next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Contemporary Romance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLERTON, JAY  The Silk Mill
London, England, Star. 1989. Mass Market PB; 304 pages; Very Good plus paperback with uncreased spine, very light cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. A story set in the 60's about a family who moves to a small Lancashire village.. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDERSON, DAWN  Futon Fever: A Comedy of Mating-Game Errors
United Kingdom, Black Ace Books. 1998, First Edition. A very good 1st edtion hardcover with bumped spine ends in very good plus price-intact shelf worn dustwrapper lightly bumped to edges. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7429
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANTONY, JONQUIL  Dear Dr. Dale
United Kingdom, Corgi Childrens. 1970. A paperback in good reading condition with spine and cover creases, still a sound useful copy. ; Mass Market PB. Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 8945
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASHER, JANE  The Longing
United Kingdom, Harpercollins. 1997. A very good paperback with trace of a spine crease, cover corner crease, bright clean and tight. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 10873
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BENJAMIN, JACOB  Sing Me a Love Song
U. S. A. Manor Books. 1979. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; 241 pages. Fair.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 1819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLACK, HERMINA  Moon over Morocco
London, England, The Romance Book Club. 1951. 8vo; A good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper with spotless red boards, no rubbing / bumping, clean white lightly foxed pages. The dustwrapper is rubbed on the edges with a fold line down the centre spine, bumped on the spine heads with small loss to the upper edge and several small closed tears else clean attractive 50's cover art now protected in new Brodart jacket. "Lovely young Cintra Stanton had inherited a large fortune and the luxurious Villa des Alouettes in Morocco, so it was not really surprising that girl like Nicola should envy her, and should try to wreck her new-found happiness with Perry Dartford. ". Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2197
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUDD, VIRGINIA  Summer's Spring
United Kingdom, Coronet. 1993. A very good used paperback with slightly creased spine, lightly creased/edg e worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 2682
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BURKE, PAUL  The Man Who Fell in Love with His Wife
United Kingdom, Hodder Paperback. 2005. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. ; 0.87 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 21877
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CADELL, ELIZABETH  The Fledgling
United Kingdom, Coronet. 1977. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. ; Mass Market PB. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19483
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CARFRAE, ELIZABETH  And More Also (M&B 1937)
London, England, Mills & Boon. 1937, First Edition. A good 1937 hardcover without dustwrapper (possible x-lib) with generally clean brown boards, bumped lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, traces of adhesive on endpapers and faint previous owner's stamp on title page, ivoried lightly foxed pages. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLAMP, H. M. E.  The Trouble with Philippa
United Kingdom, The Valentine Romance Club. 1967. A very good Valentine Romance Club hardcover in a very good minus dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivory pages. The bright dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the upper edge with two tiny closed tears and chips to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28011
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COULTER, CATHERINE  False Pretenses
U. S. A. Onyx Books. 1989. A very good paperback with a faint crease to the spine, very slightly creased/edge worn covers, clean pages. Very Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 6142
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DE LA ROCHE, MAZO  Renny's Daughter
London, England, Book Club. N.D. Very Good condition Book Club hardcover in Very Good dustwrapper. The book has spotless green boards, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. The dustwrapper is bumped on spin ends with small losses, bright illustrated front panel by Sheila Stanford. ; Book Club Edition; 363 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7153
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DELL, BELINDA  City of Strangers
United Kingdom, Woman's Weekly. 1974. A good used Woman's Weekly Library paperback without creases to spine, creased and edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Woman's Weekly Library; Vol. 1068; 63 pages;. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4134
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DINGWELL, JOYCE  Spanish Lace
Richmond, Surrey, England, Mills & Boon. 1969. A gently read X-Lib hardcover without dustwrapper in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, usual library stamps and pocket removed, ivoried pages - a tight, useful copy. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3215
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DUFFIELD, ANNE  Violetta
Great Britain, Romance Book Club. 1960. ROMANCE BOOK CLUB - A very good hardcover in clean beige boards withs light lean lightly bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamp clean pages in a good bright dustwrapper creased to the edges with a small closed tear at the spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30643
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

DWYER-JOYCE, ALICE  The Moonlit Way
London, England, Corgi. 1976. A very good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 1684
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ELLIS, ALICE THOMAS  The Other Side of the Fire
United Kingdom, Penguin. 1985. A very good used trade paperback with slightly creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Cover by Martin Baker. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6710
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

EVARISTO, BERNARDINE  Soul Tourists
United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 2005. A very good used trade paperback (uncorrected proof copy) with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright and tight. ; Trade PB; 1.1 x 8.27 x 5.28 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21513
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

FOWLER, MURIEL G.  Moments Make the Year
United Kingdom, A. Halle Limited. 1946. A very good hardcover with minimal bumping, no writing or stamps, clean pages foxed to the edges in a like dustwrapper slightly creased/rubbe d to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22810
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GARNETT, SUSANNE  Knight-at-Arms
London, Robert Hale. 1983, First Edition. A fine 1st edition hardcover in near fine price-intact dustwrapper which is lightly creased to the edges. ; 12mo. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1763
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GAVIN, CATHERINE  The Devil in Harbour
London, England, The Companion Book Club. 1968. Book Club Edition; A very good BCE hardcover without dustjacket with clean orange boards with slight lean else fine. Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3198
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GOUDGE, E.  The Bird in the Tree
United Kingdom, Hodder Paperbacks. 1967. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. PLEASE NOTE: Cover may differ from that shown by the listing site. ; 1 Elliot Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1. Fair.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 19363
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GRANVILLE, NANCY  The Governess
London, Robert Hale. 1983, First Edition. A fine 1st edition hardcover in near fine price-intact dustwrapper which is slightly creased to the edges, price intact supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 12mo. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1757
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

GREIG, MAYSIE  I Loved Her Yesterday
United Kingdom, Collins. 1973. A good reprint hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends and corners with bright silver lettering to the spine, no writing or stamps, ivory pages lightly tanned to the edges in a fair bright rubbed price-intact dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 368 pages. Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28017
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005