| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BLAKENEY, E. H, MA (EDITOR) Bacon's Essays London, England, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1905. A good undated [1905?] hardcover in aged tan boards with spine lean with tanned slightly soiled spine, spine ends and corners are bumped, internally very good without writing stamps or annotations, clean ivoried lightly foxed to text-block edges. For "the benefit of younger students, not as yet familiar with Bacon's language" there is a short "index verborum" and an "index autorum". A nice copy. ; 333 pages;. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2294 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN; BROCK, R H The Pilgrim's Progress United Kingdom, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1111. A very good undated Nelson Classics hardcover in clean tan boards bumped to the spine ends/corners with slight lean, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good bright unclipped dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges with several small closed tears and chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 31192 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CARLEY, JAMES P. Arthurian Literature Vol 15 United Kingdom, D.S. Brewer. 1997. A fine new hardcover without dustwrapper, ; Arthurian Literature; 0.56 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches; 228 pages. New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22029 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CARSWELL, CATHERINE The Camomile United Kingdom, Virago. 1987. A very good minus used trade paperback without creases to spine with rubbed ends, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps - a bright, tidy copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Trade PB. Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12963 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CHAPMAN, R. W. Johnson Prose and Poetry with Boswell's Character, Macaulay's Life and Raleigh's Essay Oxford, England, Oxford. 1925, Second Printing. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean black cloth boards with a tiny rubbed spot on front, shiny gilt lettering, bumped rubbed spine ends, sharp rubbed corners, inked name to front endpaper, ivoried pages. A very nice tight, clean and bright copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16204 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COLETTE Works 2: The Last of Cheri, the Sick Child, the Photographer's Missus, the Rainy Moon United Kingdom, Heron Books. 1968. An as new Heron Books hardcover without dustwrapper in spotless red faux leather with elaborate bright gilt tooling on the front board and spine, printed on heavyweight acid free paper with decorative endpapers and silk bookmark, no writing or stamps, exceptionally clean and bright. As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15725 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CONSTANT, BENJAMIN Adolph / le Cahier Rouge Paris, France, Hachett. 1957. NOTE: TEXT IN FRENCH A very good hardcover in clean red boards with faded spine bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in the publisher's clear acetate dustwrapper . ; du Flambeau Collection; 221 pages. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28652 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COUCH, SIR A. T. QUILLER (EDITOR) The King of the Golden River Or the Black Brothers - a Legend of Stiria London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1958. Ill.: Illustrated by Richard Doyle. The Kings Treasuries of Literature; Vol. 119; B&W Illustrations; 113 pages; A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean blue cloth boards with blind stamped decoration, shiny gilt lettered spine, rubbed spine ends and lightly rubbed bumped corners, bright clean and tight within and without. Illustrated by Richard Doyle. A beautifully produced book it includes 4 additional "Golden" stories, commentaries and introductions. 14 page listing of other editions of Kings Treasuries publications at the end of the book. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 422 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CROCKETT, S. R. The Smugglers United Kingdom, Hodder and Stoughton. N.D. A good undated Hodder & Stoughton Sevenpenny Library copy with clean red boards with several fade spots, bumped spine ends and corners, interesting owner's plate inside cover and shadowed endpapers, tanned page with lightly foxed edges in a fair dustwrapper rubbed to all edges with small losses to spine ends and corners supplied in new removable archival sleeve and presenting well. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20232 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DEFOE, D Moll Flanders United Kingdom, W. W. Norton & Co. 2004. A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Norton Critical Edition; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.1 Inches; 544 pages. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25216 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES. A Christmas Carol. United Kingdom, BCA. 1983. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean brightly illustrated boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners with spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Black and white illustrations. Good+. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 27746 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DICKENS, BRUCE & R. M. WILSON Early Middle English Texts Great Britain, Bowes & Bowes. A very good minus hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean faded red cloth covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The unclipped dustwrapper is faded to the spine with chips to the extremities and several closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14631 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Great Expectations United Kingdom, Collins Clear Type. N.D. Ill.: Illustrated by A. A. Dixon. A good undated copy in full limp leather wrappers which are lightly soiled with closed tears to the spine head and bottom edge, foxed blue endpapers, clean pages. Eight engravings by A. A. Dixon. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27972 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE Romola London, England, T. Nelson And Sons. N.D. 12mo; 576 pages; Nelson & Sons undated hardcover in good condition with lightly soiled boards, sunned spine, bumped rubbed spine heads and corners, neat name on front endpaper, tight clean white pages lightly foxed on text-block edges. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4089 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT This Side of Paradise United Kingdom, Penguin. 1963. A good 1963 Orange Penguin paperback lightly creased to the straight spine, aged slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages well tanned to the edges. Good+. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 16227 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FORSTER, E. M. Collected Short Stories Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Modern Classics. 1969, Reprint. A very good 1969 Penguin Modern Classics with creased slightly rolled spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, writing on front endpaper, unmarked tanned pages - a bright, tight copy. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 19612 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GEORGE, A. J. Wordsworth's Prefaces and Essays on Poetry with a Letter to Lady Beaumont U. S. A. D. C. Heath & Company. 1892. A very good hardcover without dustwrappr with spotless burgundy boards with shiny gilt stamping, slightly sunned spine with bumped rubbed ends, sharp corners, internally near fine without markings, clean ivoried pages. An attractive, tight copy. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14964 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAGGARD, H. RIDER; LANGFORD, ALAN King Solomon's Mines United Kingdom, Puffin Classics. 1994. A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Puffin Classics; 0.71 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 304 pages. Near Fine. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 26486 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL Mosses from an Old Manse United Kingdom, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1882. A very good 1882 hardcover without dustwrapper with clean brown boards, slightly sunned spine with shiny gilt lettering, rubbed bumped spine ends and corners, internally near fine with writing on obverse of front endpaper, clean unmarked pages - a very nice copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 559 pages. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20239 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST A Moveable Feast United Kingdom, Reprint Society. 1965. A very good 1964 Reprint Society hardcover without dustwrapper with spotless blue boards, lightly bumped extremities, no writing or stamps, clean pages lightly foxed to edges - bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 19858 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HESSE, HERMANN Demian United Kingdom, Panther. 1975. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. Very Good. USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 31306 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HESSE, HERMANN (HILDA ROSNER, TRANSLATOR) Gertrude United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1974. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivoried pages. ; 160 pages. Very Good. USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 31304 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HESSE, HERMANN; STRACHAN, WALTER JOHN The Prodigy United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1974. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Penguin Modern Classics; 160 pages. Good+. USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 31303 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HESSE, HERMANN Steppenwolf Translated By Walter Sorell and Revised By B. Creighton United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1969. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, previous owner's initials inked on the front endpaper, tanned pages. ; Modern Classics; 256 pages. Good+. USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 31307 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| AITKENS JAMES (EDITOR) English Letters of the Xv111 Century United Kingdom, Pelican. 1946. A good 1946 Penguin paperback without creases to the sunned and slightly slanted spine, lightly soiled (one stain near the spine) slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 24324 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005