| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Eight Cousins U. S. A. Random House. 1995. 4to; 225 pages; A near fine hardcover with lightly bumped spine heads and corners, tight clean and bright in near fine dustwrapper - appears and feels unread. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5012 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Under the Lilacs U. S. A. Nelson. N.D. Ill.: Illustrated by Ruth Ives. A good undated Nelson hardcover without dustwrapper with clean boards, rubbed bumped spine ends and corners, bright clean and tight. Colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5653 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Nine Tales from Contes Les Drolatiques United Kingdom, Westhouse. 1945, 1st Thus. Ill.: Illustrated by Brandt. A hardcover in good condition with boards foxed at edges, clean tanned pages several of which are creased at the bottom edge in sad price intact dustwrapper which is heavily foxed with loss at upper panel protected in new removable archival sleeve. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1265 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BANDELIER, LINDA AND DAVID CAMPBELL The Three Donalds Great Britain, Scottish Children's Press. 1996. Ill.: Illustrated by Ian Shields. NEW - A fine new paperback, beautifully illustrated in colour by Ian Shields, ; Color Illustrations. New. USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 8885 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BASTABLE, BERNARD Too Many Notes, Mr. Mozart United Kingdom, Time Warner Paperbacks. 1998. A good used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17767 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BEATTY, JOHN At the Seven Stars: Illustrated from Eighteenth-Century Prints United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1966. A very good hardback copy with spotless boards bumped to spine ends, sharp corners, nearly invisible marks to front endpaper plus small rubbed area, clean pages in a like bright price intact dustwrapper slightly creased to the upper edge and spine ends supplied in new removable archival sleeve and looking very attractive. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10225 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BERRIDGE, ELIZABETH House of Defence United Kingdom, The Falcon Press. 1945. A very good hardback copy with foxed page edges in a good price-intact dustwrapper foxed to panels supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14812 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BETTINA, A Horse for the Island United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton. 1952. A very good hardback copy with clean blue boards lightly bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages in a good sunned and slightly soiled price-intact dustwrapper rubbed to and lightly creased to edges with small closed tears and chips to spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14996 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BEVAN, TOM Red Dickon United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson And Sons. N.D. An attractive undated hardcover without dustwrapper in decorative green cloth boards with gilt blocked title bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, binding shaken but sound, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages with occasional light foxing to text and text-block edges. Attractive colour frontispiece by Norman Little (dated 1912) and three further colour plates by Walter G Grier - an attractive, bright copy. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13556 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BOHAN, EDMUND The Writ of Green Wax London, England, Hutchinson. 1970, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Val Biro. B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; A very good 1st edition hardcover with clean green boards, sharp unrubbed corners, bumped spine ends, tight clean and bright in good minus price intact dustwrapper bumped/rubbed on edges and spine ends with sticker residue and rubbed area on spine now protected in removable archival sleeve. "For the Gilbert family, it had begun with a "Writ of Green Wax', handed to them on behalf of the Sheriff of Kent and summoning them to appear at the Court of Maidstone on a charge of treason.". Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1766 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRIGGS, A. J. The Young Knights of Conway United Kingdom, John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd. N.D. A very good undated hardback with clean decorative red boards buped/rubbed to spine ends, sharp corners, presentation plate inside cover, clean toned pages foxed to text-block edges in a fair damaged dustwrapper with clean bright illustrated panel suffering large loss to spine head and upper panel and back panel, small chips, supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14500 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CALDECOTT, MOYRA The Tall Stones London, England, Corgi. 1979. Mass Market PB; 240 pages; A Near fine paperback without creases t0 spine, slightly creased edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, lightly toned pages. Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4386 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CHARBONNEAU, EILEEN In the Time of the Wolves U. S. A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1994. Mass Market PB; Near Fine paperback with out creases to spine, slight cover corner crease, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. A lovely copy of this book. Cover art by Neil Waldman. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 589 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COOLIDGE, SUSAN M What Katy Did Next London, England, Bloomsbury Books. 1994. A near fine paperback without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; Mass Market PB. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 866 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COOLIDGE, SUSAN M What Katy Did London, England, Armada. 1978. Mass Market PB; Very Good 1978 BBC TV tie-in paperback with slightly creased straight spine, light cover creases, neat writing in Belongs to box, tanned pages. Cover photo of the series actress. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 800 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CURRY, ANN The Book of Brendan London, England, MacMillan Children's Books. 1989, First British Edition. pages; A very good plus hardcover with clean blue boards, lightly bumped and rubbed spine heads, sharp corners, bright clean and tight in near fine price intact dustwrapper which is lightly bumped to spine heads and lightly rubbed to back panel now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3208 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANA, R. H. Two Years Before the Mast Great Britain, The Children's Press. 1966. A very good hardcover with clean red boards, bumped lightly rubbed spineheads and corners, no writing or stamps, tight clean and bright with tanned pages in good price clipped dustwrapper which is bumped along upper edge with small chips at spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2215 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANIELL, DAVID SCOTT The Boy They Made King a True Story for Boys and Girls United Kingdom, Jonathan Cape. 1959. Ill.: Illustrated by William Stobbs. A good ex-schoo library hardcover without dustwrapper in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends and corners with a small ding to the edge of the front board, a small stamp to the front endpaper and half title the only signes of library usage, clean pages - a tight useful copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27595 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANIELL, DAVID SCOTT Mission for Oliver United Kingdom, Atlantic Book Publishing Company (Green Dragon). 1968. A very good 1968 Green Dragon paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with spot on front endpaper - bright clean and tight. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20488 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANIELL, DAVID SCOTT Polly and Oliver United Kingdom, Atlantic Book Publishing Company (Green Dragon). 1968. A 1968 Green Dragon paperback in good reading condition with creases to spine and covers, foxing to covers and tanned pages - still a tight useful copy. ; Mass Market PB. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20489 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DICKINSON, PETER; The Kin: Noli's Story United Kingdom, Macmillan Children's Books. 1999. Ill.: Illustrated by Ian Andrew. A good minus paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; B&W; 0.39 x 7.83 x 5.43 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good-. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 27566 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DILLON, EILIS The Seekers Ireland, Poolbeg. 1991. A very good trade paperback without creases to the rubbed spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB; 165 pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6925 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DODGE, MARY MAPLES Hans Brinker Or the Silver Skates, a Story of Life in Holland New York, New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1963. Ill.: Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. B&W Illustrations; 298 pages; A very good Companion Library hardcover without dustwrapper with clean boards, bumped rubbed corners and spine ends, no writing writing or stamps, white pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2707 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DYMOKE, JULIET Henry of the High Rock United Kingdom, Dodson. 1971. A good ex-library hardcover with clean black boards with small areas of tape residue, bumped spine ends and corners, tape ghost on front endpapers, usual library distinctions, bright and tight in very good price intact dustwrapper bumped to spin ends now protected in new removable archival sleeve.; Ex-Library. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3943 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| EDWARDS, JOHN Secret of the Santa Cruz United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1964, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Val Biro. EX-LIBRARY A hardback copy in good reading condition with clean boards bumped and rubbed to all edges/spine ends and corners, usual library stamps and pocket with tape residue on endpapers, clean ivoried pages in a good dustwrapper creased to edges with small losses to spine ends and corners supplied in new removable archival sleeve - still a tight, useful copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9596 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005