| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| [???] Factors Affecting the General Status of Wild Geese and Wild Duck. United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1941. A very good plus hardcover with dustwrapper with clean green cloth covered boards slightly faded to the top edge, bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. The dustwrapper is clean and lightly foxed, sunned to the spine and creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; International Wildfowl Inquiry Volume 2. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23356 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CALLAN, TOM (EDITOR) Argyll Bird Report Volume 19 with Systematic List for the Years 2002 - 2003 Argyll, Scotland, Argyll Bird Club. 2006. An as new paperback with very light shelf wear. As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27969 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COLLAR, NJ AND P ANDREW Birds to Watch: I.C. P.B. World Checklist of Threatened Birds No. 1 United Kingeom, Birdlife International. 1988. A very good trade paperback with creased straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Errata slip stapled to the front endpaper. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8525 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FINN, FRANK. Birds of the Countryside a Handbook of Familiar British Birds. United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1910, Second Edition. A very good undated 2nd edition hardcover without dustwrapper in clean dark green decorative boards with shiny gilt lettering rubbed to the edges and bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, a ghost of writiing inside the cover, ivoried pages soiled to the text-block edges - a very nice copy. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27387 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GENSBOL, B. Gak-Gak the Goose United Kingdom, Wayland. 1978. A very good plus hardcover in clean white boards with shiny gilt lettering to the spine lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 64 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26463 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JONES, REGINALD Birds of the Mountains and Moorlands Great Britain, Jarrold & Sons Ltd. 1975. A very good paperback without creases to the stapled spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps. ; Jarrold Nature Series; Color Illustrations. Very Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 29281 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JONES, REGINALD Birds of the Inland Waters and Marshes United Kingdom, Jarrold Publishing. 1978. A very good copy in illustrated stapled card wraps very slightly creased and edge worn, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Cotman-color; 32 pages. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 23520 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| KIRKMAN, BA British Birds Descriptions of All But the Rarest Species, Their Nests and Eggs United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1932, Sixth Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by A. W. Seaby. A good 1932 6th Revised and Enlarged hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled/aged/foxed red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, internally very good without writing or stamps, slightly foxed ivoried pages well foxed to the text-block edges - a tight useful copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27325 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SCOTT, PETER Water Fowl Great Britain, Berkshire Printing. N.D. Ill.: Illustrated by By Author. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/bottom edge/corners, a small area of laminate lift to the spine heel, previous owner's name inked on the front endpaper, clean pages. 21 types of waterfowl beautifully illustrated by author. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 29829 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| TAYLOR, ROSAMOND GEORGINA Introduction to the Birds of Jamaica London, England, Macmillian and Co Limited. 1955. Ill.: Illustrated by William Reves. A good 1955 staple bound softcover in sunned and lightly soiled illustrated card wrappers with several tiny stains and "3/6" inked near the center, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, the text is very good, lightly ivoried, clean and unmarked - a nice, tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24220 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| YEATES, G. K. Bird Life in Two Deltas United Kingdom, Faber & Faber. 1946. A very good 1946 hardcover without dustwrapper in clean slightly faded brown cloth covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages, illustrated with black and white photographs - a very nice copy. ; B&W Photographs. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23863 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005