next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Non-Fiction - Crafts/Needlework

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Colourcraft
United Kingdom, Search Press Ltd. 1976. A good hardcover in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a fair bright price-clipp ed dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges with several small closed tears and chips to the tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

  Embellish and Enrich
United Kingdom, Double Trouble Enterprises. 2007. A very good plus paperback without creases to the stapled spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Home Handicrafts Needlework and Repairs
United Kingdom, The Fleetway House. 1930. A very good hardback without dustwrapper in clean boards, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Illustrated with 1,090 black and white drawiings and 63 "special art photos" this is wonderful compendium of early 20th century do it yourself projects. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14660
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Practical Woodworking
United Kingdom, Hamlyn. 1973. A very good plus hardcover with spotless brown boards lightly bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper sunned to spine and shelf worn supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 160 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22318
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Stoney Creek Collection: Once Upon a Time (Book 76)
U. S. A. Stoney Creek Collection Inc. 1990. A good large format softcover in creased and edgeworn illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Includes cross-stitch charts for 8 fairytale pictures. ; 21 pages. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 25752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Teaddy Bear Lovers Photograph Album - Party Time
United Kingdom, Robert Frederick. 1996. A fine photographic album in glossy illustrated boards (Teddy Bears Party Time) with red spine and satin ribbons. Heavy card pages are gallery style with die-cut frames, often with several on a page, in different shapes and styles. Produces a stylish album without all the work of a scrapbook. As New.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 26440
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Teddy Bear Lovers Photograph Album - Baking Days
United Kingdom, Robert Frederick. 1997. A fine photographic album in glossy illustrated boards (Teddy Bears baking) with purple spine and satin ribbons. Heavy card pages are gallery style with die-cut frames, often with several on a page, in different shapes and styles. Produces a stylish album. ; 14 pages. Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 26439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Teddy Bear Lovers Photograph Album - Gardening
United Kingdom, Robert Frederick. 1997. A fine photographic album in glossy illustrated boards (Teddy Bears Gardening) with green spine and satin ribbons. Heavy card pages are gallery style with die-cut frames, often with several on a page, in different shapes and styles. Produces a stylish album without all the work of a scrapbook. Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 26438
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Woman's Weekly Around the House Make Soft Furnishings and Lampshades to Suit Your Scheme Perfectly
United Kingdom, IPC Magazines. 1975. A very good trade paperback with lightly creased straight spine, slightly creased edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean yellowed pages. Contains instructions for a wide variety of soft furnishings in 70's style - very retro! ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALBRECHT, CHRISTIAN  Batik
United Kingdom, Cox & Wyman Ltd. 1971, Second Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Paul Bachem. A good paperback with lightly creased covers which are edge worn with several tiny chips to the laminate, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 31 pages. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 11052
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARNDEN, BETTY  The Embroidery Stitch Bible over 200 Stitches Photographed with Easy-to-Follow Charts
United Kingdom, Search Press Ltd. 2003. A near fine hardcover in illustrated boards with internal spiral binding (which allows the pages to sit flat) lightly bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Stitchcraft; 1.02 x 7.95 x 6.54 Inches; 256 pages. Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 25599
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BEEDELL, SUZANNE  Restoring Junk
London, England, Macdonald. 1970, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Suzanne Beedell. A very good hardcover in clean brown boards bumped bo the spine heels and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price intact dustwrapper which is slightly creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removeable archival sleeve. A small, very useful book containing 100's of recipes and hints to turn junk into treasure. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 252 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4709
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOERENS, PATRICE  Two-Hour Cross-Stitch 515 Fabulous Designs
United Kingdom, Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1995. A very good plus hardcover with slightly rubbed edges in a like price-intac t dustwrapper with light shelf and edgewear - bright clean and tight within and without. A treasure chest of designs for cross stitch which can be adapted to a multitude of needlecrafts. ; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 144 pages. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21022
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOHME, BRIGITTE  3d Art Pictures Made with Fimo
Germany, Eberhard Faber. 1987. A near fine large format slim paperback with light shelf and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13635
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOWEN, MARJORIE  Batik and Tie-and-Dye Designing with Dye Resists
London, England, Stephen Hope Books Ltd. 1974, First Edition. Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 92 pages; A good plus X-lib hardcover spotless burgundy boards, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, library stamps and pocket removed, clean well illustrated page in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Had this not been a library book it would have been graded Near Fine. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRADBURY, FRED  Worsted Preparing and Spinning Volume 1
United Kingdom, F King and Sons Ltd. 1925. A very good undated hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue boards with shiny gilt lettering bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - a very nice copy. ; Third Edition; 267 pages. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24855
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRAMLEY,  Victorian Photo Album
United Kingdom, Colour Library Direct Ltd. 1994. A near fine copy in glossy illustrated boards without bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, the only flaw being slight foxing to the edges of the clean card leaves. Secures with bound-in red ribbon ties. ; 1.2 x 11.5 x 8.3 Inches; 20 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27080
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, JEAN  Embroidery in Miniature
United Kingdom, Batsford Ltd. 1989. A very good large format softcover in illustrated light card wrappers without creases to the spine, cover corner crease and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Embroidery Blues; 120 pages. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25740
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, HARRIETTE J  Hand-Weaving for Pleasure and Profit
London, England, Faber. 1954. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue cloth covered boards rubbed to all edges, rubbed/bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, internally near find without writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 296 pages. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24937
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BURNE-JONES, MARIE KATHERINE  A-Z Colour Guide to Homemaking Crafts
London, Langham Press. 1983, First Edition. Color Photographs; 128 pages; A near fine hardcover with glossy laminated pictorial cover suffering only from light shelfwear. A well produced, well illustrated compendium of projects for the home including; seat caneing, lampshades; various soft furnishings such as cushions, drapes, blinds, slip-covers; needlework including knitting, embroidery, quilting etc. A valuable aid for the Trading Rooms/House Invaders generation. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3908
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUTTERICK,  Needle-Craft Artistic and Practical (Second Revised Edition)
New York, New York, The Butterick Publishing Co. 1889. A very good 1890 hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in aged and slightly rubbed brown cloth covered decorative boards with stamped illustration in purple and dulled gilt lettering, bumped/rubbed spine ends/corners and edges, hinges all secure and no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 28817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BYRDE, PENELOPE & MYRA MINES  Museum of Costume
United Kingdom, Bath City Council. 1980. A good large format softcover in creased illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 40 pages. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28661
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAIRNS, HILARY  Three-Dimensional Papercraft
United Kingdom, Search Press Ltd. 1988. An as new paperback with very light shelf wear. Near Fine.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 8394
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMPBELL-HARDING, VALERIE ET AL  Goldwork
United Kingdom, Search Press Ltd. 1995. A near fine paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.2 x 10.23 x 7.8 Inches; 48 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25682
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CIVIL, DIANA  Waxwork: Making and Using Candles in the Home (Inspirations S. )
United Kingdom, Southwater. 2000. A near fine paperback copy with light shelf and edge wear, crisp clean and bright, appears unread. This title combines traditional waxwork crafts with exciting ideas from the world of interior design. Easy-to-achieve projects should allow you to bring personal touches to your home. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8692
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

103 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005