| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [???] The Illustrated Book of True Adventures United Kingdom, Treasure Press. 1990. A very good hardcover in clean and shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 111 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26875 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift and His Atomic Earth Blaster London, England, Low, Marston. 1961. Ill.: Illustrated by Graham Kaye. Tom Swift; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; A very good minus hardcover without dustwrapper with clean medium blue boards, lightly faded spine, bottom edge rubbed, spine heads lightly bumped, sharp lightly rubbed corners, tight clean and bright. A very nice copy of this book. Very Good-. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 2372 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift: The Rescue Mission U. S. A. Wanderer Book. 1982. READING COPY - A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. Fair. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 19825 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ARNESON, DJ Zorro an the Pirate Raiders U. S. A. Bantam. 1986, First Paperback Edition. A near fine paperback with without creases to spine or lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. A lovely copy of this book which resists opening.; Mass Market PB. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4341 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ARNOLD, RALPH The Kidnapped King Glasgow, Scotland, Blackie. 1961. A very good hardback copy with light foxing to the title page and text-block edges in a bright price-intact wrapper rubbed/creased to edges with ding at the gutter of the front panel supplied in a removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10372 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. The Coral Island United Kingdom, Blackie. [1976]. A very good undated hardcover in a very good minus dustwrapper. The book has spotless red boards, bumped spine ends and lightly bumped corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with lightly foxed edges - musty odour. The dustwrapper is clean with sunned spine with small chips to spine ends, slightly rubbed illustrated panel and well rubbed flap fold now protected in new removable archival sleeve. A nice, bright tight copy of this book. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14493 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. Up in the Clouds United Kingdom, James Nisbet & Co Ltd. N.D. A beautifully bound, if now somewhat rubbed, undated Edwardian copy in green cloth with illustration to the front and spine with slightly dulled gilt. Bumped to extremities, with bookplate (dated 1911) inside cover, ivoried pages with occasional foxing including two corners. A very nice, tight copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13558 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. The World of Ice United Kingdom, PR Gawthorn. 1949. Ill.: Illustrated by Savile Lumley. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in slightly soiled patchilly faded and lightly rubbed cloth covered boards bumped/rubbed to spine ends and corners, internally no writing or stamps, clean lightly ivoried pages. Includes attractive colour frontispiece and section of mono illustrations. ; 256 pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22034 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BAYLEY, VIOLA White Holiday United Kingdom, Collins Children's Press. N.D. A very good undated Children's Press hardback copy with clean bright green boards rubbed to edges and bumped to spine ends and corners, small corner of presentation plate to lightly foxed front endpaper, ivoried pages in a very good minus price-clipped dustwrapper bumped and rubbed to edges with tiny closed tears and chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Clean and tight and bright throughout. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 16938 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BEERE, PETER Underworld Iii London, England, Scholastic Hippo. 1992. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, well creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Underworld Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 2694 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BENNY, H P Topham Tiger Hunters United Kingdom, Victory Press. 1971. A very good copy, crisp clean and bright in a wrapper with some very light edgewear. A bright, tight and tidy copy. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 9308 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLACKMAN, MALORIE A.N. T.I. D.O. T.E. London, England, Corgi. 1997. Mass Market PB; 254 pages; A Very Good plus paperback without creases to spine or lightly edgeworn covers, clean bright and tight within and without. Very Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4041 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Four Cousins United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2000. A very good plus paperback without creases to spine with is slightly bumped at the heel, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Red Fox Middle Fiction; 96 pages. Very Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 24023 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BORER, MARY CATHCART The Mysterious Poacher and the Lone Climber United Kingdom, Pitman. 1952. A very good hardcover with clean blue boards, bumped spine ends and sharp corners, writing on front endpaper, clean pages in a very good minus bright price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed and lightly creased to edges with small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Illustrated with still photographs from the original productions for the Children's Television Films. ; B&W Photographs. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10356 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BOUCHER, ALAN The Empty Land United Kingdom, Nelson. 1963. A very good hardcover with bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages in a very good minus price-intact dustwrapper rubbed to edges with small loss to spine head and lightly foxed supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12431 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRAUMANN, FRANZ Gold in the Taiga United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1967. A very good plus copy with clean orange boards without bumping or rubbing, presentation plate on front endpaper, clean ivoried pages in a like bright price-clipped dustwrapper a touch creased to upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve - a lovely copy. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9114 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRESLIN, THERESA Simon's Challenge (Kelpies S. ) United Kingdom, Floris Books. A near fine paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages - bright clean and tight within and without. Winner of the Kathleen Fiddler Award. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8381 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRIDGES, T. C. Luck Or Pluck a Story of the Northern Forests United Kingdom, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. N.D. A good hardback copy with water spotted orange boards bumped to extremities and rubbed to edges, writing on front endpaper, ivoried pages foxed to text-block edges in a fair bright price-clipped dustwrapper creased to all edges with several closed tears and small losses supplied in new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. ; Star. Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16575 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRIGGS, PHILIP Three Rovers (Crown Library) United Kingdom, Lutterworth Press. 1958. A very good hardcover with clean green boards bumed to spine ends and corners with spine lean, clean ivoried pages lightly foxed to text-block edges in a very good minus bright price-intact dusjacket rubbed/creased to edges with small loss to spine head supplied in new removable archival sleeve - bright clean and tight within and without. Attractive colour frontispiece. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9746 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROGAN, MIKE Snow, Ice and Bullets United Kingdom, Corgi. 1977. Ill.: Illustrated by Mike Codd. A good plus gently used school ex-library hardcover with spotless black boards with slight lean, no bumping or rubbing, fep removed and one small stamp, clean pages in fine price intact dustwrapper. ; Action Man; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations;. Good+ in Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2982 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BROOKES, OLIVE MARY The Diamond Smugglers United Kingdom, Collins. 1965. A near fine hardcover with clean blue boards lightly bumped to spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a very good plus price-clipped dustjacket very lightly rubbed/creased to edges with small closed tear to back panel supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Worth the price for the jacket illustration! A juvenile adventure set in New Zealand. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9514 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BUNTER, HILDA Bessie Bunter and the Gold Robbers United Kingdom, Hamlyn. 1967. Very Good minus paperback with creased straight spine with small bump to heel, creased covers, neat writing on front endpaper, white pages. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations. Very Good-. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7083 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BURNHAM, HAMPDEN Jack Ralston United Kingdom, T. Nelson And Sons. 1902. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in bright rubbed illustrated red cloth covered boards which are well bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, faded illustrated spine, hinge cracked at half title, no writing or stamps, clean pages with top edge gilt. At some time the top edge of the front board has become damp and the red colour has spread to the top edge of the tissue protector and colour frontispiece by Walter Grieve. There is an additional colour plate on the half title which is also slightly affected by the red colour bleed to the top edge. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15679 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR Flight of the Grey Goose United Kingdom, Puffin. 1980. A very good copy without creases to spine, lightly creased slightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 14440 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, CATHERINE The Marigolds Make Good Hammersmith London, United Kingdom, Blackie. 1955. A very good hardcover with slightly soiled yellow boards bumped to spine ends, trace of plate removed from front end paper, no writing or stamps, tanned pages in a good price-clipped dustwrapper creased to edges with small closed tears and chips to spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Castle library; 208 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21813 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005