The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Western

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
ALLEN, JORDAN  Cavern of Silver
London, England, Robert Hale. 1983, First British Edition. A fine hardcover in a near fine price intact dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ;. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2553
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDERS, WEBB  Outlaw Round-Up
United Kingdom, Fiction House Limited. N.D. READING COPY A used undated copy in illustrated paper wraps with creased spine, covers creased and edgeworn with large loss to back cover, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight, useful copy. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 21792
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOWDEN, JIM  Two Gun Justice
United Kingdom, Western Book Club. 1961. WESTERN BOOK CLUB A good copy in clean boards lightly bumped to extremities , no writing or stamps, clean pages in a fair bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to edges with several closed tears and small losses supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9645
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHISHOLM, MATT  The Montana Deadlock
London, England, Robert Hale. 1983. A near fine hardcover in a near fine price intact dustwrapper a touch bumped to spine end now protected in new removable archival sleeve - appears and feels unread. ; 192 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CULLUM, RIDGWELL  The Riddle of Three-Way Creek
United Kingdom, Nelson. [1928]. A very good undated Nelson hardcover in clean green boards, rubbed bumped spine ends and corners, prize (for Irish) plate across front paste down and endpaper, clean pages in a good dustwrapper which is bumped to edges with small chips at spine ends and tips, a closed tear on back panel, clean well-coloured illustration, now protected in new removable archival sleeve. ; Nelson Classivc. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6505
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GILMAN, GEORGE G.  Sunset Ride
United Kingdom, New English Library Ltd. 1986. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; Adam Steele; Vol. 40; 160 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREGSON, LEE F.  The Killings at Sligo
London, Robert Hale. 1989, First British Edition. A good X-lib hardcover without dustjacket (if issued) in clean glossy pictorial boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, pocket removed and library stamps, tight clean white pages. ; A Black Horse Western; 156 pages. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3706
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREY, ZANE  Blue Feather
United Kingdom, Manor Books. 1974. A very good paperback with a trace of a crease to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, initials inked on the text-block fore-edge, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages - a very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 25260
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREY, ZANE  The Call of the Canyon
United Kingdom, Walter J. Black. 1952, Reprint. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean quarter bound orange boards, lightly sunned spine with spine lean, lightly bumped spine ends rubbed corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Presents. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3961
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREY, ZANE  Code of the West
United Kingdom, Hodder & Soughton. 1955, Third Edition. A very good minus early collectable 1955 Hodder paperback, 3rd edition reset, with creased spine with slant, lightly creased and edgeworn cover, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - a clean, tight copy. ; Textbook. Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21565
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREY, ZANE  The Last of the Plainsmen
United Kingdom, Pan Books. 1955. A very good collectable 1st printing Pan paperback with lightly creased straight spine, lightly creased and edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - bright and tight. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HERON, JACK  Trask and the Fighting Irishman
London, England, Robert Hale. 1983, First Edition. A near fine hardcover in near fine dustwrapper with small scratch on front panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ;. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2554
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOLMES, B.J.  The Last Days of Billy Patch
United Kingdom, Robert Hale Ltd. 1992. A good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends with spine lean, slightly bumped corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Black Horse Western; 160 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28046
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LOCKE, CHARLES O,  Road to Socorro
United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1958, Third Printing. A very good plus 1958 3rd printing hardcover with clean red boards with minimal bumping to extremities, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages foxed to text-block edges in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper with several small closed tears to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. A bright, clean and tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21132
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LYNCH, ERIC  South Fork Showdown
Great Britain, John Gresham Limited. 1967, First Edition. A good X-lib hardcover with dustwrapper in clean green boards with small areas of tape residue, bumped spine ends and lightly bumped corners, usual library stamps and pocket removed, pages occasionally soiled in a good dustwrapper a touch bumped at upper edge. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2287
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MCLAGLEN, JOHN J  Herne the Hunter 11: Silver Threads
United Kingdom, Corgi. 1979. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. Fair.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 23647
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MONTANA, ZED  Thunder Trail
United Kingdom, World Distributors Limited. N.D. SOLD AS A READING COPY ONLY - A used softcover in illustrated paper wrappers with creased spine with slant and small mend to heel, cover creases and edgewear, writing inside front cover, tanned pages - still a tight, useful copy. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 22042
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

PARKMAN, FRANCIS  The Oregon Trail
London, England, Signet Classics. N.D. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 3250
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ROGERS, FLOYD  Montana Justice
United Kingdom, Robert Hale. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A near fine hardcover in clean red boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, SIGNED BY FLOYD ROGERS ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, clean ivoried pages in a very good price intact dustwrapper lightly creased and rubbed to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

STEWART, GEORGE R.  East of the Giants
United Kingdom, The Book Club. 1939, Reprint. A 1939 good reprint hardcover in clean tweed boards with slight lean, bumped extremities, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with lightly foxed soiled text-block edges in a good dustwrapper which is rubbed/creased to all edges with small losses at spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

THOMPSON, RUSS  Solablo
London, Robert Hale. 1983, First Edition. A fine 1st edition hardcover in a very near fine price intact dustwrapper with small bump and tiny closed tear to bottom panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Hard Cover; 12mo ;. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1761
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

WALTERS, CHARLES  Marshall from Dodge City
United Kingdom, Priory. 1900. A good used paperback slightly creased to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Fair.
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 28079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

WESTERMAN, JFC  John Wentley Takes Charge
United Kingdom, Childrens Press, Inc. 1953. A very good minus hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the extremities, no writing or stamps, front endpaper creased, clean tanned pages in a good price-clipped dustwrapper creased to the edges with a closed tear upper front panel and small chips to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 10370
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

23 titles found
   
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005