next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Juv - General Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 187 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Nightowl Girls' Adventure Stories
United Kingdom, Egmont Books Ltd. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12248
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

[???]  Stories for the Schoolroom
United Kingdom, The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. 1930. Ill.: Illustrated by H M Brock. A good undated (early 1900's) hardcover without dustwrapper with lightly soiled red embossed boards and slight lean, sunned backstrip bumped/rubbed to ends, lightly bumped rubbed corners, internally very good without writing or stamps, lightly tanned occasionally foxed pages with soiled upper text-block edge. Includes 3 short stories by Angela Brazil amongst others. Attractive colour frontispiece and 3 additional colour plates by HM Brock. A tight, solid copy. ; Color Illustrations. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16288
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ADAMSON, JEAN AND GARETH  Topsy and Tim School Adventures
United Kingdom, Blackie Children's Books. 1994. A near fine new paperback with light shop and edge wear, bright clean and tight. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8235
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AIKEN, JOAN  Arabel and the Escaped Black Mamba
London, England, BBC. 1993. Ill.: Illustrated by Quentin Blake. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. ; Adventures of Arabel and Mortimer; Trade PB; B&W Illustration s; 80 pages. Fair.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4530
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AMERY, H.  Sleeping Beauty
United Kingdom, Tiger Books. 1997. Ill.: Illustrated by Stephen Cartwright. A near fine hardcover with light shelf and shop wear, bright clean and tight. A lovely early reader with a little yellow duck hiding somewhere on each page. ; Color Illustrations. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12429
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDERSON, RACHEL  Bloom of Youth
United Kingdom, Signature. 1999. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 12569
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANNO, RALPH  Family for Fred (Dominion Library)
United Kingdom, Lutterworth P. 1960. A very good hardcover with clean blue boards lightly bumped to spine ends, clean ivoried pages in a very good minus dustwrapper lightly rubbed and creased to the edges with tiny chips at corners and spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9488
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASHLEY, BERNARD  Dodgem
United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1983. A good used paperback with creased straight spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Puffin Books; 224 pages. Fair.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 27352
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASHTON, JAY  Killing the Demons
United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1997. A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, very slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 133] Book number: 8510
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AVERY, HAROLD  Chums at Charlhurst
United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson And Sons. N.D. Ill.: Illustrated by A. R. Burgess. A very good undated (1950s?) hardcover with clean green boards bumped to extremities, writing on front endpaper, lightly ivoried pages lightly foxed to text-block edges in a good price-clipped dustwrapper creased/rubbed to edges with small closed tears and losses to spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14132
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BALDWIN, PAT  Trouble at Littleford
United Kingdom, Victory Press. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, writing on the front cover, internally no writing or stamps, page edges well thumbed - still a tight readable copy. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13034
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BALLANTYNE, IAN  Guide to the Royal Navy 2006
United Kingdom, HPC Publishing. 2006. A near fine magazine in slightly edge and shelf worn illustrated light card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A review of the state of the Royal Navy in 2006 including separate reports on classes of ships. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BANKS, LYNNE REID  Harry the Poisonous Centipede's Big Adventure
United Kingdom, Collins. 2000. A near fine hardcover bumped to the spine ends and corners in a very good plus price-intact dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7428
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAWDEN, NINA  Carrie's War / the Witch's Daughter / the Peppermint Pig
United Kingdom, Dean. 1992. A very good plus large format 3 in 1 glossy hardcover with clean boards, sharp corners, bumped spine ends, neat writing on front endpaper, clean pages. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2236
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BISHOP, LYNETTE  Escape from Gehalla
United Kingdom, Scripture Union Publishing. 1988. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Good+.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 17773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLUME, JUDY  Just As Long As We're Together
London, England, Pan Piper. 1988. Ill.: Illustrated by Paul Finn. A near fine paperback without creases to spine, slight cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; Mass Market PB. Near Fine.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 1419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOND, RUSKIN  The Blue Umbrella
United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton. 1974. Ill.: Illustrated by Trevor Stubley. A good ex-school library hardcover in in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean illustrated matt boards rubbed to the edges and bumped/rubbed to spine ends/corners, the only sign of library usage is the name of the school written on the front endpaper and on the reverse of the reverse of the front endpaper (no other stamps, pockets, etc), clean pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is faded to the spine and a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27594
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOND, MICHAEL  Paddington's Birthday Party
London, England, Carnival. 1989. A very good plus hardcover with clean glossy pictorial boards, slightly bumped/rubbed corners and spine ends, bright clean and tight. Very Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 19615
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOSWELL, HILDA  My First Fairy Tales
United Kingdom, Collins. Very Good hardcover with clean illustrated boards, bumped spine ends, rubbed lower edge and bumped/rubbed corners, writing on front endpaper has been covered over neatly in correction fluid otherwise internally very good indeed with clean, nicely illustrated pages. A very nice copy of this book. ; Color Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 7293
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOWOOD, RICHARD  The Story of Our Churches and Cathedrals
United Kingdom, Wills & Hepworth. 1964. Ill.: Illustrated by Robert Ayton. A very good Ladybird hardcover without dustwrapper in clean illustrated matt boards slightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Illustrated in colour by Robert Ayton. Originally priced 2/6. ; Ladybird Achievements Book. Very Good.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 18531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRANFORD, HENRIETTA  Clare's Summer
United Kingdom, Lions. 1993. A very good ex school library paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, library stamps on front endpaper and title page, clean pages - gently read if read at all. ; 128 pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 24812
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRAZIL, ANGELA  The Manor House School
London, England, Armada. 1970. Mass Market PB; Very Good 1970 Armada paperback in Very Good condition with lightly creased straight spine, slight cover creases, no writing or stamps, lightly tanned pages. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2639
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRAZIL, ANGELA  Monitress Merle
London,, Blackie. N.D. READING COPY - A good hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, writing on the front endpaper, tanned pages with occasional creases and turn-downs - still a tight, readable copy. ; 8vo. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5393
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRAZIL, ANGELA  A Popular School-Girl
United Kingdom, Blackie. Reprint. Ill.: Illustrated by H. L. Baron. A good undated (presumably a reprint) hardcover without dustwrapper in aged grey (blue?) cloth boards with navy lettering bumped to the corners, the spine is sunned and bumped to the spine ends, writing inside the front board and a gift inscription dated to 1948 on the reverse of the ffep, clean ivoried pages foxed to the edges. Attractive illustrations by H. L. Baron. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26804
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRINDLEY, JOHN  Rhino Boy
United Kingdom, Orion Children's Books. 2000. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers with shelf wear, no writing or stamps, pages foxed to the edges. Very Good.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 18840
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

187 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005