next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Juv - Picture Book

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AHLBERG, ALLAN  Mr. Creep the Crook
United Kingdom, Puffin. 2004. Ill.: Illustrated by Andre Amstutz. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Happy Families; Color Illustrations; 0.16 x 7.48 x 5.67 Inches; 24 pages. Near Fine.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 27702
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (NAOMI LEWIS, ADAPTOR)  The Snow Queen
United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1981. Ill.: Illustrated by Errol le Cain. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; Picture Puffin; Color Illustrations; 0.11 x 8.44 x 6.64 Inches; 32 pages. Fair.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 31119
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARRIE, J.M (DANIEL O'CONNOR, EDITOR)  The Peter Pan Picture Book
United Kingdom, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1930. Ill.: Illustrated by Alice B Woodward. A good 1930 hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled and worn blue boards bumped and rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, a strip torn from the top of the end paper (probably to remove owner's name) ivoried pages occasionally foxed to the margins and text-block edges. All illustrations present. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 24075
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOND, MICHAEL  Paddington and the Stately Home
Great Britain, Picture Lions. 1999. A good ex-school library paperback in clean, slightly creased and edge worn covers, on small library stamp inside the front cover, clean pages. ; 24 pages. Good+.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 29970
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRIDWELL, NORMAN  Clifford's Family
U. S. A. Scholastic US. 1984. A very good minus used trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, white pages. ; 0.16 x 7.8 x 7.8 Inches; 32 pages. Very Good-.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 24151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRIDWELL, NORMAN  Clifford, We Love You
U. S. A. Scholastic. 1991. A very good trade paperback with slightly creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Clifford the Big Red Dog; 0.2 x 7.9 x 7.7 Inches; 32 pages. Very Good.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 24152
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CRESSWELL, HELEN  Butterfly Chase
United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1975. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; Picture Puffin; 32 pages. Good+.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 24272
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ESBENSEN, BARBARA JUSTER  The Star Maiden
United Kingdom, Little, Brown and Company. 1990. Ill.: Illustrated by Helen K Davie. A good used paperback creased to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 32 pages. Good+.
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 129] Book number: 31120
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GODFREY, JANICE  Camberwick Green Goodnight Stories
United Kingdom, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1970. Ill.: Illustrated by Peter Adby. A very good minus hardcover in clean and lightly shelfworn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, owner's name inked inside the front cover, clean brightly illustrated pages. ; Color Illustrations; 22 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GOLDING, HARRY  The Goblin Scouts
United Kingdom, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. N.D. A very good hardcover in a very good minus scarce dustwrapper. The book is in clean green green boards with lovely bright comic illustrated pastedown, lightly rubbed to all edges with bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges with several small closed tears and tiny chips to spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. 16 illustrations in colour and 8 in black and white by Thomas Maybank. A lovely copy of this scarce title in its even scarcer dustwrapper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 14356
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HAMILTON, JUDY; BINNIE, R JAMES  The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse
United Kingdom, Tarantula Books. 1994. An as new small hardcover in glossy illustrated boards - looks and feels unread. As New.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 22704
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HENDERSON, KATHY  Disney's Bambi the Winter Trail
U. S. A. Mouse Works,U.S. 1996. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and slightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.21 x 11.75 x 9.5 Inches; 20 pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30532
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HISSEY, JANE  Jolly Snow
United Kingdom, Hutchinson Children's Books Ltd. 1992. A very good hardcover with spotless illustrated boards with small rubbed bump to the spine head, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good dustwrapper creased to the spine head - a bright, clean and tight copy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 9576
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

KRAFT, JIM  Garfield in the Park
United Kingdom, Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc. 1989. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean glossy illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine end with lean, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages, ; Easy Readers Series. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

KRAFT, JIM  Garfield and the Tiger
United Kingdom, Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc. 1989. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 9152
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LANG, ANDREW  Princess Nobody
United Kingdom, Kaye & W. 1973. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in bright aged and slightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Colour illustrations by William Stobbs. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LEVY, MURIEL  Strawberries and Cream
United Kingdom, Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1945, Fifth Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. A very good plus 1945 5th edition hardcover in clean beige leather effect paper covered boards illustrated and lettered in brown with drawing of a Koala bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, a very small ding to the front board with a tiny area where the paper has been pushed up, no writing or stamps, clean flat pages in a good bright price intact dustwrapper which is creased to the edges with small chips to the spine ends and corners - some time early in the book's history the front panel of the dustwrapper received a tear with a large "half-moon" loss to the top of the bear's head and the feet of the swallow and this has been mended by the application of a contemporary war time "paper economy" envelope on the reverse of the jacket - the dustwrapper is supplied in a new light removable archival sleeve and presents very well. A very nice copy in a scarce dustwrapper with a little history all its own. ; Ladybird Series 417; Color Illustrations. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11179] Book number: 25540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LORD, DEREK  Story Book Annual 1971
United Kingdom, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1970. Ill.: Illustrated by Beverlie Manson. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped/rubed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 80 pages. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 30835
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LOTT, L.  Bunnykins
United Kingdom, F. W. Cheshire Pty. Ltd. N.D. Ill.: Illustrated by E. Donovan. READING COPY - A lovely little undated (1930's ?) landscape softcover in aged and soiled stapled illustrated card wrappers which are slightly creased and edgeworn which is disbound from the text-block, the integral "presentation plate" has been filed in in a neat child's hand, the leaves are bright and a little edge worn, a small ding to the back wrap has left a dimple in several pages which is not very noticeable until the last page. A most uncommon title, and a charming little book. ; Color Illustrations. Fair.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACARTHUR-ONSLOW, ANNETTE  Minnie
United Kingdom, Collins. 1971. Ill.: Illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. A very good hardcover in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good bright dustwrapper with price marked out creased to the edges with several small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Illustrated in mono and colour by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. ; B&W Illustratio ns. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 26090
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MILLER, MOIRA  Merry-Ma-Tanzie
United Kingdom, Methuen. 1987. Ill.: Illustrated by Doreen Caldwell. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; col; 96 pages. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 26883
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MOST, BERNARD  Whatever Happened to the Dinosaurs? a Miniature Book
U. S. A. Red Wagon Books. 1995. A near fine small hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with very slight reading and shelf wear, ; 0.35 x 5.81 x 4.69 Inches; 32 pages. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 24026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

PIERS, HELEN  Goose Lays an Egg
United Kingdom, Methuen. 1978. A good ex school library paperback in stapled illustrated card wrappers in very gently read condition with lightly creased and edge worn covers, one library stamp on the front endpaper, clean pages. ; 24 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25015
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

RILEY, A. T  George the Dragon - a Cure for Earache
United Kingdom, World Distributors. 1978. Ill.: Illustrated by Author and PD Longden. A very good hardcover in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Color Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26887
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

SAGE, ANGIE AND CHRIS SAGE  That's Mine, That's Yours
United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1992. READING COPY - A good used trade paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; Picture Puffin; 32 pages. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 24150
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005