| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN The Wolves of Willoughby Chase London, England, Puffin Books. 1988. Ill.: Illustrated by Patt Marriott. A good used paperback with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 803 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ATKINSON, ELEANOR Greyfriars Bobby (Puffin Story Books) Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Puffin Books. 1973. A very good 1973 paperback without creases to spine, cover lightly rubbed with edgewear, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. ; 224 pages. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5143 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BERRISFORD, JUDITH M Skipper and the Runaway Boy United Kingdom, Tandem. 1975. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Very Good. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 17086 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Brer Rabbit Again United Kingdom, Dean & Son. 1963. Ill.: Illustrated by Grace Lodge. A very good hardcover (illustrated by Grace Lodge) in a fair dustwrapper. The book has spotless blue boards, sharp corners, bumped spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. The dustwrapper (with Brer Rabbit sitting on a bench) is rubbed and creased to all edges, small area of sticker damage on front upper panel, else clean well-coloured illustration now protected in new removable archival sleeve.; B&W Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 6660 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL Paddington in the Kitchen United Kingdom, Collins. 1977. Ill.: Illustrated by Barry Wilkinson. A very good plus small paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Colour Cubs; Color Illustrations; 0.2 x 5.9 x 4.1 Inches; 48 pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 30730 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL Thursday in Paris London, England, Puffin. 1974. Ill.: Illustrated by Leslie Wood. A good paperback with slightly creased straight spine, creased covers with rubbed corner, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 775 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BOURNE, LESLEY Trouble for Tembo United Kingdom, University Of London Press. 1958. Ill.: Illustrated by Monica Walker. A hardcover in good reading condition with clean boards bumped/rubbed to extremities, writing on the front endpaper, ivoried pages sprinkled with light foxing in a like dustwrapper creased/rubbed to edges with small chips and losses to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. ; Color Illustrations. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12207 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROWN, RUTH One Stormy Night Great Britain, Red Fox. 1994. A near fine large format softcover without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Red Fox picture books; 0.16 x 9.06 x 7.87 Inches; 32 pages. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 30555 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CANNAN, JOANNA Hamish: The Story of a Shetland Pony Great Britain, Cavalier Press. Ill.: Illustrated by Joan Lampkin. NEW - A near fine new paperback with slight shop wear, illustrated in black and white by Joan Lampkin, ; B&W Illustrations. New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29343 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CARAS, ROGER A. The Custer Wolf United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 19969. A good used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Good+. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 12563 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CLARKSON, EWAN Break for Freedom United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1971. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, a name on the front endpaper, tanned pages. ; Puffin Books; 160 pages. Good+. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 27328 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CONE, MOLLY Mishmash U. S. A. Simon & Schuster. Sixth Printing. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages tinted yellow to the edges with several turn-downs. ; 1971 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 13224 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CORBETT, WJ The Ark of the People United Kingdom, Hodder. 1998. Ill.: Illustrated by Wayne Anderson. READING COPY - An ex-school library paperback without creases to the spine, creased edge worn covers, library stamps only to inside of each cover, ivoried pages - still a tight readable copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Fair. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 10678 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DALE, JENNY. Puppy Control: Big Ben. United Kingdom, MACMILLAN. 1997. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.39 x 7.56 x 5.12 Inches; 128 pages. Very Good. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 22183 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DALE, JENNY Two Books in One Bob the Bouncy Kitten / Poppy the Posh Kitten United Kingdom, Macmillan. 2004. Ill.: Illustrated by Susan Hellard. A very good plus trade paperback without creases to spine or slightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations. Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20794 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANIELS, LUCY Animal Ark 8: Piglet in a Playpen United Kingdom, Hodder Children's Books. 1994. A near fine trade paperback with light shelf and edge wear, ; 0.47 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 160 pages. Near Fine. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 28713 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANIELS, LUCY Animal Ark 13: Hamster in a Hamper United Kingdom, Hodder Children's Books. 1996. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers with impressions on the surface, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 160 pages. Very Good. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 22184 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANIELS, LUCY Animal Ark 1: Kittens in the Kitchen United Kingdom, Hodder Children's Books. 1994. Ill.: Illustrated by Shelagh McNichols. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; B&W Illustration s. Good+. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 18834 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DANN, COLIN (ADAPTED BY CLARE DANNATT) The Adventures of Badger in Winter United Kingdom, Red Fox. 1994. A near fine hardcover in glossy illustrated boards, slight smudge to the front endpaper, clean pages - a very nice copy. ; Animals of Farthing Wood; 32 pages. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23903 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DICKSON, ANDREW Harbour Tales: The Lost Ducklings United Kingdom, Funhouse Publishing. 2005. Ill.: Illustrated by Iain Love. NEW - A near fine new trade paperback with slight shelf and edge wear, ; Color Illustrations. As New. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 9180 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DIETERLE, GWENDOLYN PICKLER M'lady Gets a Beastie Great Neck, New York, Todd and Honeywell. 1981. A near fine hardcover with spotless brown cloth covered boards slightly bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good bright rubbed price-intact dustwrapper creased to the top edge with a small closed tear supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 58 pages. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 22433 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DILLON, EILIS A Family of Foxes United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 1977. Ill.: Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. A very good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; B&W Illustration s. Very Good. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 11313 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FIRMIN, PETER Two Tales of Basil Brush London, England, Young Lions. 1982, Fourth Printing. A good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, pen marks to upper corner front endpaper, ivoried pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 3150 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FITZPATRICK, SIR PERCY Jock of the Bushveld (Abridged Version) United Kingdom, Penguin (Puffin) Books Ltd. 1976. A good 1976 Puffin paperback without creases to spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages slightly foxed to the text-block edges - a tight useful copy. ; 336 pages. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22905 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GORDON, GAELYN Fuss and Friend United Kingdom, HarperCollins New Zealand. 1996. A very good ex school library hardcover in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, one small library stamp to the front endpaper, tanned pages. ; Bluegum Moonstone; 64 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27365 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005