next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Scottish Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALLANTYNE, TONY  Twisted Metal
United Kingdom, Tor. 2009. A very good 1st edition hardcover (full number line starting with 1) bumped to the spine ends with lean in a near fine dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges, ; 1.34 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 384 pages. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 30818
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BECKWITH, LILLIAN  Beautiful Just
United Kingdom, House of Stratus. 2001. A near fine trade paperback with slight shelf and shop wear and a touch of cover curl, ; 0.41 x 8.2 x 5.22 Inches; 160 pages. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 24519
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BECKWITH, LILLIAN  Green Hand.
United Kingdom, House of Stratus. 2002. A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.71 x 8.34 x 5.1 Inches; 234 pages. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25774
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BECKWITH, LILLIAN  The Loud Halo
United Kingdom, House of Stratus. 2001. NEW - A near fine new trade paperback with slight shop wear, ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches; 238 pages. New.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 24516
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BECKWITH, LILLIAN  A Proper Woman
United Kingdom, House of Stratus. 2002. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.53 x 8.4 x 5.2 Inches; 198 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25772
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BECKWITH, LILLIAN  The Small Party.
United Kingdom, House of Stratus. 2002. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine or slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.48 x 8.04 x 5.46 Inches; 192 pages. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROSTER, D K  Flight of the Heron
United Kingdom, Heinemann. 1964. A near fine reprint 1964 hardcover spotless blue boards boards unusually free of bumping or rubbing, writing inside the front cover, clean pages in a good bright dustwrapper creased to the edges, rubbed the the tips with a small closed tear to the bottom panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve - a very nice copy. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23973
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROSTER, D. K  The Gleam in the North
United Kingdom, Penguin. 1968. READING COPY - A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. ; 284 pages. Fair.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23756
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, GEORGE MACKAY  Andrina and Other Stories
United Kingdom, Triad Books. 1984. A good used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 160 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24877
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, GEORGE MACKAY  The Golden Bird Two Orkney Stories
United Kingdom, Grafton. 1989. READING COPY - A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; 240 pages. Fair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26114
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUCHAN, JOHN (DAVID DANIELL, EDITOR)  The Best Short Stories of John Buchan Volume Two
Great Britain, Grafton. 1984. A very good paperback with creased straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; 272 pages. Very Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 30423
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUCHAN, PETER  Fisher Blue - a Collection of North-East Tales & Poems
United Kingdom, Privately Printed. 1988. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; 98 pages. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CRICHTON-SMITH, IAIN  Last Summer
United Kingdom, Chambers. 1986. A good used trade paperback with creases to the straight spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; 192 pages. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 26490
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CRONIN, A.J.  Doctor Finlay of Tannochbrae
Great Britain, Inner Circle Bks. 1985. An good hardcover in clean tan boards with spine lean, bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is creased to the edges supplied in a new removable protective archival sleeve. ; 160 pages. Fair in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30595
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DEEN, RONALD  Gorbals Tale
Edinburgh, Scotland, Pentland Press, Inc. 2000. A fine new trade paperback. New.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12858
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DEMET, COLIN E.  Scotland's Homecoming Nova Scotia to Stornoway
United Kingdom, Wordcatcher Publications. 2009. NEW/SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A fine new paperback, ; 220 pages. New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31122
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DOUGLAS, O. (ANNA BUCHAN)  Priorsford
United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1932. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean green boards faded to the spine and bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages foxed to the front endpapers and text-block edges. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30645
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EDMONDS, WALTER D  Chad Hanna
United Kingdom, Collins. 1946, Fourth Printing. A hardcover without dustwrapper in good reading condition in aged but clean and slightly rubbed green cloth covered boards rubbed/bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages lightly foxed and soiled to the text-block edges. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25760
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FINDLAY, BILL  Angela's Dream
United Kingdom, The Pentland Press. 1994. A good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; 179 pages. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 27222
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FORD, JAMES ALLAN  Mouth of Truth
United Kingdom, Gollancz. 1972. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A 1st edition hardcover in good reading condition in clean brown boards bumped to the spine ends with spine lean, sharp corners, SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, ivory pages foxed to the text-block edges in a good unclipped dustwrapper faded to the back panel and creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 224 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30986
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FOSTER, ALAN DEAN  The Howling Stones
United Kingdom, Orbit. 1997. A very good hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages in a good bright price-intact dustwrapper very creased to the upper edge with a small closed tear and chip to the flap corner supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GIBBON, LEWIS GRASSIC  A Scots Hairst: Essays and Short Stories Introduction By Ian S. Munro
United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1967. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper with clean blue boards bumped to spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages - a tight, tidy copy. ; 261 pages. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GIBBON, LEWIS GRASSIC AND HUGH MACDIARMID  Scottish Scene
United Kingdom, Readers Union. 1934. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in blue cloth covered boards rubbed to the edges, well sunned spine is bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, writing on the front end paper, clean tanned pages soiled to the upper text-block edge. The Reader's Union obviously bought the Hutchinison trade edition and has replaced the publisher's name with a printed slip - an interesting bit of book club history. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24269
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREIG, ANDREW  Electric Brae
Edinburgh, Scotland, Canongate Books Ltd. 1997. A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 312 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24550
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREY, CYRIL  The Lost Earldom
United Kingdom, The Religious Tract Society. A good plus hardcover without dustwrapper attractively bound in rubbed decorative boards with clean and slightly faded central pastedown, the rubbed corners are sharp, the spine is bright and bumped/rubbed to the ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages lightly foxed to the edges with a bit of biopredation to back hinge - bright clean and tight within and without. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15806
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005