next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  A Little Book of Irish Verse
United Kingdom, Appletree Press. 1990. A near fine small hardcover with slightly bumped spine ends in a very good plus price-clipped dustwrapper - bright, clean and tight within and without. Includes scarce bookmark. Beautifully illustrated with colour reproductions of art from the National Gallery of ireland. ; Color Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 60 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21012
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ABSE, DANNIE (COMPILED BY)  Poetry Supplement Compiled By Dannie Abse for the Poetry Book Society Christmas 74
London, England, Poetry Book Society. 1975, First Edition. A good used trade paperback creased to the faded spine, slightly creased/edge/shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivory pages with a small spot to the lower text-block edge. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 4261
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDERSON, JOHN  Shadows of Sails
United Kingdom, Brown & Son. A very good hardcover in a very good minus dustwrapper. The book is in aged floral quarter-bound paper-covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivoried pages. The brown matt dustwrapper is lightly creased to the edges with one small invisible closed tear to the upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15561
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AYRES, PAM  Thoughts of a Late-Night Knitter
United Kingdom, Arrow Books. 1978. A good trade paperback lightly creased and edge worn to covers, small stain on spine and mark on front cover, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 48 pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 22508
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BATTIN, WENDY (SELECTED BY WILLIAM MATTHEWS)  In the Solar Wind
U. S. A. Doubleday. 1984. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 29263
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUCHAN, JOHN  The Northern Muse: An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry
United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. 1924. A very good 1924 1st impression copy in deep red limp leather boards with shiny gilt lettering bumped to corners, the bright rubbed spine is lightly bumped/rubbed to ends and leather is rippled, the endpapers are tanned, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages with gilt text-block upper edge - a very nice copy of this early book. Very Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 21403
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY  Troilus and Criseyde
United Kingdom, Penguin Classics. 1974. A good clean 1974 ex-library copy without creases to protected covers, usual library stamps and markings, very clean tanned pages - bright and tight within and without. A very nice copy. ; Mass Market PB. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 19551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COCKER, W. D.  New Poems
Racine, Wisconsin, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1981, Reprint. A fine new hardcover in a fine dustwrapper. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19429
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COLE, DAVID  Meeting Places and Other Poems
London, England, Mowbrays. 1977, First Edition. pages; Fine 1st edition hardcover in Fine dustwrapper with tucked-in note SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE LATE NOVELIST DOROTHY DUNNETT. The book has spotless boards, no bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The dustjacket (cut slightly too small for book) is in pristine condition, now protected in removable archival sleeve. The note reads: "Dorothy, I hope that receiving poetry from 'an other man' will enable you to stimulate an angry glimmer in Alastair's eye. Many thanks for the trip - it has been splendid. David". A a lovely copy of this scarce title.; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 2837
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CRIPPS, JOY BEAUDETTE  Poems for Thailand
Australia, Poetry Day Australia. 1992, First Edition. SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY - A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO DOROTHY DUNNETT on the front endpaper, white ages. ; Trade PB; 56 pages; Signed by Author. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 4200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DAVIDSON, ROBERT  After the Watergaw: A Collection of New Poetry from Scotland Inspired By Water
Edinburgh, Scotland, Scottish Cultural Press. 1998. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly rubbed covers with shelf wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DE BURCA, SEAN  Dafydd Ap Gwilym
Dublin, Ireland, Ofig an tSolathair. 1974, First Edition. 8vo; 201 pages; Glossy hardcover without dustwrapper in fine condition with spotless boards, no bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. A translation into Irish of the Welsh poem Gwaith Dfydd ap Gwilym by Thomas Perry. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 4723
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DROBNAK, RUTH  Waiting for Owls
New South Wales, Australia, CLM Publications. 1996, First Edition; First Printing. Trade PB; 69 pages; Very Near Fine CROSS-SIGNED AND INSCRIBED trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased lightly shelfworn covers with curl, signed on front endpaper to the author Dorothy Dunnett "For Dorothy, from a compatriot and one of the blood?" and dated Mar 2000. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 2730
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FLEISHER, FREDERICK (ED.)  Seven Swedish Poets Translated and Edited By Frederick Fleisher
Sweden, Bo Cavefors Bokforlag. 1963. Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 126 pages; A near fine softcover without creases to spine, one light cover crease, owner's stamp on fep, clean white pages. Contains poems by Gunnar Ekelof, Hjalmar Gullberg, Par Lagerkvist, Erik Lindegren, Bertil Malmberg, Harry Martinson, Edith Sodergran. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4938
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GILBERT, RUTH  The Sunlit Hour
New Zealand, George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1955, First Edition. pages; A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper with spotless grey paper boards with lean, very slightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, unsigned bookplate of Alastair Dunnett (late author and editor of The Scotsman and husband of the novelist Dorothy Dunnett) on front endpaper, clean pages. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4091
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GRAHAM, HARRY  When Grandmama Fell Off the Boat the Best of Harry Graham, Inventor of Ruthless Rhymes
Great Britain, Mandarin. 1987. A good paperback without creases to the faded spine, lightly creased edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, pages lightly soiled and foxed to the text-block edges. ; Methuen humour classics; 160 pages. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 30403
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GRAVES, CHARLES  Collected Poems
United Kingdom, Ramsay Head. 1976, First Edition. A near fine 1st edition hardcover SIGNED BY AUTHOR with spotless boards, no rubbing or bumping, bright clean and tight in very good plus dustwrapper which is bumped to spin head and lightly rubbed now in new removable archival jacket. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1573
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HATTO, A. H (TRANSLATOR)  Nibelungenlied
United Kingdom, Penguin. 1975. A very good paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased edgeworn covers, bright clean and tight. From the library of the late novelist Dorothy Dunnett.; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 6424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HEANEY, SEAMUS  Poems: Volume 2 "Field Work", "Station Island", "Haw Lantern", "Seeing Things" V. 2
United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1995. A set of 4 paperbacks of which 2 are fine and two have faint crease to cover or spine, in a fine slipcase. ; 384 pages. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 21806
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HENDRY, JOY M.  The Big British Poetry Debate (Chapman Magazine) Hendry, Joy M.
Chapman. October 1998. An as new trade paperback without creases to spine or slightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. From the personal collection of the late, brilliant author Dorothy Dunnett. ; Paperback; 104 pages. As New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6315
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HOWE, MARIE  The Good Thief
New York, New York, Persea Books. 1988, 1st US Paperback. As new trade paperback without creases to spine or covers, bright tight and clean within and without. ; Trade PB. As New.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 19194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HUTCHINSON, THOMAS (EDITOR)  The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley
United Kingdom, Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press. 1948. A good hardcover without dustwrapper, in clean aged blue cloth covered boards faded to the spine, bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, faint neat writing on the front endpaper, clean pages. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 27264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

INCHFAWN, FAY  The Verse-Book of a Homely Woman
Great Britain, Offices of the Girls' Own Paper. 1923. A good 1923 reprint hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled blue cloth covered boards rubbed to all edges and bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages slightly foxed to the endpapers. ; 108 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30644
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

KILMER, ALINE  Vigils
U. S. A. Doran. 1928. A very good copy in rubbed and slightly soiled orange boards with black backstrip, bumped well rubbed corners and spine ends, writing on the foxed front endpaper, clean ivoried pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 23702
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

KIRBY, GILBERT W.  Ballads and Ballad Poems
United Kingdom, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1960. A good small hardcover with generally clean boards lightly water stained to the bottom corner and faded to the upper edge, shiny gilt lettering to spine which is bumped to the ends and rubbed all edges, internally sound neat writing on the front endpaper, clean ivoried pages. ; The Kings Treasuries of Literature; Vol. 63. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 23223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005