| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [???] Blue Peter Sixteenth Book United Kingdom, BBC. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and slightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, the price inked out, no writing on the competition form, clean pages. Very Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 16207 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] The Brownie Gift Book United Kingdom, Purnell. 1981. A very good hardcover in clean lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, a one-worn name and small ink scribble to the front endpaper otherwise no writing or stamps, activity pages clean - a very nice copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15790 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Bunty the Book for Girls 1983 United Kingdom, D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1982. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine heel and a tiny bit of damage to the spine head, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, price-intact, clean pages. A very nice copy. ; Annual. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27555 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Bunty for Girls 1984 United Kingdom, D. C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1984. A very good plus price intact hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing and activity pages clean, clean pages. A very nice copy. ; Annual. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27568 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Dick Barton Special Agent Annual United Kingdom, BROWN. 1978. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Priced front endpaper is unclipped. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30894 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Hotspur Book for Boys 1979 United Kingdom, D C Thomson & Co. 1978. 1978. A very good hardcover in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Price-clipped. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28142 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Jack and Jill Book 1981 United Kingdom, I. P. C. Magazines Ltd. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards, spine ends both a bit bumped and damaged, bumped corners, writing on the corner of the front paste down, price-intac t, clean pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16163 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Jackie Book United Kingdom, DC Thomson. 1990. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, price-intact clean pages. A very nice copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10415 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Judy for Girls 1982 Annual United Kingdom, D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 1981. A very good price-intact hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27570 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Mighty Magpie Book United Kingdom, Collins. 1977. A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean orange boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is creased to the edges with two small closed tears and small chips to the spine ends and tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10383 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Official Fa England Annual 1994 United Kingdom, Egmont Books Ltd. 1994. A very good + hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, games sheets pristine and complete with competition coupon. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27768 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] The Official Rangers Fc Annual 1997 United Kingdom, Grandreams. 1996. A very good + hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27769 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] The Scouts Pathfinder Annual: For All Scouts United Kingdom, Thames Publishing Co. 1964. Ill.: Illustrated by Allan Rae. A very good minus hardcover in clean yellow boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, tiny scribble to the front endpaper and two crosswords have been started, clean pages in a fair bright price-intact damaged dustwrapper which is rubbed and well creased to the edges with closed tears and chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17171 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Starsky and Hutch Annual 1978. United Kingdom, Cheshire Stafford Pemberton. 1977. A very good plus hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, price-clipped, none of the activites have been filled in, clean pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27033 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Superman and Batman Annual (Published in 1975) with Robin the Boy Wonder United Kingdom, BROWN WATSON. 1975. A very good hardcover, printed in 1975, in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, front end paper is partially taped at the hinge, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. Cover illustration of Batman, Superman and Robin. Very Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27031 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Tammy Annual 1983 United Kingdom, ipc. 1982. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27574 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Television Star Book United Kingdom, Television Products Ltd. 1962. A good 1962 hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and shelf worn glossy illustrated boards, corners and spine ends rubbed/bumped, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages with well thumbed edges. A nostalgic visual walk down Rock/Pop memory lane. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15093 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAXTER, BIDDY ET AL Book of Blue Peter Eleventh Book United Kingdom, BBC Books. 1974. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, front endpaper price-clipped, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 80 pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 27572 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FRENCH, SUSAN (EDITOR) Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls United Kingdom, The Daily Mail. A good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book has clean bright illustrated boards well bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, writing on the reverse of the illustrated endpaper, clean ivoried pages with bright illustrations. The bright price-clipped dustwrapper is rubbed to all the edges and flap folds, creased to the top and bottom with closed tears and chips to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15205 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GRAHAME-WHITE, CLAUDE, HARRY HARPER AND OTHERS The British Boy's Annual United Kingdom, Cassell & Co. 1916. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in bright rubbed illustrated cloth covered boards rubbed to all edges and corners (particularly spine edges), the illustrated spine is bumped/rubbed to the ends, writing and stamps on the front endpaper, ivoried pages occasionally lightly foxed. The colour frontispiece has become detached but all 7 other attractive colour plates are present along with many black and white drawings. An interesting example of WWI British children's fiction. Good+. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 15269 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GRIMSLEY, GORDON Circus Boy United Kingdom, Daily Mirror. 1959. Ill.: Illustrated by John Challen. An about very good hardcover in glossy illustrated boards which are bumped/rubbd to the corners, the spine ends are bumped/rubbed and there is a 3/4" separation to the back of the spine heel, a name inked on the front free endpaper and the price changed, lightly tanned pages. Attractive colour frontispiece and bright two-tone illustrations throughout. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9877 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GROOM, ARTHUR The Boys' Book of Heroes United Kingdom, Birn. 1951. Ill.: Illustrated by F Stocks May. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with bright rubbed and slightly soiled pastedown to front board, all edges rubbed, the cloth backstrip is bumped/rubbed to the ends, internally neat writing on the front endpaper dated to 1954, the pages are ivoried and occasionally lightly soiled and foxed. Extremely colourful full and half page illustrations. A very nice copy. ; Color Illustrations. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16699 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GROOM, ARTHUR AND OTHERS Champion Book for Boys United Kingdom, Dean & Son Ltd. N.D. A good undated (but inscribed 1935) hardcover without dustwrapper in bright and slightly soiled glazed pictorial paper covered boards showing two boys playing rugby bumped/rubbed to all edges with small ding to the edge of the front board, the pictorial spine is bumped/rubbed to the ends, presentation inscription on the front pastedown, clean ivoried pages. Colour frontispiece of racing cars and several black and white illustrations. A nice tight copy. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14418 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GROOM, ARTHUR ET AL Monster Book for Boys United Kingdom, Dean & Son Ltd. N.D. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped / rubbed to the spine ends, sharp rubbed corners, internally no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages - a very nice copy. The cover art is of a boy holding a pigeon whilst another boy eats an apple. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15317 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HARWOOD, DAVID (EDITOR) The 1987 Cub Scout Annual United Kingdom, World International Publishing Ltd. 1987. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends with slight lean, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13193 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005