next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Juv - Classic Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  A Book of Girls Stories
United Kingdom, Hamlyn. 1973, Sixth Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Alison Reid. A very good 1973 hardcover with clean yellow boards bumped to spine ends, small ink ticks to contents page otherwise no writing or stamps, clean page in a good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to edges with small closed tears and chips to spine ends and back panel supplied in new removable archival sleeve and presenting a very well. Contains LOB by Joan Aiken, The Door to Nowwhere by Elizabeth Stucley, The Champions by Monica Edwards, White for Danger by Rosemary Weir, Forgotten Island by Elizabeth Coatsworth and Funfair by Penelope Farmer amongst other short stories. Attractive black and white illustratio ns. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Jolly Jump-Ups Toytown
United Kingdom, Purnell. A good hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped/rubbed spine ends to the spine ends and corners, small pen marks upper corner first inside leaf. All pop-ups present, several flattened and two have been mended with tape. Still a very nice copy of this scarce book. ; Pop-Up. Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  The Old Mother Goose Nursery Rhyme Book Illustrated By Anne Anderson
United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Ill.: Illustrated by Anne Anderson. A good undated hardcover with red cloth boards with black stamped witch motif, bumped spine ends and corners, all edges rubbed, copperplate writing on front pastdown dated 1934, ivoried pages occasionally foxed with some slight smudging on margins, all plates present but two damaged and one with errasure on below illustration. Very lavishly and beautifully illustrated by Anne Anderson.; Color Illustrations. Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15760
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER  The School on North Barrule
Edinburgh, Scotland, Fidra Books Ltd. 2006. NEW - A new trade paperback, ; 0.79 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches. New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29814
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROOKE, L LESLIE (ILLUSTRATOR)  Ring O'roses: A Nursery Rhyme Picture Book
United Kingdom, Clarion Books. 1992, 1st Thus. Ill.: Illustrated by Leslie Brooke. A near fine reproduction hardcover with spotless blue boards very lightly bumped, bright clean and tight in fair price intact dustwrapper which is bumped to edges with two small closed tears and shelfwear. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3831
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COLLODI, CARLO  Pinocchio
United Kingdom, Paperview. 2002. Ill.: Illustrated by Thomas De Coster. A near fine hardcover a touch out of square in a like dustwrapper, ; B&W Illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 20181
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DICKENS, CHARLES  Little Dorrit
United Kingdom, Peter Haddock Ltd. 2009. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Priory Classics - Series Three. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 27529
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DICKENS, CHARLES  The Story of Oliver Twist (Retold) from Charles Dickens (Silver Torch Series No. 41)
United Kingdom, Collins Clear-Type Press. 1956. READING COPY - A good hardcover without dustwrapper in faded and lightly soiled blue boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, the pages are clean but several are creased with turn-downs - still a nice copy. A very simplified text for school children with questions for every chapter at the end of the book. ; 96 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HADFIELD, ALICE MARY  King Arthur and the Round Table (Children's Illustrated Classics Series)
United Kingdom, Dent; Dutton. 1953. A very good plus hardcover with clean bright decorative cloth covered boards with red knight pattern and titles in navy lightly bumped to spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good price-intact dustwrapper sunned to spine and creased to the edges supplied in a new archival sleeve. Volume 23 in the 'Dent's children's illustrated classics' series beautifully illustrated with eight colour plates and mono drawings. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12427
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOME, ANDREW  The Way and the Will
United Kingdom, The Religious Tract Society. 1900. An attractive hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled and faded brown cloth covered boards and spine which are decorated with purple sweetpeas and vines, bumped rubbed to the spine ends and corners, hand-written presentation on the front endpaper, hinge cracked behind the front endpaper but secure, clean ivoried pages. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations by H Ferrier. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15926
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOPE, LAURA LEE  The Bobbsey Twins on the Pony Trail
United Kingdom, World Distributors. 1958. A good hardcover without dustwrapper, presumed 1st British edition as it lists to "Pony Trail" on the series page, in lightly soiled brown boards with circular illustration of twins bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners with spine lean, very tanned front endpaper, name on the reverse of the front endpaper, clean tanned pages very tanned to the text-block edges. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 18474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOPE, LAURA LEE  The Bobbsey Twins at Snow Lodge
United Kingdom, 1st Books Library. 2006. A very good minus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean brown boards with circular picture of twins plus dog bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOPE, LAURA LEE  The Bobbsey Twins at Indian Hollow
United Kingdom, World Distributors. 1961. A good undated hardcover without dustwrapper (lists to "Mystery Cave") in clean brown boards with square framed pictures of the twins set in a line near the bottom, bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners with spine lean, small ticks against titles in series else no writing, clean tanned pages. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 18477
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOPE, LAURA LEE  The Bobbsey Twins Treasure Hunting
United Kingdom, World Distributors Limited. 1958, Reprint. A good 1958 reprint hardcover without dustwrapper in clean brown boards with the 4 twins in a circle stamped on the cover,.bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, the front hinge cracked but secure, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, clean pages with tanned sections. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 28183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

IRESON, BARBARA (EDITOR)  Fighting in Break & Other Stories
Toronto, On, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1989. Ill.: Illustrated by Susan Hellard. Mass Market PB; A Good paperback without creases to spine, cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages. "All the children in these stories (and some of the grown-ups too) have a problem that needs sorting out - the kind of problem most of us have had ourselves at some time!". Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

JENNER, G (TRANSLATOR)  Tales from the Russian of Madam Kabalensky
London, England, Blackie & Son: London. [1917]. Ill.: Illustrated by Honor S Appleton. Color Illustrations; 126 pages; A very good undated [1917] hardcover without dustwrapper with clean green cloth boards with rubbed illustrated pastedown, bumped rubbed spine ends and corners, attractive presentation plate inside cover, colour frontispiece (same as pastedown on cover), lightly foxed toned pages with foxed text-block edges. Contains translations of 7 Russian fairytales. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

KINGSLEY, CHARLES (LOUEY CHISHOLM, ED)  The Heroes
United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. N.D. Ill.: Illustrated by Jack Matthew. A very good hardcover in clean quarterbound green boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages with turn-down to front endpaper in a very good minus bright price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed and lightly creased to the edges with small chips to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve - a very nice copy. Contains 8 brightly coloured colour plates. ; Told to the Chldren Series; Color Illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14923
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  The Second Jungle Book
United Kingdom, Pan. 1967. A very good used 1967 paperback with cover art from the Disney Movie slightly creased and rolled spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Very Good.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 11353
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY  Great Stories from Shakespeare Illustrated in Line By Arthur Rackham
United Kingdom, Daily Sketch Publications. 1920. A good undated hardcover in slightly soiled and rubbed red faux leather boards with gilt ship motif lightly bumped/rubbed to the corners, the spine with gilt lettering is rubbed to the edges and rubbed/bumped to the ends, no writing or stamps, foxing to the endpapers and pages which are very soiled/foxed to the edges. Black and white illustrations and frontispiece. A nice copy. Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28097
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LETTS, W. M.  The Story Spinner
United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. [1920]. Ill.: Illustrated by F. Gardner. A very good [1920] hardback with clean blue decorative boards bumped and rubbed to spine ends, prize plate on front endpaper, clean pages in a good price-intact dustwrapper creased to edges with small closed tears and chips to corners and small loss to upper panel supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Black and white frontispiece and 4 mono plates by F. Gardner. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14144
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MARWOOD, DESMOND  The Wind in the Willows - Tales Adapted from Kenneth Grahame's Classic Storybook
United Kingdom, Brown Watson. 2000. Ill.: Illustrated by Patricia Ludlow. NEW - A fine new hardcover, ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages. New.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MCCULLOCH, DEREK  Every Child's Pilgrim's Progress a New, Simplified Version of John Bunyan's Famous Story
London, England, The Epworth Press. 1965, First British Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Geoffrey Fletcher. A VG hardcover with spotless blue boards with gilt flower motif, lightly bumped corners and spine ends, name on front endpaper, in good price clipped dustwrapper rubbed on all edges with small closed tears at spine ends, small chips at flap corners now protected in new removable archival sleeve.; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 127 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1923
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MOLESWORTH, MRS  Tell Me a Story
United Kingdom, MacMillan. 1902, Reprint. A 1906 reprint hardcover in good readng condition rubbed slightly soiled and faded boards, bumped rubbed spine ends, corners and edges, hinge cracked behind ffep, clean pages with occasional light foxing. A black and white tissue protected frontispiece and six black and white plates. A tight, tidy copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15896
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MONTGOMERY, L. M.  Anne of Windy Poplars
U. S. A. Bantam. 1992. A good used paperback creased to the straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 7090
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MONTGOMERY, LUCY MAUD  Rilla of Ingleside (Avonlea Ser. )
London. England, Puffin Classic. 1993. Ill.: Illustrated by Cover Illustration by Mark Viney. A very good paperback without creases to spine or lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, tight clean and bright. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Paperback. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 19251
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005