The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Juv - Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
DANBY, MARY (SELECTED BY)  The 2nd Armada Book of Fun
United Kingdom, Armada. 1971. A good used paperback creased to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Good+.
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 31345
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVID, TOVA  The Havilah
Stanmore Press. N.D. A very good softcover with light reading wear and marks to back cover, bright clean and tight. An inspirational story for children. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13267
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVID, TOVA  Ruth
Stanmore Press. N.D. A very good paperback copy, crisp and clean, very lightly read. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 15446
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EMERT, PHYLLIS R.  Mysteries of the Mind and the Senses
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1995. Near Fine paperback without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean pages.; Strange Unsolved Mysteries; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1345
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FERGUSON, HARRISON WADER DDS  A Child's Book of the Teeth
New York, New York, World Book Company. 1932. Ill.: Illustrated by Author. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with aged tan decorative cloth covered board with imaginative cover art of an army of teeth, bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, neat writing on the front endpaper, clean pages illustrated with black and red drawings. A rather odd story book written by a dentist to teach children about the care of their teeth. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22549
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOGG, GARRY  They Did It the Hard Way
London, England, Abelard-Schuman. 1972, First Edition. 8vo; 152 pages; A near fine hardcover with spotless yellow boards, very lightly bumped spine head, sharp corners, bright clean and tight in very good plus price intact dustwrapper which is rubbed on edges, bumped at spine head with small closed tear now protected in new removable archival sleeve. From the library of the late authors Dorothy Dunnett and Alastair Dunnett. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4127
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MALVERN, GLADYS  Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell
New York, New York, J Messner. 1962, Thirteenth Printing. Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; A good plus gently used X-lib hardcover without dustwrapper with clean illustrated boards, sharp lightly rubbed corners, lightly bumped spineheads, very discrete library markings, tight clean and bright. Well illustrated with black and white photographs and an introduction by Katharine Cornell. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MALVERN, GLADYS  The Great Garcias
New York, Longmans, Green & Company. 1958, Book Club Edition. Ex-Lib; 210 pages; A good ex-lib hardcover with clean boards with tape residue, has usual library markings, tight clean pages stamped "Spokane Public Library" on lower text-block edge with good dustwrapper which bumped along edges with tiny chips and closed tears else bright now protected in removable archival sleeve. Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 4312
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MALVERN, GLADYS  Patriot's Daughter the Story of Antonnia Lafayette for Teen-Age Girls
Philadelphia, PA, MacRae Smith Company. 1960. Ex-Lib; A very good X-library hardcover with clean rubbed pictorial boards, very lightly rubbed spine ends, sharp corners, front endpaper removed, two library stamps, slightly foxed ivoried pages with lightly foxed text-block edges. The story of Anastasia Layfayette - another of Malvern's well-written biographies and this seller wonders why they have never been reprinted. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 2374
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MOHR, LOUISE  Egyptians of Long Ago Social Studies Series: History and Geography
U. S. A. Rand McNally. 1926. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with soiled lightly rubbed green boards, rubbed bumped spine ends and corners, neat name pencilled on front endpaper, clean ivoried pages - a good, tight clean copy. Beautifully illustrated with unattributed black & white line drawings. An excellent primer in Ancient Egyptian history. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5624
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

POWELL, LORD BADEN  Rovering to Success
United Kingdom, Herbert Jenkins Limited. N.D. Seventeenth Printing. A very good undated 17th printing hardcover with slightly soiled green boards lightly bumped to the extremitie, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages lightly soiled and foxed to the text-block edge in a good toned dustwrapper lightly creased to the edges with a small chip to the spine head supplied in a new removble archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13863
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

SIMPSON, JACQUELINE  Everyday Life in the Viking Age
U. S. A. Carousel. 1971. A fair trade paperback with creased straight spine, cover creases and edgewear, initials on front endpaper, clean ivoried pages. ; Trade PB. Fair.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 6711
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

12 titles found
   
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005