next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Drama/Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  International Modern Plays (Everyman's Library 989) Strindberg, Hauptmann, Capek, Cocteau, Chiarelli
United Kingdom, J. M. Dent. 1952. A very good 1952 hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean blotchily faded green boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. The bright lightly soiled dustwrapper is lightly tanned to the spine and creased to the edges with small closed tears and chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27322
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AFINOGENEV  Distant Point Translated and Adapted By Hubert Griffith
London, England, Pushkin Press. 1941. A good softcover in a lightly soiled fixed dustwrapper faded to the spine, price intact, clean pages a touch soiled to the text-block edges. ; 12mo; 95 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4244
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANOUILH, JEAN (TRANS. CHRISTOPHER FRY)  Ring Round the Moon
United Kingdom, Methuen. 1950, First Edition. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue boards bumped/rubbe d to the spine ends and corners,writing on the front endpaper, clean tanned pages. An interesting sticker has been attached beneath the publication date which reads "As this play is not available for production by amateurs for the present, the notice on this page does not apply until such time as it does become available". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27227
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANSTEY, F.  Voces Populi (First Series) Reprinted from "Punch"
United Kingdom, Longmans Green And Co. 1907. Ill.: Illustrated by J. Bernard Partridge. A very good bright copy with clean green boards and shiny gilt, bumped/rubb ed spine ends and corners, internally near fine with unusually clean white pages without foxing. An attractive tissue protected frontspiece and 19 additional black and white plates. Contains 27 short plays. A particularly nice, bright tidy copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16075
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOLT, ROBERT  Doctor Zhivago the Screenplay By Robert Bolt
United Kingdom, Collins Harvill. 1966. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dustwrapper with spotless blue boards, very lightly bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean slightly toned pages. The dustwrapper is slightly bumped on edges else crisp and well-coloured, intact with price and now protected in new archival archival sleeve. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 6390
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRECHT, BERTOLT (JOHN WILLETT, TRANSLATOR)  Life of Galileo
United Kingdom, Methuen Drama. 1986. A good used trade paperback with creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; 0.55 x 7.09 x 4.72 Inches; 134 pages. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 25134
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHEKHOV, A. P  Plays
United Kingdom, Penguin Books. 1959. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. Contains 8 plays. ; Penguin Classics L96; 453 pages. Fair.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 27260
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLANCY, PAULA ET AL  Views of Theatre in Ireland Report of the Arts Council Theatre Review
Dublin, Ireland, The Arts Council. 1995. B&W Illustrations; 269 pages; An externally good spiral bound soft cover with lightly creased rubbed edgeworn covers, internally fine without writing or stamps, clean white pages with black & white graphs and charts. An extensive and comprehensive statistical study of the Irish theatre to be produced in two parts. Good+.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 5350
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CONGREVE, WILLIAM  Love for Love Edited By Emmett L. Avery
Great Britain, Edward Arnold. 1970. A very good minus trade paperback with lightly creased straight spine, slightly creased and edgeworn covers, underlining in introduction, ivoried pages. ; Regents Restoration Drama Series; 147 pages. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 4263
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CRAWFURD, OSWALD  Two Masques the Princess Lirolar / the Changelings
London, England, Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1902, First Edition (?). 4to; 109 pages; A good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) with clean quarter bound marbled boards with cloth backstrip and gold lettering, rubbed all edges with damage to bottom edge and several rubbed spots on front board, bumped spine ends and corners, sunned spine, back hinge is cracked but binding is secure, neat writing on front endpaper, clean rough-cut pages. Contains two Dramas in blank verse. Good+.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 4257
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DEVINE, FRANCIS (EDITOR)  Acting for the Actors Dermot Doolan and the Organisation of Irish Actors and Performing Artists, 1947 - 1985
Dublin, SIPTU. 1997, First Edition. Irish Labour History Society: Studies in Irish Labour History; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 8vo; 53 pages; A very good plus trade paperback with clean covers very lightly creased, no writing or stamps, tight clean white pages. Produced by the Irish trade union SIPTU the book details Dermot Doolan's efforts to organise Irish actors into a performers union. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4003
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EDWARDS, PHILIP  Threshold of a Nation Study in English and Irish Drama
United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1979. A near fine SIGNED trade paperback without crease to spine, light cover crease, ivoried pages. Signed by author on Title Page and from the personal library of the late author Dorothy Dunnett. ; Trade PB; 277 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FAY, DR H. G. (TRANSLATOR)  Three Classical Comedies Thirty Bob / the Cross Old Devil / Prisoners of War
Great Britain, EJ Arnold & Son. 1967. A very good plus trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tight clean white pages. ; World Drama Series; 192 pages;. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4255
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GARSON, BARBARA  Mac Bird!
United Kingdom, Grove Press. 1967. A good minus used paperback with lightly creased slightly rolled spine, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. ; Puffin Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109 pages. Very Good-.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 23427
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GIDE, ANDRE  Saul
France, Gallimard. 1942. Near Fine paperback without creases to covers or spine, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 5679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HACKET, JOHN  Renaissance Latin Drama in England "Risus Anglicanus"
Hildesheim, Germany, G.Olms Verlag. 1988. A fine new trade paperback supplied in original publisher's shrink wrap, ; Renaissance Latin Drama in England, Second Series; Vol. 6; 234 pages. New.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 23151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HAMPDEN, JOHN  John Gay's the Beggar's Opera and Other 18th Century Plays
London, England, Dent. 1967. A good used paperback creased to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. An anthology the book contains: Joseph Addision / Cado; Nicholas Rowe / Jane Shore; Henry Feilding / The Tragedy of Tragedies, or Tom Thumb the Great; George Lillo / The London Merchant, or George Barnwell; George Coman and David Garrick / The Clandestine Marriage; Richard Cumberland / The West Indian. ; An Everyman Library Paperback; Vol. 1818; 408 pages;. Good+.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 2782
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

HARLING, ROBERT  Steel Magnolias - a Play
United Kingdom, Samuel French Ltd. 1990. A fine new trade paperback, ; 0.24 x 8.19 x 5.28 Inches; 64 pages. New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 27616
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

IBSEN, HENRIK; ELLIS-FERMOR, UNA  Hedda Gabler, the Pillars of the Community, the Wild Duck
United Kingdom, Penguin Classics. 1974. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Classics S.; 1.02 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 26758
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LINDSAY, SIR DAVID  Satyre of the Thrie Estaitis
United Kingdom, Polygon. 1985. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages slightly soiled to the edges. ; 40 pages. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 26991
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

LORCA, FEDERICO GARCIA  Three Tragedies Blood Wedding / Yerma / the House of Bernarda Alba
United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1970. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers are lightly foxed, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Penguin Plays & Screenplays; 208 pages. Good+.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 27752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET AND R. C. SHERRIFF  Quartet: Four Stories By W. Somerset Maugham, Screenplays By R.C. Sherriff
United Kingdom, Heinemann. 1948. A good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is clean faded red boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, the front endpaper removed, unmarked tanned pages in a fair soiled price intact dustwrapper creased to the edges with several large closed tears and chips to the spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Fair in Fair dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 27228
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

MUNRO, RONA  Bold Girls
United Kingdom, Hodder Gibson. 1995. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.24 x 8.35 x 5.2 Inches; 104 pages. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 27584
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

O'CASEY, SEAN  Five Irish Plays Juno and the Paycock / the Shadow of a Gunman / the Plough and the Stars / the End of the Beginning / a Pound on Demand
United Kingdom, MacMillan & Co. 1935. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in green cloth covered boards faded to the inside margins and 1" separation to cloth at top gutter, well faded spine, internally very good without writing or stamps, ivoried pages foxed and lightly soiled to the text-block edges - a tight useful copy. Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13751
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

O'CASEY, SEAN  Three Plays Juno and the Paycock / Shadow of a Gunman / Plough and the Stars
United Kingdom, MacMillan & Co. Ltd.. A very good plus paperback without creases to the spine, slighty creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - a bright, tight copy. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005