| next page |
| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKUNIN, BORIS Pelagia and the Black Monk United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2007, First Edition. A fine 1st British Edition hardcover in a fine dustwrapper, ; Sister Pelagia Mystery; 1.5 x 8.58 x 5.67 Inches; 320 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 21534 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| ASHTON, DAVID Fall from Grace an Inspector Mclevy Mystery United Kingdom, Polygon. 2007. A very good trade paperback with lightly creased straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.02 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 26527 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DAVIS, LINDSEY Two for the Lions U. S. A. Mysterious Press. 1990, First US Edition. Fine 1st US edition with apparent remainder mark on bottom text block edge in Fine dustwrapper. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7277 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DICKINSON, DAVID Death Called to the Bar United Kingdom, Constable. 2006, First Edition. A near fine 1st Edition hardcover with small ding to bottom boards in a fine price-intact dustwrapper - bright clean and tight and apparently unread. This is the 5th installment in the Lord Frances Powerscourt Murder Mystery series. ; Lord Francis Powerscourt; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19678 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| DOHERTY, PAUL The Demon Archer United Kingdom, Headline. 1999, First Edition. A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is lightly bumped to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Hugh Corbett. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6503 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| EMERSON, DAVID The Warden of Grey's London, England, Hutchinson. 1957, First Edition. A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book has clean blue boards with lean, bumped spine heads and corners, neat name on front endpaper, ivoried pages. The price intact dust wrapper is bumped/rubbed to the edges with small closed tears and chips with small losses supplied in new removable archival sleeve. A 19th century historical novel centering on a surgeon at Grey's Hospital London. ; 223 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4190 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GOODWIN, JASON The Janissary Tree United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 2006. A good used trade paperback creased to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 'Yashim the Eunuch' Mystery; 1.1 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 302 pages. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 27763 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GRAY, CLIO The Roaring of the Labyrinth United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing. 2007, First Edition. A fine new 1st edition hardcover in a like dustwrapper, ; 1.34 x 9.29 x 6.22 Inches; 320 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21702 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| GREGORY, SUSANNA A Conspiracy of Violence United Kingdom, Time Warner. 2006, First British Edition. A near fine 1st British edition hardcover with slightly bumped spine ends in a like price-intact dustwrapper, bright clean and tight within and without. A very nice copy of this book. ; Restoration London; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19578 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JACKSON, LEE The Last Pleasure Garden United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd. 2006. A fine 1st edition hardcover in a near fine slightly shelf-worn dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 1.34 x 8.58 x 5.51 Inches; 320 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 22846 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| KNIGHT, STEPHEN Requiem at Rogano United Kingdom, Eyre Methuen. 1979, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners with slight lean in a very good bright price-intact lightly shelfworn dustwrapper which is a touch creased to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16504 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LAKE, DERYN Death and the Cornish Fiddler a John Rawlings Mystery United Kingdom, Allison & Busby. 2006. A fine new hardcover in a like dustwrapper, ; 1.34 x 8.58 x 5.59 Inches; 288 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 21120 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| LOVESEY, PETER Swing Swing Together Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1978. Sergeant Cribb; Mass Market PB; 208 pages; Paperback in Very Good condition with creased straight spine, uncreased covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Good+. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 5508 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MACVICAR, ANGUS The Singing Spider United Kingdom, Black Dagger Crime Reprints. 1997. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very near fine 1997 Black Dagger Crime Reprint hard cover with spotless black boards slightly bumped to spine ends, SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY AUTHOR on the front endpaper, clean pages in a very near fine price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Black Dagger Crime; 1 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 192 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 22416 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MARSHALL, WILLIAM Faces in the Crowd U. S. A. Mysterious Pr. 1992. A good used paperback with creased straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. A US historical mystery.; Mass Market PB. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 6229 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MARSTON, EDWARD The Parliament House United Kingdom, Alison & Busby Limited. 2006, First Edition. A fine copy in a fine price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to upper edge. ; Christopher Redmayne Myster; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19681 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MARSTON, EDWARD The Railway Viaduct United Kingdom, Allison & Busby. 2006, First Edition. A new fine 1st edition hardcover in fine dustwrapper. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Railway Detective; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages. New in New dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19685 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MCGEE, JAMES Ratcatcher United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2006. A very good 1st edition hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine head and well bumped to one corner, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to the upper edge. ; 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.3 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 27808 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| NADEL, BARBARA After the Mourning United Kingdom, Headline Review. 2006, First British Edition. A near fine 1st British edition hardcover with bumped spine head in a like dustwrapper lightly creased to upper edge. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19684 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| NEMIROVSKY, IRENE Fire in the Blood Great Britain, Vintage. 2008. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 29403 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PEPPER, ANDREW The Revenge of Captain Paine a Pyke Mystery United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2007, First Edition. A near fine new 1st edition hardcover slightly bumped to the spine ends in a near fine dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges, ; 1.73 x 9.21 x 6.3 Inches; 368 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 22058 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PERRY, ANNE At Some Disputed Barricade United Kingdom, Headline Publishing Group. 2006. A fine new trade paperback, ; Trade PB; 0.94 x 9.13 x 5.83 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21059 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PERRY, ANNE Long Spoon Lane United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2005. NEW - A near fine new 1st Edition hardcover with slightly bumped spine ends in a like price-intact dustwrapper lightly creased to edges with light shop wear, bright clean and tight within and without. As New in As New dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7409 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PERRY, ANNE The Shifting Tide United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2004. A near fiine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; William Monk Mystery. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7503 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| PETERS, ELIZABETH The Falcon at the Portal U. S. A. Avon. 2000. Amelia Peabody Mysteries; Mass Market PB; 1st US Avon paperback in Very Good condition with creased straight spine, slightly creased step-back cover with small tear, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 5509 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| next page | |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005