next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Thriller / Suspense

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment-Sorrento Siren
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1971. A good paperback without creases to rubbed spine, cover creases, foxed end papers and page edges, clean tanned pages, ; Mass Market PB. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 10795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ADAMS, BRONTE  Brought to Book
United Kingdom, Virago Press Ltd. 1992. A very good paperback copy, crisp and clean, very lightly read. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11094
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AIKEN, JOAN  Trouble with Product X
United Kingdom, Gollancz. 1973, Re-Issue. A very near fine hardback copy with slightly bumped spine ends in a like price-intact dustwrapper supplied in new removable archival sleeve - crisp clean and bright. A reprint edition in lovely condition with the classic yellow and black V Gollancz dustwrapper (states "a re-issue of her second thriller" on front panel). Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 7920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALLAN, STELLA  A Mortal Affair
U. S. A. Avon. 1981, First Paperback Edition. A very good paperback without creases to spine, light cover creases and edge wear, clean and tight.; Mass Market PB. Very Good-.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 19288
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AMBROSE, DAVID  Superstition
United Kingdom, Pan. 1998. A Fine paperback copy, crisp clean and bright, unread. As New.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 8704
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDREWS, VIRGINIA  Garden of Shadows
London, England, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1991. A good used paperback creased to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Dollanganger Family 5; 1.02 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches; 384 pages. Fair.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 31069
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANTHONY, DAVID  Long Hard Cure
United Kingdom, Collins. 1979. A very good Collins Crime Club hardback in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends with slight lean, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages in a very good bright price clipped dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10144
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ARCHER, GEOFFREY  Skydancer
United Kingdom, Arrow. 1988. A very good paperback copy, crisp and clean, very lightly read; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 18824
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ARNEY, JAMES  A View to Ransom
London, England, Robert Hale. 1983, First Edition. A fine 1st edition hardcover in a very good price intact dustwrapper with tiny closed tear bottom front panel and slightly rubbed flap folds now protected in new removable archival sleeve - appears and feels unread. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BABSON, MARIAN  A Tealeaf in the Mouse (Constable Crime)
United Kingdom, Constable And Robinson. 2000, First Edition. A near fine 1st edition hardcover with lightly bumped extremities in a very good plus price-intact dustwrapper creased to edges - bright clean and tight within and without. Securely packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7951
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAGLEY, DESMOND  The Spoilers
United Kingdom, Fontana. 1971. Very good plus paperback without creases to the spine, slight edgewear to covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. From the personal library of Dorothy Dunnett. ; 256 pages. Very Good+.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 6243
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAKKER, SCOTT  Neuropath
United Kingdom, Orion. 2008, First Edition. NEW - A fine new 1st edition hardcover, ; 1.02 x 9.21 x 5.91 Inches; 320 pages. New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27649
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARON, ADAM  Shut Eye
United Kingdom, Pan. 1999. An as new paperback copy with light shop and edgewear, crisp clean and bright, appears unread. As New.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 18716
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARTRAM, GEORGE  Fair Game
United Kingdom, Futura. 1977. A very good paperback with a trace of a crease to straight spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, toned pages - bright clean and tight. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 21249
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BIDERMAN, BOB  Judgement of Death
United Kingdom, Gollancz. 1990. A good paperback with creased straight spine, lightly creased covers, unmarked ivoried pages with lightly foxed edges, bright clean and tight.; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10841
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BILLINGHAM, MARK  Lazy Bones
U. S. A. Harper Collins. 2003. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A near fine remaindered copy with slightly bumped spine ends, signed on front endpaper, in a fine price intact dustwrapper supplied in new removable archival sleeve. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20361
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BILLINGHAM, MARK  Scaredy Cat
U. S. A. William Morrow & Company. 2003, First Edition. SIGNED REMAINDER COPY - A very near fine limited (no number) signed 1st edition in spotless quarterbound brown boards slightly bumped to the spine heel, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FULL TITLE PAGE, clean pages with a remainder mark on the bottom text-block edge in a near fine price intact dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 1.24 x 9.42 x 6.4 Inches; 384 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLACK, LIONEL  Life and Death of Peter Wade
Great Britain, MacMillan. 1976. A good copy with lightly creased spine, lightly creased edgeworn covers, unmarked tanned pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 10918
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLACKER, IRWIN R.  The Kilroy Gambit
London, England, Panther. 1963, 1st Panther. Good plus paperback with lightly creased rubbed straight spine with small bump to heel, slight edge wear, no creases to covers, no writing or stamps, clean well toned pages. ; 128 pages. Good+.
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 262] Book number: 4715
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLAKE, MARC  24 Karat Schmooze
United Kingdom, Sceptre. 2001. READING COPY A used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with lightly soiled edges - still a tight, useful copy. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 11836
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLAKE, PATRICK  The Double Griffin
London, England, Futura. 1983. READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages - still a tight readable copy. Fair.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 2008
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRANTON, MATTHEW  Coast
United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 2001. A very good plus trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages - bright clean and tight within and without. ; 0.87 x 7.64 x 4.8 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 21880
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROOKMYRE, CHRISTOPHER  The Sacred Art of Stealing
Great Britain, Abacus. 2006. A very good paperback with creased spine with slight lean, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.1 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 30242
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CANNING, VICTOR  Panther's Moon
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton. 1952. A good 1952 Hodder Yellow Jacket copy with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages with tanned text-block edges - a bright, tight copy. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 23487
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CASTLE, JOHN  The Seventh Fury
Manchester, England, Ensign Book. 1974. Good plus paperback with lightly creased straight spine, light cover creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean lightly tanned pages. ; Mass Market PB. Good+.
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 262] Book number: 364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

130 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005