| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| [???] Words on Water an Anthology of Poems Entered for the Young "Observer" National Children's Poetry Competition, Sponsored By the Water Authorities Association United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1987. Ill.: Illustrated by William Geldart. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slight browsing crease on the cover and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Puffin Books; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages. Near Fine. GBP 3.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.18 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27337 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CAUSLEY, CHARLES; BENNETT, JILL Figgie Hobbin Poems for Children United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1979. A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, ivoried pages. ; Puffin Books; 96 pages. Very Good. GBP 1.56 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.58 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 26282 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COOKSON, PAUL (EDITOR) Ridiculous Relatives London, England, Macmillan. 1999. Ill.: Illustrated by David Parkins. A very good plus trade paperback without creases to the spine, cover corner crease and edge wear, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good+. GBP 0.94 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.55 | JP¥ 134] Book number: 4273 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CORRIN, SARA AND STEPHEN CORRIN AND VICTOR AMBRUS Stories for Tens and over United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1982. Ill.: Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. A very good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, writing on the front endpaper, clean tanned pages. Illustrated in black and white by Victor Ambrus. ; Puffin Books; B&W Illustrations; 0.39 x 7.48 x 4.72 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.18 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 25189 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats United Kingdom, Faber Children's Books. 2001, Reprint. Ill.: Illustrated by Edward Gorey. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good+. GBP 3.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.18 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 13924 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAWKINS, LINDSEY Up, Up and Away Norwich United Kingdom, Poetry Now. 2000. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine or lightly edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 350 pages. Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 22181 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JONES, TERRY; FOREMAN, MICHAEL Curse of the Vampire's Socks United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1990. A good ex school library paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, library stamps on the front endpaper and title page, tanned pages with two turn-downs. ; Puffin Books; 128 pages. Good+. GBP 1.56 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.58 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 27381 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ROSEN, MICHAEL; BLAKE, QUENTIN Mind Your Own Business United Kingdom, Young Lions. 1975. Ill.: Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A good trade paperback without creases to the faded spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, name on the front end paper, clean pages. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. ; Armada Lions; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages. Good+. GBP 1.56 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.58 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 24724 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| SIBLEY, V AND RAYMOND SIBLEY Poems for You: Book 4 United Kingdom, Collins. 1964. A very good school ex-library softcover with clean lightly creased covers and spine, two school stamps and [teacher's] name on front endpaper, clean nicely illustrated colour pages. ; 128 pages. Very Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22223 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005-2010