| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BRANFORD, HENRIETTA Fire, Bed and Bone United Kingdom, Walker Books Ltd. 1997. A good ex-school library paperback without creases to the spine, crease near the spine and edge wear, one small library stamp inside the front cover, clean pages. ; 127 pages. Good+. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 27194 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FORBES, ESTHER Johnny Tremain New York, Dell Yearling. 1977, Sixteenth Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Lynd Ward. A good 1977 paperback with lightly creased straight spine, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps,tanned pages. The classic children's story about the Revolution and winner of the Newbery Medal for 1943. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3906 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HOGG, ELIZABETH Gorgonzola Summer London, England, Frederic Muller Limited. 1988, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Kate Rogers. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 89 pages; A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper with spotless glossy covers, bumped spin head, tight bright and clean within and without. "The efforts of Mina and Perry Lampe to save their playground from developers are interrupted by their annual holiday in Littlesea. When the arrive, they are shocked to find that the beautiful sandy beach has become a field of huge stones. They soon find out why..when they encounter a Gorgon from Ancient Greece!" This book won the Ryman's New Writers' award for Children's fiction. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1970 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HUNT, IRENE Up a Road Slowly United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1971. A Very Good paperback with creased rubbed straight spine with small bumps to ends, slightly creased edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. A Newbery Medal Winner 1966.; Mass Market PB; 140 pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6256 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PAULSEN, GARY Hatchet London, England, Puffin. 1988, Reprint. A good trade paperback without creases to the spine, corner cover crease and edge wear, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. A Newbery Honor winner. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 3398 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| POPE, ELIZABETH MARIE The Perilous Gard U. S. A. Scholastic. 1993. Ill.: Illustrated by Richard Cuffari. A near fine 1993 trade paperback without creases to the spine or covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1733 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| REISS, JOHANNA The Upstairs Room London, England, Puffin Book. 1979. Ill.: Illustrated by Fermin Rocker, Cover by Sarah Simpson. A good paperback without creases to the spine, creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; Mass Market PB. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 910 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SEREDY, KATE The White Stag Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Puffin. 1979. Ill.: Illustrated by Kate Seredy. A good 1979 trade paperback without creases to the spine, cover corner creases and edgewear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5058 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| VOIGT, CYNTHIA Dicey's Song London, England, Lions. 1988, Fifth Printing. A good used paperback without creases to spine, cover corner creases and edgewear, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Available for immediate despatch from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 2549 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005