| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Seven Against Reeves a Comedy -Farce United Kingdom, Penguin Books in association with Heinemann. 1950. A good 1950 Orange Penguin paperback with rippled spine, aged lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. ; 256 pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 25131 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Books of Blood: Volume Two London, England, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1985. A near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book has spotless boards, no bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean pages with tanned edges. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is bumped on upper edge with small closed tear supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 160 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2273 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BARSLEY, MICHAEL Common Man & Colonel Bogus United Kingdom, Pilot Press. 1944. A good hardback copy with clean very lightly bumped orange boards foxed on edges, in a good price intact dustwrapper with several small closed tears now protected in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14715 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BENDER, TEXAS BIX Don't Squat with Yer Spurs on! a Cowboy's Guide to Life U. S. A. Gibbs M Smith. 2003. An as new paperback without creases to spine or covers with slight curl, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. A little book of aphorisms and sayings from the Wild West. ; Mass Market PB. As New. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6455 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRANN, CHRISTIAN Pass the Port Again United Kingdom, C. Brann. 1980. A very good hardcover in clean red faux leather boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges. ; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27175 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRINKLEY, WILLIAM Don't Go Near the Water Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1959, 1st Penguin. A good 1959 Penguin paperback with creased lightly rubbed spine, aged slightly creased/edge worn covers, neat writing on front endpaper, toned pages. ; Penguin; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1335; 318 pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4700 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BRYSON, KIT Complete Naff Guide United Kingdom, Arrow. 1983. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Very Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6356 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BURGESS, GELETT The Maxims of Noah United Kingdom, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1914, Reprint. Ill.: Illustrated by Louis D Fancher. A very good hardcover in bright red and black art deco decorated paper covered boards which are rubbed to edges, back cover slightly foxed and soiled, lightly foxed endpapers, no writing or stamps, clean pages with illustrated margins. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15977 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BURNETT, WILLIAM BROWN Scotland Laughing the Humour of the Scot Edinburgh, Scotland, Albyn Press. 1955. Ill.: Illustrated by Graham. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with bright red and yellow boards sunned to spine and lightly bumped to spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 22329 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CARROTT, JASPER Sweet and Sour Labrador United Kingdom, Arrow Books Ltd. 1982. A very good paperback with creased straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 160 pages. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 23380 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CARSON, ANTHONY A Rose By Any Other Name Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1962. A Good paperback with lightly creased slightly rolled spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, owner's stamp inside cover, toned pages. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages;. Good+. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 5194 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CLOUSTON, STORER. Omnibus the Lunatic at Large / the Spy in Black / the Man from the Clouds / Simon United Kingdom, William Blackwood and Sons. 1948. A good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean lightly soiled blue boards rubbed to all edges and bumped/rubbed to spine ends and corners, spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages - a tight, useful copy. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22630 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| COLERIDGE, GEORGINA I Know What I Like Great Britain, Chatto & Windus. A very good hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages in a good aged price-clipped dustwrapper foxed to the panels with a spot on the back of the spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15019 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CROMBIE, MAX (EDITOR) And the Toast Is . . . . United Kingdom, Knights Press Ltd. 1944. Ill.: Illustrated by William Littlewood. A very good small paperback in aged and lightly soiled stapled illustrated card covers creased to the rough cut edges, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Humourously illustrated in black and white by William Littlewood. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 16598 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CROWTHER, PETER Touch Wood Narrow Houses Volume 2 United Kingdom, Little Brown & Co. 1993. A fine hardcover in near fine bright price intact dustwrapper slightly creased to edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A collection of specially commissioned short "stories of unease". Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2049 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CULHANE, MANUS Brits and How to Understand Them Dublin, Ireland, Maunsell McGarry Ltd. N.D. Very Good plus large format trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly shelfworn covers lightly faded at edges, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Humorous, satirical and possibly slightly offensive! ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1414 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM Garfield Plays It Again United Kingdom, Ravette Publishing Ltd. 1989. A very good used paperback without creases to sunned spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. ; Garfield Pocket Books; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages. Very Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 20491 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM Garfield out to Lunch His 12th Book United Kingdom, Ballantine Books Inc. 1986. A very good landscape format trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages lightly foxed to text-block edges. ; 0.36 x 8.42 x 5.2 Inches; 128 pages. Very Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 22307 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DREW, SIMON Handel's Warthog Music United Kingdom, Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd. 1993. Ill.: Illustrated by Simon Drew. Fine hardcover SIGNED BY AUTHOR with spotless illustrated boards, no rubbing or bumping, no writing or stamps, clean white pages in Very Good price intact dustwrapper which is lightly bumped on upper edge.; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5657 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| EIMERL, SAREL The Cautious Bachelor London, England, Bestseller Library. 1960. A good used 1960 Bestseller Library paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Bestseller Library; 160 pages. Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5208 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ELLIS, RON Journal of a Coffin Dodger United Kingdom, Nirvana Books. 1989. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good minus trade paperback without creases to spine, creased and edge worn covers, SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY AUTHOR INSIDE FRONT COVER, clean pages. ; 0.47 x 8.5 x 5.83 Inches; 136 pages. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22929 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FANTONI, BARRY The Best of Barry Fantoni United Kingdom, Carlton Books. 1990. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 80 pages. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6293 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FOLEY, DONAL Man Bites Dog No. 5 Dublin, Ireland, Irish Times. 1976. Very Good minus trade paperback with uncreased spine with small mend to head, lightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean lightly toned pages. A wry, humurous look at contemporary Ireland reprinted from the author's regular column in the Irish Times. ; Trade PB; 126 pages. Very Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4133 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GALL, WILLIE & CLIFFORD HANLEY Sheer Gall of It! Wit of Glasgow Great Britain, Mainstream Publishing. 1988. A very good plus large format softcover in lightly creased and edge worn illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, slightly ivoried pages. ; 200 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29948 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GILES, Giles Twenty-Seventh Series United Kingdom, A Daily Express Publication. A very good minus softcover in illustrated card wrappers without creases to spine, covers and pages creased at corners, name on front endpaper, clean tanned pages - a very nice copy. Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12809 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005