next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Juv - Fantasy/Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALCOCK, VIVIEN  The Monster Garden
London, England, Lions. 1990. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, well creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB. Fair.
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 129] Book number: 341
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD  The Castle of Llyr
United Kingdom, Collins. 1983. Very Good plus paperback with uncreased spine, light cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. Cover illustratio n by Brian Froud.; Chronicles of Pyrdain; Mass Market PB; 160 pages. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 5688
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD  The High King
U. S. A. Random House Children's Books. 1988. Chronicles of Pyrdain; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 223 pages; Very Good plus paperback without creases to rubbed spine, light cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Cover illustration by Ken Thompson. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 5244
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD  Taran Wanderer
London, England, Collins. 1985. Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Near Fine paperback without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean lightly ivoried pages. Cover by Ken Thompson. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

APPLEGATE, K. A.  The Change
United Kingdom, Scholastic Hippo. 1999. A very good used trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages lightly foxed to edges - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Animorphs; Trade PB; Vol. 13. Very Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 19912
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BANKS, LYNNE REID  The Return of the Indian
London, England, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1986, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by William Geldart. A good 1st edition hardcover with spotless blue boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, bright clean and tight in good price intact dustwrapper which bumped to all edges with several small closed tears with no loss now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1022
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARRY, MARGARET STUART  Simon and the Witch
United Kingdom, Young Lions. 1992. Ill.: Illustrated by Linda Birch. A good copy without creases to spine, creased and edgeworn covers with surface impressions, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 77 pages. Good+.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 22176
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAUM, FRANK L  The Emerald City of Oz
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Ballantine. 1979. Ill.: Illustrated by John R Neill. Very Good paperback with creased straight spine, lightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean slighty ivoried pages. Cover Art by Michael Herring.; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations. Very Good-.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 6763
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAUM, FRANK L  The Marvellous Land of Oz
London, England, Armada. 1986. Ill.: Illustrated by John R. Neil. A good 1986 paperback without creases to the rubbed spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 4867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BERENDS, POLLY  Ozma and the Wayward Wand
United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1988. Ill.: Illustrated by David Rose. READING COPY - A good well used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; Young Puffin Books; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages. Fair.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 27191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BERESFORD, ELISABETH  The Tovers
London, England, Magnet. 1985. Ill.: Illustrated by Geoffrey Beitz. Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; X-Lib paperback in Good condition with uncreased laminated covers, small library stamp inside front cover, writing on front endpaper, slightly toned pages. Very attractive b&w illustrations. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BERESFORD, ELISABETH  The Wombles
United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1972. Ill.: Illustrated by Margaret Gordon. A good paperback with creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; B&W Illustration s; 169 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BIRDSEYE, TOM  I'm Going to Be Famous (Piper S. )
United Kingdom, MacMillan Children's Books. 1988. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, well creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Good+.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 17084
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLACKER, TERENCE  The Transfer
United Kingdom, MacMillan Children's Books. 2001. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 10697
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOWKETT, STEPHEN  Dualists
London, England, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Cover by Fiona Pragoff. 8vo; 152 pages; A near fine hardcover with spotless green boards, sharp unrubbed corners, lightly bumped spine ends, bright clean and tight in very good price intact dustwrapper lightly bumped to edges. "When Simon and his friends find a slimy, rubbery and apparently lifeless substance on a local beach, they can only guess at what it might be. Naming the substance "slugger ", they take it home to try some experiements. " Bowkett is the author of SPELLBINDER, GROWING POINT and GAMEPLAYERS. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1972
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRADSHAW, GILLIAN  The Land of Gold
New York, Greenwillow Books. 1992, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Karen L Baker. B&W Illustrations; 154 pages; An as new 1st edition hardcover with remainder spot bottom text-block edge in near fine dustwrapper slightly bumped to edges and lightly edgeworn now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 6766
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRETHERTON, J. C.  Emma's Well
London, England, Rex Collings. 1976, First Edition. 8vo; 92 pages; A very good plus 1st edition hardcover with clean green boards with light stain to upper corner, no bumping/rubbing, tight clean and bright in fair price intact dustwrapper which has water stains to upper front panel with small closed tear to rear now protected in new removable archival sleeve. A charming story. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4441
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, ROBERTA SIMPSON  Scared in School
U. S. A. August House Publishers. 1997. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 10700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMERON, ELEANOR  Beyond Silence
U.S.A. Dutton. 1980. A very good plus 1st edition hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean grey boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The unclipped dustwrapper is slightly faded and rubbed/creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Hbk; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 197 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 30949
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CARROLL, LEWIS  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
United Kingdom, Coker. N.D. Ill.: Illustrated by Bessie Pease. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with soiled quarter bound paper covered boards, bright pastedown on front board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, bright pastedown, front end paper neatly removed, internally excellent with clean beautifully illustrated leaves with framed text and 8 colour plates. A lovely object. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 23155
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHAMBERS, AIDAN & NANCY (COMPILERS)  In Time to Come: An Sf Anthology
United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1973. A very good minus paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased rubbed and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Topliners; 128 pages. Very Good-.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 27561
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHAMBERS, ROBIN  Shadows in the Pit
United Kingdom, Mayflower. 1980. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, the front cover has a corner crease with several small punctures and edge wear, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. Good+.
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 129] Book number: 10686
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHETWYND-HAYES,R (EDITOR)  Second Armada Monster Book
London, England, Armada. 1976. Ill.: Illustrated by Gary Rees. A very good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased edgeworn covers, name in "Belongs To" box, clean tanned pages. A collection of monster stories for children.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 126 pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 19499
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COLEMAN, MICHAEL  System Crash
United Kingdom, Macmillan Children's Books. 1996. A very good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Internet Detectives; 0.35 x 7.01 x 4.41 Inches; 144 pages. Good+.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 27562
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COOPER, SUSAN  The Boggart
U.S.A. Aladdin. 1995. Ill.: Illustrated by Cover by Paul Campion. An as new trade paperback with without creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Trade PB. As New.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 7108
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

105 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005