| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES Marvellous Mongolian United Kingdom, MacMillan. 1974. A very good hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dustwrapper bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - bright clean and tight. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9374 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SAMANTHA Will to Win United Kingdom, Macmillan Children's Books. 1996. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, cover corner creases with shelf and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Riders; 0.35 x 7.28 x 4.53 Inches; 128 pages. Very Good+. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 27197 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALLEN, ELEANOR; SHARP, ANNE Ghost Horse United Kingdom, Scholastic Hippo. 1998. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Young Hippo Spooky; 80 pages. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 25938 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BERRISFORD, JUDITH M Jackie's Show Jumping Surprise United Kingdom, Armada. 1978. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, "Belongs To" box filled in, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. Good+. USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 8967 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BERRISFORD, JUDITH Sue's Circus Horse (Companion to Ponies All Summer) London, England, Dragon Books. 1977. Ill.: Illustrated by Leslie Atkinson. Mass Market PB; Very Good paperback with uncreased lightly rubbed spine, lightly creased covers, writing and stamp on front endpaper, clean ivoried pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 862 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRIGGS, PHYLLIS Son of Black Beauty London, England, Dean. N.D. 12mo; 184 pages; A tidy Dean glossy pictorial hardcover without dustwrapper with clean shelfworn covers with bumped spine and corners, name on front endpaper, tidy and tight. Abridged edition. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4205 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROOKE, LAUREN Out of the Darkness United Kingdom, Scholastic. 2002. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Heartland; 0.47 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 160 pages. Near Fine. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 25976 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRYANT, BONNIE Ghost Rider U. S. A. Bantam Books. 1992. READING COPY - A good 1992 paperback without creases to the spine, creased edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Saddle Club; Trade PB; Vol. 24; Very Good plus trade paperback with uncreased spine, cover corner crease, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Fair. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 356 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BYARS, BETSY The Winged Colt of Casa Mia London, England, Red Fox. 1995. Ill.: Illustrated by Richard Cuffari. Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; Paperback in Very Good plus condition with slight cover crease, uncreased spine, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. "Charlie thinks he is in for a normal summer holiday with his Uncle Coot at Casa Mia, until Mrs Minney turns up with her story about the colt that's just been born - with wings!". Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2002 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CARROLL, MICHAEL Moonlight Dublin, Ireland, O'Brien Press. 1993. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Other World; Trade PB. Very Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6859 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CHIPPERFIELD, JOSEPH E. Ghost Horse Great Britain, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1976. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Beaver Books; 176 pages. Very Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 30503 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CLOVER, PETER Race Against Time United Kingdom, Hodder Children's Books. 1998. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Rescue Riders; 0.25 x 7.75 x 5.25 Inches; 86 pages. Very Good. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 25939 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DALE, JENNY Lottie the Little Pony United Kingdom, Macmillan. 2000. Ill.: Illustrated by Frank Rogers. A very good plus trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased shopworn covers, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages. Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 19478 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| EDWARDS, MONICA No Mistaking Corker United Kingdom, Collins (Seagull Library). 1926. Ill.: Illustrated by Anne Bullen. A very good plus hardcover in a good dustwrapper with clean blue boards, bumped spine ends and corners, neat single name on front endpaper, nicely illustrated well tanned pages. The price-intact dustwrapper is bumped/rubbed on edges with several small closed tears and tiny chips supplied by seller in new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Seagull Library; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7161 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER The Black Stallion's Ghost London, England, Knight Books. 1983. A very good gently used ex school library paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, a light stamp on the front endpaper and title page, ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; . Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 27348 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER The Black Stallion and Satan London, England, Knight Books. 1981, Fourth Printing. A good paperback without creases to spine, cover creases and edgewear, clean and tight.; Black Stallion Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 19361 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER The Black Stallion's Courage (Knight Books) United Kingdom, Knight. 1993. A near fine paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Near Fine. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 17133 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER The Black Stallion Revolts London, England, Knight Books. 1993, Second Printing. A very good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Vol. 6; 208 pages. Very Good. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 161 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FENNER, CAROL A Summer of Horses London, England, Red Fox. 1990. Mass Market PB; A very good plus paperback without creases to spine, small cover corner crease, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. A lovely copy of this book. Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 802 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FERGUSON, RUBY Challenges for Jill United Kingdom, Knight. 1984. A very good gently read ex school library with slightly creased straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, library stamp on the front endpaper and title page, clean ivoried pages - a very nice copy. ; Knight Books; 160 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25069 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HALL, LYNN Ride a Dark Horse U. S. A. Avon Flair. 1988. Mass Market PB; 139 pages; A very good plus paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2854 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAMILTON, ESME Children at Moyinish London, England, The Bodley Head. 1957, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Margery Gill. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; A very good 1st edition hardcover with spotless green boards, bumped spine ends and slightly bumped corners, neat writing on front endpaper, tight and bright in very good price intact dustwrapper which is lightly bumped at edges with two tiny closed tears, small chips at flap folds, bright clean illustrated panel now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 657 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HARRIS, CATHERINE The Ponies of Cuckoo Mill Farm United Kingdom, Blackie. 1965. A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper with spotless blue boards with slight warp, bumped spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages lightly foxed on text block edges. The price-clipped dustwrapper is bumped on edges with several tiny closed tears, tiny chips from spine ends and flap corners, foxed illustrated panel now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 697 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAVERS, ELINORE Ponies Across the River United Kingdom, Lutterworth. 1970. A very good green hardcover with slightly faded edges, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good clipped but priced bright dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12553 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HENRY, MARGUERITE Stormy Great Britain, Collins. 1969, First British Edition. A very 1st British Edition hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean illustrated boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, writing on the front endpaper, text clean apart from light foxing at pages 50-51. The bright pre-clipped priced dustwrapper is rubbed/creased to the edges with several small closed tears and several small losses to the panel edges and spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting well. ; 176 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30346 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005