| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALMEDINGEN, E. M Frossia London, England, Reprint Society. 1944 (?). BOOK CLUB EDITION - A Good undated [1944?] Reprint Society Hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled red boards with spine lean, lightly rubbed and bumped spine ends and corners, signed and dated on fep by Alasdair Dunnett (Scottish author and late editor of The Scotsman), clean toned pages. ; 8vo; 444 pages. Fair. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 4588 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ARCHER, C. S. China Servant Great Britain, Collins. 1946. A good 1946 1st edition hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean aged green cloth covered boards faded to the edges and bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. The colourful aged dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with several tiny closed tears and chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 17420 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DOUG Marine E Special Boat Service - Hong Kong Gambit United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1995. A very good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.71 x 7.01 x 4.41 Inches; 280 pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 24243 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BALCHIN, NIGEL The Small Back Room London, England, Reprint Society. 1945. READING COPY - A minus 1945 Reprint Society Hardcover without dustwrapper IN clean red boards, pronounced spine lean, bumped spine ends and corners, front endpaper signed and dated by Alastair Dunnett (late editor of The Scotsman), clean toned pages. ; 8vo; 208 pages. Fair. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 4586 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BICKERS, RICHARD TOWNSHEND The Gifts of Jove London, Robert Hale. 1983, First Edition. A fine 1st edition hardcover in near fine bright price-intact dustwrapper very lightly bumped to top edge now protected in removable archival sleeve. Cover by Peter Endsligh Castle. "This is the first volume of a quartet which spans the whole period of the Second World War and the experiences of three young Royal Air Force pilots."; 12mo. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1758 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CLARKE, SHAUN Soldier H Sas - the Headhunters of Borneo United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1994. A very good used paperback with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.75 x 7.01 x 4.41 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 24644 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DOYLE, MOGUE Down a Road All Rebels Run United Kingdom, Bantam Press. 2005, First Edition. A fine 1st edition hardcover in a like price-intact dustwrapper. Crisp clean and bright appears unread. As New in As New dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7711 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HOWARTH, DAVID We Die Alone United Kingdom, Reprint Society. 1957. REPRINT SOCIETY - A very good copy in spotless red boards a touch bumped/rubbed to the extremities with slight lean, name on the front endpaper, clean pages in a very good minus dustwrapper sunned to the spine and lightly creased/rubbed to the edges with tiny chips at tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 23389 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HULL, MACDONALD Snow on the Pine United Kingdom, Hammond Hammond. 1955, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover with clean tan boards with slight lean, lightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages slightly foxed to the text-block edges in a very good bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17024 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HUNTER, JACK D Blood Order United Kingdom, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1980. A very good minus hardcover in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, previous owner's name inked to the front endpaper, unmarked pages in a very good minus bright price-clipped dustwrapper a little creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 308 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31334 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HUTTER, CATHERINE The out-Numbered London, England, Reprint Society. 1946. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A good hardcover without dustwrapper with lightly soiled red boards, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean lightly toned pages. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 378 pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 4574 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| IRWIN, SHAW. The Young Lions United Kingdom, The Reprint Society. 1951. REPRINT SOCIETY - A very good copy with spotless black boards bumped/rubbed to spine ends and corners, name written inside front cover, clean ivoried pages in a very good dustwrapper sunned to spine and lightly creased and rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 23395 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LEGRAND, IGNACE The Embassy Train United Kingdom, Hachette. 1945, First Edition. A good 1945 hardcover in lightly soiled red boards bumped to extremities, no writing or stamps, lightly ivoried pages foxed to edges in a good price-intact dustwrapper which is foxed with tiny chips from spine ends and corners supplied in new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14717 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MACARTHUR, WILSON Guns for the Congo United Kingdom, Collins. 1963, First Edition. A very good 1st Edition hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean orange boards, bumped spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivory pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Larry Pearson. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 12346 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MARSHALL, BRUCE The Red Danube (Vespers in Vienna) United Kingdom, Constable. 1947. READING COPY - A hardcover in good reading condition condition IN soiled red boards, rubbed/bumped spine ends and corners, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5889 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MAUGHAM, ROBIN Come to Dust London, England, NEL. 1968. A good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6774 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MONNERY, DAVID Marine H: The Burma Offensive Great Britain, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1996. A good plus paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.02 x 7.01 x 4.57 Inches; 279 pages. Good+. USD 3.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 314] Book number: 30214 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PROKOSCH, FREDERIC Age of Thunder United Kingdom, Readers Union / Chatto & Windus. 1946. A very good 1946 hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean beige boards bumped to the corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivory pages. The dustwrapper is aged with a tanned spine, worn and lightly creased to the edges with small losses to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 15271 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ROBERTS, KENNETH Rabble in Arms London, London Reprint Society. 1940, Book Club Edition. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A good hardcover without dustwrapper in rubbed black boards, slightly bumped corners, rubbed/bumped spineheads, bookplate of Alastair M Dunnett (author and late editor of The Scotsman) on the front endpaper, ivoried pages. ; Book Club Edition. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 6893 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ROBERTS, CECIL So Immortal a Flower London, Hodder & Soughton. 1946, Fourth Printing. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper with spotless black boards, lightly bumped spineheads and corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; 8vo; 287 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4100 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ROSE, GEOFFREY Clear Road to Archangel United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1973. A good ex-library hardcover in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends, library markings inside front and back boards and on the front endpaper, clean pages in a very good bright price-intact dustwrapper - a tight, useful copy. ; 192 pages. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 28812 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| STEEN, MARGUERITE Bulls of Parral London, England, Reprint Society. 1956. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover in a good bright dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo; 507 pages;. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 4576 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN Once There Was a War United Kingdom, Corgi Childrens. 1967. A very good used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with foxed edges. ; 144 pages. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 24657 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| TICKELL, JERRARD Appointment with Venus London, London Reprint Society. 1943, Book Club Edition. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good plus hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book has spotless blue boards, sharp corners, lightly bumped spine ends, slightly shadowed endpapers and clean white pages. The dustwrapper is bright and slightly rubbed/creased to the edgessupplied in new removable archival sleeve. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3876 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| USTINOV, PETER The Loser United Kingdom, The Book Club. 1962. A very good Book Club hardcover with spotless green boards, slightly bumped spine heels and sharp corners, no writing or stamps, bright clean and tight in very good dustwrapper very lightly bumped to edges with slightly sunned spine. Ustinov's first novel about WWII. ; Book Club Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 6375 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005