| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| [???] Let There Be . . . . and There Was Story of Creation United Kingdom, SPCK. 1988. READING COPY - A used magazine format paperback with light cover creases, no writing or stamps, pages have been exposed to water and are slightly stained and rippled to the edges - still a tight, useful copy. ; 24 pages. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 22384 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROCK, MRS CAREY Dame Wynton's Home a Tale Illustrative of the Lord's Prayer United Kingdom, Seeley And Co. Limited. 1886. A very good minus hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly aged blue cloth covered boards with lovely geometric stamped floral cover with shiny gilt lettering nex to a gilt panel of ivy, the boards are rubbed to all edges and bumped to the corners, the spine is faded with gilt lettering bumped/rubbed to the edges and ends, presentation inscription on the front endpaper from St Mary Abbot's School, Kensington for 1st place in Needlework (!!!), clean ocassionally foxed pages with soiled/foxed text-block edges. Mono frontispiece. A typical moral and instructive Christian work of the period. Very Good-. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15861 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DAVIS, ELLEN LOUISA The Town's Benefactor United Kingdom, The Religious Tract Society. N.D. A good hardcovver in aged and lightly faded illustrated cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and red carnation spray over a drawing of a man on shipboard, bumped to the corners, the aged illustrated spine is bumped/rubbed to the ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages soiled to the text-block edges. While the book is undated the illustrations indicate a late 19'th century date (bustles!). A nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 15853 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FOX, FRANCES MARGARET Gay Legends of the Saints United Kingdom, Sheed And Ward. A very good plus hardcover with spotless brown cloth covered boards lightly bumped to spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a good price-intact dustwrapper which is lightly soiled, foxed to back panel with small losses to flap corners and spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14733 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| G.W.ANDERSON, A Critical Introduction to the Old Testament United Kingdom, DUCKWORTH. 1959. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages soiled to the text-block edges with bump to lower corner. Very Good-. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 25028 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GALLAGHER, JONATHAN Really Useful Bible Quiz Book United Kingdom, Stanborough Press Ltd. 1991. A very good paperback in stapled card wrappers with corner creases, small owner's stamp inside the front cover, unmarked pages. ; 52 pages. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 24007 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAYES, SARAH Away in a Manager United Kingdom, Walker. 1989. Ill.: Illustrated by Inga Moore. A very good plus large format paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Beautifully illustrated stories behind 6 beloved Christmas carols with lyrics. ; Color Illustrations. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 23091 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MACLEOD, ELLEN JANE Mystery of the Tolling Bell United Kingdom, Pickering & Inglis Ltd. 1967, Reprint. A very good 1967 reprint hardcover in clean green boards slightly faded to the bottom edge, bumped/rubbed spine ends and lightly bumped corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good bright dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges and flap folds with several small closed tears and chips to the corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12554 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MARKS, BRIAN AND IAN G HANNA Heat and Light: Practical Guide to Energy Conservation in Church Buildings United Kingdom, Saint Andrew Press. 1994. A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, uncreased slightly shelf and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages - an new unread copy. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7675 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| NEE, WATCHMAN The Normal Christian Life London, England, Witness and Testimony Publishing. 1958, 3rd British Edition. A very good plus 3rd British Edition (printing) hardcover with spotless blue boards with gilt oriental lettering free from bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean pages lightly foxed to the text-block edges in a very good minus bright dustwrapper which is lightly shelf-worn with creased/rubbed edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 22851 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| STEEDMAN, AMY In God's Garden United Kingdom, T.C. & E.C. Jack. 1905. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in aged decorative green boards with bright gilt titles and decoration, the illustrated paper pastedown is rubbed and lightly chipped to the edges, lighty faded spine which is bumped/rubbed to the edges, internally very good with bright gilt endpapers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Illustrated with "sixteen reproductions from Italian Masters". A tight, useful copy. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 28371 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| URSULA (AUTHOR OF 'LITTLE THINGS') Unto His Life's End: A Book for Choir Boys United Kingdom, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge. READING COPY - An undated copy without dustwrapper in soiled and faded brown decorative boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners with pronounced spine lean, presentation inscription (dated to 1894) on the front free endpaper, internally clean ivoried pages. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15823 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| WILKINSON, JOHN God's Plan for the Jew London, England, Messianic Testimony. 1978. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; revised edition of Israel My Glory. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 27221 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| WILLIAMS, MARCIA The Amazing Story of Noah's Ark Great Britain, Walker Books Ltd. 1988. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 32 pages. Very Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 30566 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005