next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Juv - Early Reader

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AHLBERG, ALLAN  Master Bun the Baker's Boy
United Kingdom, Puffin. 2004. Ill.: Illustrated by Fritz Wegner. A near fine paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Happy Families; Color Illustrations; 0.24 x 7.48 x 5.67 Inches; 24 pages. Near Fine.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 27705
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AHLBERG, JANET  Peepo!
Great Britain, Puffin. 2004. A good used stapled paperback with slightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Picture Puffin; 0.24 x 8.5 x 7.64 Inches; 32 pages. Good+.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 30550
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALDRIDGE, EILEEN  Graffy
London, England, The Medici Society. 1947. Ill.: Illustrated by Author. A good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled illustrated boards with faded fabric spine, school presentation inside the front board, clean colourfully illustrated pages. ; col. Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 26921
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALLAN, NICHOLAS  The Queen's Knickers
United Kingdom, Red Fox. 1998. An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, ; Mini Treasure; 0.16 x 5.12 x 3.94 Inches; 32 pages. As New.
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 31346
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AWDRY, W.  Thomas
United Kingdom, Egmont Books Ltd. 2003. A very good plus paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers with small indentations to bottom corner, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; My Thomas Story Library; 0.16 x 5.83 x 5.12 Inches; 34 pages. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23986
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLAKE, JON  The Supreme Dream Machine (Racers S. )
United Kingdom, Walker Books Ltd. 1998. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 8911
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BYERS, BETSY  Beans on the Roof
United Kingdom, MacMillan Children's Books. 1996. Ill.: Illustrated by Kate Aldous. READING COPY - A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Fair.
USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 110] Book number: 10675
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHALMERS, THOMAS  Bobby Boat in Trouble at Sea: A Oban Adventure
United Kingdom, Scottish Children's Press. 1996. Ill.: Illustrated by Billy Dobbie. NEW - A new paperback slightly tanned to the text-block edges, ; Bobby Boat And His Fishmates Series; B&W Illustrations. New.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 8884
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DALE, ELIZABETH  Saving Suki
United Kingdom, Ladybird Books Ltd. 1999. Ill.: Illustrated by David Kearney. A near fine large format Ladybird hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with very slight reading and shelf wear, ; Level 4 Independent Reading; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; 32 pages. Near Fine.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 24025
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVIDSON, MARGARET;  Five True Dog Stories
U. S. A. Scholastic Paperbacks. 1977, Reprint. Ill.: Illustrated by Susanne suba. A good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.21 x 7.62 x 5.24 Inches; 48 pages. Good+.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 26264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVIDSON, GLADYS  Tales from the Woods and Fields
United Kingdom, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd. 1911. Ill.: Illustrated by Harry Rountree. A very good hardback copy bound in illustrated biege cloth covered boards with some occasional discolouration, internally unusually clean bright and crisp. Lovely tissue protected colour frontispiece and 2 additional colour plates present. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14689
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ESCOTT, JOHN  Josh's Jumper
United Kingdom, Ladybird Books Ltd. 1997. A near fine hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with light shelf wear. ; Read with Ladybird; 32 pages. Near Fine.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 22700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GRAY, GINA & REED BLED  Barbie Abc Book Abc Book
Great Britain, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 2000. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, one bumped rubbed corner, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.35 x 13.39 x 10.35 Inch; 32 pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30561
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GRAY, KES  Daisy and the Trouble with Zoos
Great Britain, Red Fox. 2008. Ill.: Illustrated by Garry Parsons. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bookmark is missing. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.63 x 6.93 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages. Near Fine.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 30465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOWARD, KATHERINE AND J. P. MILLER  Do You Know Colors?
U. S. A. Random House Books for Young Readers. 1979. A good cover in illustrated card wrappers without creases to the slim faded spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Please Read to Me; Color Illustratio ns; 0.2 x 8 x 7.8 Inches; 32 pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 25556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HUGHES, SHIRLEY  It's Too Frightening for Me
Great Britain, Puffin. 1994. A very good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Young Puffin Books; 0.24 x 7.48 x 4.8 Inches; 80 pages. Very Good.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 30544
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MCNALLY J AND W. MURRAY  Everyday Words for Numbers
United Kingdom, Ladybird Books Ltd. 1970. A very good Ladybird hardcover without dustwrapper in clean illustrated matt boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, small indentions in the front gutter, no writing or stamps, clean pages. 15p price on back. ; Words for Number Series; Vol. 4. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18590
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LAMPERT, J.  Lady Mascara Takes a Tumble
Great Britain, Lamplight Books. 1989. Ill.: Illustrated by Jo Eggleton. A very good softcover in bright and slightly creased illustrated card wrappers with impression of a small screw at upper front board edge, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; The Brushers; Color Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LAVELLE, SHEILA  Strawberry Jam Pony
United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1989. Ill.: Illustrated by Valerie Littlewood. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, very slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Young Puffin Books; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages. Near Fine.
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 28508
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LAWHEAD, STEPHEN  Howard Had a Submarine
United Kingdom, Lion Hudson Plc. 1987. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Picture Storybooks; 0.32 x 9.76 x 6.98 Inches; 28 pages. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 26891
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LEE, ROB  Clowning Around
United Kingdom, Buzz Books. 1992. An as new Buzz hardcover without dustwrapper in clean glossy illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Fireman Sam Series. As New.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LIVELY, PENELOPE  Ghostly Guests
United Kingdom, Methuen young books. 1997. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Yellow Bananas; 41 pages. Near Fine.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 28906
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACMICHAEL, JANE  Cat Who Wanted to Make Friends
United Kingdom, Blackie. 1972. Ill.: Illustrated by Eric Kincaid. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in illustrated boards with small pen marks to the front board, lightly bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, clean pages. ; Blackie's Easy to Read Series; Color Illustrations; 24 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MACMICHAEL, JANE  Tales of the Circus
United Kingdom, Blackie. 1972. Ill.: Illustrated by Val Biro. A very good minus hardcover without dustwrapper in illustrated boards with a small pen mark to the front cover, lightly bumped/rubbed spine ends and sharp rubbed corners, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, clean pages. ; Blackie's Read Easy Series; Color Illustrations; 24 pages. Very Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28149
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MAYNE, WILLIAM  The Blue Book of Hob Stories
United Kingdom, Walker Books Ltd. 1984. Ill.: Illustrated by Patrick Benson. An as new hardcover without dustwrapper in spotless glossy illustrated boards without bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; The Hob Stories; Color Illustrations; 32 pages. As New.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 26836
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005