The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Fine Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
[???]  The Lady Lever Art Gallery
United Kingdom, National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside. 1995. An as new large format softcover in illustrated card wrappers with very slight edge wear - bright clean and tight within and without. Beautifully illustrated in colour this booklet provides a glimpse of the comprehensive collection of international works of art held at the gallery. ; 112 pages. As New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20968
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMERON, ELISABETH  Encyclopedia of Pottery and Porcelain: The Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
United Kingdom, Faber & Faber. 1984. A very good ++ 1st edition hardcover with bumped spine end and a small patch of correction fluid on front endpaper in a very good price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges, supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Well illustrated with mono and colour photographs and illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 20855
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CARRINGTON, NOEL  Popular English Art with a Note on Him By John Rayner
United Kingdom, Penguin. 1945. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in aged illustrated paper covered boards rubbed to spine with small separation to back, bumped to extremities , name on front paste-down, clean pages. Nicely illustrated with attractively produced colour and mono plates. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 56 pages. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 21117
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FENWICK, SIMON  The Enchanged River Two Hundred Years of the Royal Watercolour Society
United Kingdom, Sansom & Company. 2004, First Edition. Fine new 1st edition hardcover in Fine dustwrapper will illustrated with colour and balck and white photographs. A lovely copy of a lovely book. ; Photographs; 208 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3732
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FENWICK, SIMON  The Enchanted River: 200 Years of the Royal Watercolour Society
United Kingdom, Sansom & Co. 2004. A fine new copy in a very near fine slightly shelf worn dustwrapper. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 18907
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GUERZONI, STEPHANIE  Le Peintre
Neuchatel, Switzerland, Editions De La Beroche. 1944. SIGNED DATED AND INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST - An externally fair softcover in aged card lightly creased and edgeworn card wrappers, the front wrapper split at the hinge to the top and bottom, internally very good, SIGNED DATED AND DELIGHTFULL INSCRIBED BY GUERZONI on the title page, clean tanned pages. Includes 3 colour and several mono tipped in plates. Fair.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 14371
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HABICHT, BRYAN FORBES~FRANK  In the Sixties
United Kingdom, Axis Publishing. 1998. An as new large format softcover in illustrated card wrappers with light shelf and edgewear, bright clean and tight within and without. As New.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 16919
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HILLYER, V. M. LYER AND E. G. HUEY  Fine Art the Last Two Hundred Years
United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson And Sons. 1967. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glosy illustrated boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp rubbed corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; The Story of Our Heritage. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15603
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

IAIN  Artists Alphabet a Good-Humoured Text Book Dedicated to Amateur Artists of All Ages and Every Degree with the Accent on Water Colours
Kingswood, Surrey, England, World's Work. 1959, First Edition. A very good hardcover with clean black boards bumped to the extremities, no writing or stamps, one small spot on front pastedown otherwise clean ivoried pages in a very good minus bright price-intact dustwrapper very slightly soiled, lightly rubbed/creased to the edges with small closed tears to upper panel and flap fold supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 68 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MILLS, JOHN FITZMAURICE  Pergamon Dictionary of Art
Great Britain, Pergamon Press. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean slightly aged illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends/corners with slight bow, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13413
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

NEWTON, ERIC  European Painting and Sculpture
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1951, Reprint. A very good paperback without creases to the sunned spine, lightly foxed/creased covers/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages with occasional foxing. ; Mass Market PB. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 6418
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ORIENTI, SANDRA  Degas
United Kingdom, Thames And Hudson Ltd. 1969. A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 12354
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

RICHARDS, J. M.  Edward Bawden
United Kingdom, Penguin. 1946. A good ex-library 1946 Penguin hardcover without dustwrapper with generally clean but aged blue boards bumped to the corners, with cloth spine rubbed to the edges and bumped/rubbed to the ends, library pocket plate and stamps on front paste-down and ffep, clean ivoried pages well illustrated with colour and black & white full page plates - a nice copy. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

RICHTER, GERHARD  Abstract Painting 825 - Ii 69 Details
Zurich, Switzerland, Scalo. 1997. A very good hardback without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean illustrated boards slightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A single one of Richter's abstract compositions is subjected to the extreme scrutiny of 69 detail illustrations-based photographs taken by Richter himself. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

VOSE, RUTH HURST  Glass
United Kingdom, Connoisseur. 1975. A very good hardcover with slightly bumped spine ends in a very good minus price-intact rubbed dustwrapper with small scrape to upper panel - bright clean and tight within and without. ; The Connoisseur illustrated guides; 222 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20962
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

WARD, A. C  Enjoying Paintings
United Kingdom, Penguin Books. 1954. A good 1954 Puffin paperback with lightly creased straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - a bright, tight useful copy. ; Puffin story books series; 189 pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 22765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

YOUNG, EMILY  Emily Young
United Kingdom, Ingleby Gallery. 2003. A near fine hardcover slightly bumped to the spine end in a near fine bright dustwrapper creased to the upper edge, Limited to 2,000 copies produced in conjunction with Young's Edinburgh exhibition. ; 80 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29961
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

17 titles found
   
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005