| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [???] Highroads of History: Second Book United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. 1949. A good used ex-school library hardcover without dustwrapper with clean rubbed green cloth covered boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends and corners, three stamps to the front endpaper, clean ivoried pges. Beautifully illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings and photographs. A nice copy. ; Royal School Series. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19776 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] In the Beginning London, England, Carnival. 1980, First British Edition. A very good trade paperback in illustrated card wrappers without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; The Bible Retold in Pictures; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2788 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] Stories of the Sea in Former Days Narratives of Wreck and Rescue United Kingdom, The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd.. A very good undated hardcover with bright embossed red boards, sunned spine bumped/rubbed to ends, sharp rubbed corners, no writing or stamps, clean occasionally foxed pages. Colour frontispiece. A bright, tight attractive copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16293 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| [???] The Wonder Book of Tell Me Why United Kingdom, Ward Lock & Co. Limited. 1951, Sixth Edition. A good plus hardback copy, cloth spine with illustrated boards featuring children watching TV, all edges rubbed with well bumped spine ends, clean pages in a fair fragil price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed to all edges with small losses to spin nds, closed tear to upper front panel now protected in removable archival sleeve and looking quite smart. A nice, tight copy of this book which is fascinating both for it's glimpses into the history of the mid 20th century and it's still relevant information (including the picture of the Surinam Toad which fascinated and revolted this seller in her childhood). Good+ in Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13882 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ADAMS, JOSEPH H Harper's Electricity Book for Boys Bradley, Illinois, Lindsay Publications. 1998. A near fine new paperback reprint of the 1907 original with very slight edge wear and a touch of cover curl. New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29232 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ALTHEA Where Does Food Come from? United Kingdom, Dinosaur Pubns. 1979. Ill.: Illustrated by Maureen Galvani. A very good ++ paperback without creases to the spine, lightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27699 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ANDERSON, PENNY Wild Life of Mountains and Moorlands United Kingdom, Macdonald. 1982. A very good plus hardcover in clean bright glossy illustrated boards with light shelf wear, no writing or stamps, clean nicely illustrated pages, ; Nature in Focus S; 48 pages. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24176 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ARDLEY, NEIL Exploring Magnetism United Kingdom, Franklin Watts Ltd. 1983. A gently used ex school library hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, library stamps on the front endpaper and title pages, clean pages. ; Action Science. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12153 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ARNOLD, NICK Disgusting Digestion United Kingdom, Hippo. 1998. Ill.: Illustrated by Tony De Saulles. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages tanned to the edges. ; Horrible Science; B&W Illustrations; 0.55 x 7.64 x 4.96 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 27592 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAHN, PAUL G Geoglyphs United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1997. A near fine copy in illustrated card wrappers with slight shelf and edgewear - bright clean and tight. Nicely illustrated with colour and mono photographs and illustrations. ; Mysteries of the Ancient World; Trade PB; 40 pages. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20807 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BANNER, HORACE Amazon Adventures United Kingdom, Christian Focus Publications Ltd. 2005. A good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, a spot on the front endpaper, clean pages. ; 0.31 x 8.27 x 5.35 Inches; 96 pages. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 23471 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BARBER, NIKKI Dickens the Life and Times of This Great Novelist and His Masterpieces United Kingdom, ticktock Media Ltd. 2001. A very good paperback in clean glossy illustrated card wrappers without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Snapping Turtle Guides: Great Writers; 0.15 x 9.5 x 6.66 Inches; 28 pages. Very Good. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 26545 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BERRY, JOY WILT Breaking Promises Great Britain, Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1982. A very good plus hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine head, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Let's talk about. Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 30535 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BERRY, JOY WILT A Children's Book About Being Wasteful Great Britain, Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1988. A very good plus hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine head, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Help me be good; 0.3 x 7.2 x 7.1 Inches. Very Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 30534 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BETTINSON, DAVID Very First Cook Book - Adventures in the Kitchen for Young Children United Kingdom, Distributed by Kiddicraft Ltd. 1973. A near fine large format stapled softcover without creases to the spine, very slightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Color Illustrations; 28 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27041 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Birds at Home United Kingdom, W. & A. K Johnston Limited. 1952. A good 1952 stapled softcover in lightly soiled bright illustrated lightly card wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Central pages (29-32) are disbound but included. ; Old Thatch Series. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 27350 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRANDRETH, GYLES; MITCHELL, VICTOR Bet You Can, Bet You Can't United Kingdom, Hodder Children's Books. 1984. A very good ex school library paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, library stamps on the front endpaper and title pages, clean lightly tanned pages. ; Knight Books; 96 pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27330 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROOKS, E. S. Historic Boys: Their Endeavours, Their Achievements and Their Times United Kingdom, The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. 1900. A very good undated (early 1900s) hardcover in clean red embossed boards with spine lean, sunned spine, bumped extremities, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages with foxed edges. A bright, tight copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16295 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROOKS, E. S. Stories of Famous Days, Some Historic Red Letter Days United Kingdom, The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. N.D. An undated hardcover without dustwrapper with clean embossed red boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends, sharp rubbed corners, no writing or stamps, lightly tanned occasionally foxed pages. Four of the black and white plate have been removed and A very bright, attractive copy. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16291 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BUCKLAND, SIMON A Visit to France United Kingdom, Kingfisher Books Ltd. 1994. An as new hardback without dustwrapper in illustrated laminated boards, ; Little Library. As New. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 17918 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BURTON, DORIS More Saints and Heroes United Kingdom, Sands & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.. A very good plus hardcover with spotless green boards very slightly bumped to spine ends, sharp corners, presentation plate (St Aloysius College Glasgow) on front endpaper, clean ivoried pages lightly foxed to text-block edges in a very good price intact dustwrapper a touch creased/rubbed to edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14561 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD, MOIRA; FOWLER, RICHARD People Four Window Wheels to Turn United Kingdom, Tiger Bks. Internat. 1992. Turn & Learn S; 10 pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 24193 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BUXTON, E. M. WILMOT The Struggle with the Crown United Kingdom, George G. Harrap & Co.. Ill.: Illustrated by May Gibbs. READING COPY - A good 1912 hardcover without dustwrapper in aged/rubbed decorative cloth boards with dulled gilt title and attractive rubbed pastedown to the front board bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, the front endpaper removed consequently the front hinge cracked but secure, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages tanned and foxed to the text-block edges. Particularly attractive colour frontispiece and bountifully illustrated with black and white line drawings by May Gibbs. A useful copy. Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16101 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BYFORD, SALLY Brum: Amazing Action Activity United Kingdom, Hodder Children's Books. 2003. NEW - A fine new trade paperback. New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12977 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CANALS, SONIA Sooty's First Book of Opposites (Sooty's First Book of) United Kingdom, Kingfisher Books. 1997. NEW - A near fine new trade paperback with clean illustrated card wrappers lightly shelf and edgeworn. New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9153 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005