| The Old Bookshelf | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BEE, ALLAN GORDEN Swallowing the Anchor: Tales By the Idler United Kingdom, William Blackwood and Sons. 1937. A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper in clean slightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, writing on the front endpaper, clean pages. A series of short tales of sea-faring folk, with a short glossary of terms. A very nice copy of a very scarce title. Very Good+. GBP 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 51.69 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25004 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A (JAMES HANNAY) A Sea Battle London, England, Methuen. 1948, First Edition (?). A good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in spotless blue cloth boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends, bumped corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. The unclipped dustwrapper is bumped to the edges with large loss bottom spine going onto back panel, small closed tears and several chips,supplied in new archival sleeve. The story of a Priest and a Soldier on a sea trip to an Island off the Connemara coast. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4518 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| CALLISON, BRIAN A Web of Salvage United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1973. A good hardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends with spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good minus bright price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges. ; 192 pages. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 28813 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| FORESTER, C. S. Lieutenant Hornblower United Kingdom, The Reprint Society. 1953. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean wine boards bumped/rubbe d to the spine ends and slightly rubbed to the corners, writing on the front endpaper, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28190 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| HAFFNER, L. Jean Bart Et la Marine de Son Temps Monaco, Editions Les Flots Bleus. PLEASE NOTE: TEXT IN FRENCH - A very good minus hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean tan boards faded to the upper edge and bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, very tanned pages. The bright dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with small losses to the upper front panel and spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Illustrated in black and white and colour by the author. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.01 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 16482 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JENKINS, GEOFFREY A Ravel of Waters United Kingdom, Fontana Press. 1982. READING COPY - A well used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. ; 0.9 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 256 pages. Fair. GBP 3.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.18 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 23755 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| JORDAN, HUMFREY Tide Still Flowing Great Britain, Hodder & Stoughton. 1952. A good 1950 Yellow Hodder paperback without creases to the spine, aged lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, well tanned pages.soiled to the edges. Good+. GBP 3.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.18 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 30402 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. | ||
| MASEFIELD, JOHN A Mainsail Haul United Kingdom, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1954. A very good hardcover, number 25 in the Mariners Library series, in a very good minus Winston Megoran dustwrapper. The book is in clean beige boards with light damp stain at the bottom of the front board, bumped spine ends and sharp, no writing or stamps, clean ivory pages with small tear to the front endpaper. The bright price clipped dustwrapper is creased to the edges with a small closed tear and chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Mariners Library; Vol. 25; 174 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 32218 Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK. |
| The Old Bookshelf Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005-2010