| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM (ED) The Novel Today Contemporary Writers on Modern Fiction United Kingdom, Fontana. 1977. A very good plus paperback with lightly creased straight spine, uncreased slightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean yellowed pages. An collection of essays by writers of modern fiction, particularly of interest as this book is from the library of one of the finest novelists of the 20th Century, Dorothy Dunnett. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5861 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BYWATER, INGRAM Aristotle on the Art of Poetry. Great Britain, Oxford. 1962. A very good 1962 reprint paperback in lightly creased/edge worn clean grey wrappers, clean lightly toned pages very slightly creased to bottom corner. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14434 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR The Book Front United Kingdom, Bodley Head. 1947. A very good 1947 hardcover with clean boards bumped to spine ends and slightly rubbed, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages in a very good price-intact dustwrapper which is a touch creased/rubbed to the upper edge with one tiny closed tear supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; New Developments #4. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22750 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CAROL, ANDERSON & CHRISTIANSON; ANDERSON, CAROL & AILEEN CHRISTIANSON Scottish Women's Fiction, 1920s to 1960s Journeys Into Being Great Britain, Tuckwell Press Ltd. 2000. NEW - A fine new paperback, ; 0.55 x 8.11 x 5.83 Inches; 178 pages. New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29377 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, JOHN The Literature of the United States Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican Book. 1954. Mass Market PB; 384 pages; A very good plus 1954 paperback without creases to toned spine, uncreased lightly foxed wraps, owner's stamp inside cover, clean toned pages. Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4751 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DAICHES, DAVID Literature and Gentility in Scotland Edinburgh, Scotland, Edinburgh University Press. 1984, First Edition. A near fine 1st edition hardcover with spotless grey boards, lightly bumped spine heads, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages in very good price intact dustwrapper which is bumped to upper edge and spine head with tiny chips, rubbed at flap corners supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5452 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FLIEGER, VERLYN & DOUGLAS A. ANDERSON Tolkien on Fairy-Stories United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2008. NEW - A fine new hardcover in a fine dustwrapper, ; 1.34 x 8.66 x 5.59 Inches; 320 pages. New in New dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27443 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FRASER, G. S. The Modern Writer and His World Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. PUBDAT1964. A very good paperback with slightly creased straight spine, no creases to lightly edgeworn covers, owner's stamp inside cover, bright clean and tight. This book offers an analysis of both major and minor writers, and the writing environment, up to the 1960's. Interesting. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5810 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HART, JAMES G The Popular Book a History of America's Literary Taste California, Usa, University Of California Press. 1961. Trade PB; 351 pages; Very Good trade paperback with creased straight spine, lightly creased rubbed covers, tight clean and bright within and without. The book was part of the personal library of the late Dorothy and Alasdair Dunnett. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2802 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HEPBURN, ANTHONY G Writers' Guide to Information United Kingdom, Adam and Charles Black. 1937, Revised Edition. A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in aged beige boards, bumped spine ends and corners, stamped "Edinburgh Writers Club" inside cover, ivoried pages. The aged/rubbed price-intact dustwrapper is tanned to spine, creased/rubbed to the edges with small chips to ends to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. An introduction to useful and books and their contents for the free-lance and professional writer of the time. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19536 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HOFFMAN, FREDERICK J The Modern Novel in America Revised Edition U. S. A. Henry Regnery Company. 1963. Near Fine paperback without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean toned pages. From the library of Dorothy and Alastair Dunnett. ; Mass Market PB. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6670 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HUME, KATHRYN The Owl and the Nightingale the Poem and Its Critics Toronto, On, Canada, University Of Toronto Press. 1975, First Edition. 8vo; 139 pages; A very near fine hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) with lightly bumped/rubbed spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, tight clean white pages. From the personal library of Dorothy and Alastair Dunnett. Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4109 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JAMES, PHILIP English Book Illustration 1800 - 1900 Harmondsworth, Middlesex, King Penguin. 1947. A very good 1947 King Penguin hardcover without dustwrapper with very slightly soiled illustrated boards, faded spine with bumped ends, small neat name on front pastedown, clean pages well illustrated in mono and colour. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21192 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LEGAT, MICHAEL Author's Guide to Publishing United Kingdom, Hale. 1994, Reprint. As New trade paperback with tiny shelfwear corner creases. ; Trade PB. As New. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7325 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| RAFROIDI, PATRICK L'irlande Litterature T. 2 France, Armand Colin. 1970. Paperback in Near Fine condition without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Text in French. An examination and critique of Irish literature. ; Mass Market PB. Near Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5694 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| RICKS, CHRISTOPHER English Poetry and Prose 1540-1674 London, England, Sphere. 1970. Sphere History of Literature in the English Language; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; An as new paperback without creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, lightly ivoried pages. From the personal library of the late Dorothy and Alasdair Dunnett. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2775 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SCHILLING, BERNARD N (ED) Dryden a Collection of Critical Essays U. S. A. Prentice Hall. 1969. A very good plus trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased slightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; Trade PB; 192 pages. Very Good+. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 6347 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SEYMOUR, TERRY A Guide to Collecting Everyman's Library U. S. A. AuthorHouse. 2005. A fine new hardcover in a like dustwrapper, ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 380 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 21613 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SPENCER, TSB (ED) Elizabethan Love Stories Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1968. A very good plus paperback with lightly creased straight spine, no creases to covers, no writing or stamps, bright clean and tight. Professor Spencer explains the links between 8 of The Bard's love stories. ; Penguin Shakespeare Library; Mass Market PB. Very Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6507 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| STARKE, RUTH Writers, Readers & Rebels Upfront and Backstage at Australia's Top Literary Festival South Australia, Wakefield Press. 1998. Trade paperback in Near Fine condition without creases to spine or lightly bumped covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A "Who's Who" of Australian literary personalities presented to the late novelist Dorothy Dunnett with compliments slip tucked in. ; Trade PB. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1511 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| STEVENSON, JANE Women Writers in English Literature United Kingdom, Longman. 1993. Trade paperback in Near Fine condition without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, very small stain on bottom edge (not remainder mark). ; Trade PB; 128 pages. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6361 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| WARD, A. W. AND A. R. WALLER (EDITORS) Cambridge History of English Literature: Volume Xiv, the Nineteenth Century, Part Iii United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1979. A near fine 1979 reprint hardcover in spotless blue boards rubbed/bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages in a very good bright price-intact dustwrapper a very slightly soiled to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A very nice copy. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9729 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| WILSON, EDMUND Axel's Castle (#539l) a Study in the Imaginative Literature of 1870-1930 United Kingdom, Fontana. 1961. A good used paperback with creased rubbed spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, writing inside the front cover, clean pages. ; Fontana Library. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27244 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005