next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Health / Self Help

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Rehabilitation Following Amputation
United Kingdom, British Ministry of Pensions. 1954. A good 25 page stapled booklet in aged card wrappers with small inked numbers to the top edge and light edgewear, clean ivoried lightly foxed pages. Well illustrated guide to treatment and rehabilitation following amputation. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19793
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AUSTIN, LOU  You Are Greater Than You Know
Capon Springs, West VA, The Partnership Foundation. 1955, Eighth Printing. A very good trade paperback with a trace of a crease to the tanned spine, slightly creased lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 206 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1909
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARNES, BELINDA AND IRENE COLQUHOUN  The Hyperactive Child What the Family Can Do
United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1984. A good used paperback with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 128 pages. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 23122
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BATCHELOR, MARY  Getting Married in Church
United Kingdom, Lion Hudson Plc. 1987. A near fine copy with light edgewear, bright clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 12078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BATMANGHELIDJ, DR. F.  Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Great Britain, Tagman Press. 1997. Ill.: Illustrated by Alan Baker. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages lightly soiled/foxed to the text-block edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 154 pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BETHEL, MAY  The Healing Power of Herbs
U. S. A. Melvin Press. 1968. As New paperback with without creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Trade PB. As New.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7263
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CANDAPPA, ROHAN  Stress for Success
United Kingdom, Ebury Press. 2001. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 8875
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CARTLAND, BARBARA  Husbands and Wives
United Kingdom, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1961, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover with clean boards, bumped spine ends and lightly bumped corners, bright clean and tight in very good minus dustwrapper bumped to edges with stain upper back panel now protected in new removable archival sleeve. A book of marital advice. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4212
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHARLISH, ANNE AND BRIAN GAZZARD  How to Cure Your Ulcer
United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1988. A very good used paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. ; 120 pages. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 21704
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLARK-KENNEDY, ARCHIBALD EDMUND  Human Disease
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican Book. 1957. A very good 1957 Penguin paperback without creases to the tanned foxed spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers with a sprinkling of foxing, previous owner's stamp on the reverse of the half-title page, unmarked tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB; 267 pages. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4947
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CONLEY, TERRI  Breaking Free from the Anxiety Trap
Great Britain, Conley Publishing. 1996. A good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; 182 pages. Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 30264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CONLEY, ROSEMARY  The Ultimate Gi Jeans Diet
United Kingdom, Arrow Books Ltd. 2007. A very good used paperback creased to the straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.18 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 28452
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVIES, K.E. & ANDREW READ  Molecular Basis of Inherited Disease
United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1988. A very good plus trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; In Focus; 0.19 x 9 x 6.13 Inches; 88 pages. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28238
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVIS, PATRICIA  Aromatherapy: An a-Z
United Kingdom, C. W. Daniel. 1994. A very good plus paperback without creases to spine or edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. ; Textbook; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 391 pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20508
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DEURZEN-SMI, VAN  Everyday Mysteries Existential Dimensions of Psychotherapy
London, England, Routledge. 1997. NEW - A fine new trade paperback, ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 307 pages. New.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 29819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DHARMANANDA, SUBHUTI  Foundations of Chinese Herb Prescribing
Portland, Oregan, Institute for Traditional Medicine. 1992. A near fine softcover in acetate wrappers with cloth spine with slight shelf wear and slight soiling to page edges. ; 244 pages. Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 27767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DHARMANANDA, SUBHUTI, PH.D.  The Origin, Distribution, Uses and Toxicity of Heavy Metals
Portland, Oregan, Institute For Traditional Medicine. 1998. A near fine large format softcover in illustrated light card wrappers and cloth spine with small bumpe to the edge of the front wrap otherwise no creases or marks, clean pages. ; Annual. Near Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 25250
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DRYDEN, WINDY  Handbook of Individual Therapy
United Kingdom, Sage Publications Ltd. 1996. A very good minus 1996 copy without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, unmarked pages soiled to edges - bright and tight. ; Textbook; 1 x 9.75 x 7 Inches; 432 pages. Very Good-.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20511
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EDYNBRY, R  Real Life Problems and Their Solution
United Kingdom, Odhams. 1930. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages foxed and lightly soiled to the text-block edges. ; 320 pages. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 28166
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EWALD, DR HANS  Acupressure Techniques for the Self Treatment of Minor Ailments
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, Thompsons Publishing Limited. 1982, Sixth Printing. Very Good trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased cover with small stain lower corner, no writing or stamps, clean pages.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7260
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EYSENCK, H J  You and Neurosis
United Kingdom, MT Smith. 1977. A very good hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright dustwrapper creased to the upper edge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10222
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FLACK, ISAAC HARVEY  Food for the Family
United Kingdom, British Medical Association. 1960. A very good paperback in bright slightly creased and edgeworn paper wrappers with tiny corner creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages. One of a series produced and published by the British Medical Association. ; Family Doctor Booklet.; 31 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FULDER, STEPHEN  The Garlic Book: Nature's Powerful Healer
U. S. A. Avery Publishing Group Inc.U. S. 1997. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, back cover corner crease and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12854
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GEUTER, MARIA  Herbs in Nutrition
United Kingdom, Bio-dynamic Agricultural Association. 1978. A very good trade paperback with lightly creased straight spine, the cover is slightly soiled and lightly creased and edge worn, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 136 pages. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 23685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GIBSON, JOHN  Human Biology
Faber And Faber. 1972. A paperback in good reading condition with creased spine and light cover creases, writing on front endpaper, unmarked pages with foxed and thumbed text-block edges. Illustrated with black & white line drawings and photograph. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12442
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005