arranged for Voice and Piano
United Kingdom, Roberton Publications. 1979. Very Good sheet music with lightly soiled wraps slightly creased covers, clean unmarked pages. Contains a song cycle of 5 Northumbrian traditional songs including: The Water of Tyne, Elsie Marley, Ma Bonny Lad, Bonny at Morn, Bobby Shaftoe. ; Sheet Music. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BACH, J. S  Christmas Oratorio Arranged for Ssa - Vocal Parts Only
U. S. A. Paterson's Publications Ltd. 1949. SSA vocal part only sheet music (without accompaniment) in Very Good plus condition with lightly creased clean wraps, clean unmarked pages. ; Sheet Music. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5669
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BACH  Magnificat in D (Latin and English)
London, England, Novello. N.D. Modern reprint SATB vocal score in Fine condition without creases, clean wraps, clean unmarked pages. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4416
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BACHARACH, BURT AND HAL DAVID  Walk on By Ssa Vocal/Piano
U. S. A. Blue Seas Music. 1970. Original SSA Vocal/Piano score in Very Good plus condition with lightly soiled wraps, clean unmarked pages. ; Sheet Music. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6579
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRAHMS, JOHANNES  Lovesong Waltzes (Liebeslieder Walzen, Opus 52) for Satb and 4-Hand Piano with German and English Text
U. S. A. Associated Music Publishers. N.D. Music booklet in Very Good condition with uncreased lightly soiled wraps with No. 15 and neat small name corner, clean unmarked pages. ; Sheet Music; 40 pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6646
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUCK, PERCY CARTER  Acoustics for Musicians
United Kingdom, Oxford. 1918. POSSIBLE SIGNED COPY - A very good 1918 hardcover without dustwrapper in clean black boards rubbed/bumped to the spine ends and corners and bottom boards, DECIDATION TO FRONT ENDPAPER SIGNED "PCB" - clean ivoried pages - a tight useful copy. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25195
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BURLEIGH, H. T. (ARRANGER)  The Celebrated Negro Spirituals: Second Album Arranged for Solo Voice, Containing 10 Negro Spirituals
United Kingdom, Ricordi. N.D. Softcover solo music in Very Good condition with slightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Contains 10 songs including: Balm In Gilead, De Gospel Train, Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel?, Ev'ry Time I Feel De Spirit, Go Down Moses, I Stood On The River of Jordan, My Lord What A Mornin, O Didn't It Rain, Wade in The Water, Weepin Mary. Very Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6600
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUTTERWORTH, NEIL  A Music Quiz Forward By Joseph Cooper
York, England, Banks Music Publications. 1974, First Edition. pages; A very good softcover with light cover and edgewear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. An great little aid for music teachers setting exams and their students who have to take them!. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3835
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CARPENTER, RICHARD WITH LYRICS BY JOHN BETTUS (ARR HARRY SIMEONE)  Top of the World Sa and Piano
U. S. A. Big Bells Incorporated. 1973. Sheet music in Very Good minus condition with lightly soiled wraps, clean unmarked pages. ; Sheet Music. Very Good-.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6654
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHURCHILL, FRANK  Walt Disney's Bambi Songbook All the Songs from the Film. Arranged for Piano Vocal and with Chord Symbols and Guitar Diagrams
London, England, Music Sales Corp. 1986. Color Illustrations; 4to; 15 pages; As New Vocal/Piano/Guitar without creases, clean unmarked pages. Easy to play arrangement of all songs from Bambi. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4413
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLARK, MARIAN  A Little Book of Christmas Carols
United Kingdom, Appletree Press Ltd. 1994. A near fine pocket sized hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a near fine bright price-intact dustwrapper. Contains notated vocal line plus guitar tabs for 27 popular carols. Nicely illustrated. ; 60 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26975
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COPLAND, AARON  In the Beginning for Mixed Chorus a Cappaella with Mezzo-Sopraho Solo
U. S. A. Boosey and Hawkes. 1947, Reprint. SATB vocal score with rehearsal piano reduction in Near Fine condition without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Simply one of the most beautiful choral compositions of the 20th century. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6569
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COWARD, NOEL  The Lyrics of Noel Coward
United Kingdom, Overlook Press. 1979. A very good substantial trade paperback without creases to the slightly rolled spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27233
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CRANMER, ARTHUR  The Art of Singing Forward By R. Vaughan Williams
London, England, Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1957. A good X-lib hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, pocket removed from front endpaper and library stamps to several pages, ivoried pages. The bright price intact dustwrapper is lightly bumped/rubbed supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Ex-Library. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 6950
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DE MEGLIO, VINCENZO, ENGLISH VERSION BY BRENDA CLEATHER  Santa Lucia (Neapolitan Barcarolle) Voice and Piano
United Kingdom, Ricordi. 1950. Sheet music in Near Fine condition with uncreased clean wraps, clean unmarked pages. ; Sheet Music; 4 pages. Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 6634
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DENAZ, L.  Funiculi, Funicula (a Neopolitan Melody) Song in F and Piano
United Kingdom, Ricordi. N.D. Sheet music in Very Good plus condition with uncreased clean wraps with small neat name on upper corner, clean unmarked pages. ; Sheet Music. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6644
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DI CAPUA, EDUARDO, WORDS BY EDWARD TESCHEMACHER  Beneath My Window (O'sole Mio) Neopolitan Serenade in F
London, England, Ricordi. 1901. Very Good plus sheet music with very slightly soiled wraps uncreased, clean unmarked pages. ; Sheet Music; 6 pages. Very Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 6635
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DUNHILL, THOMAS F, WORDS BY ROSE FYLEMAN  The Bonny Blue-Eyed Sailor
United Kingdom, Novello. 1969. Original copy unison song in Near Fine condition with writing on upper corner first leave otherwise clean and unmarked. A Grade 1 Examination piece for the Royal Irish Academy of Music for a quarter of century. ; Sheet Music. Near Fine.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 6552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005