next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 161 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDISS, BRIAN  Forgotten Life (Squire Quartet)
United Kingdom, Abacus. 1998. A trade paperback in good reading condition with spine and cover creases, still a tight useable copy. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 7750
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALDISS, BRIAN  Forgotten Life
United Kingdom, Gollancz. 1988, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover in clean green boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages in a very good bright price-clipped dustwrapper slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27247
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ALLEN, ROGER MACBRIDE  Isaac Asimov's Caliban
New York, ACE. 1993. A fine ACE hardcover with very lightly bumped spine head in a very good dustwrapper which creased to top of spine and bottom back panel with small closed tear supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4502
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDERSON, POUL  Tau Zero
United Kingdom, Gollancz. 2000. A very near fine yellow Gollancz SF Collector's Edition trade paperback with slight mark on top text-block edge, ; Gollancz SF Collector's Edition; 0.63 x 8.43 x 5.2 Inches; 190 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24996
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANTHONY, PATRICIA  Happy Policeman
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1995. A good paperback copy with creased straight spine and crease on cover near spine, bright clean and tight.; Mass Market PB. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 11069
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASHER, NEAL  The Gabble
United Kingdom, Tor. 2008, First Edition. A near fine1st edition hardcover bumped to the front board lower corner in a near fine price intact dustwrapper a little creased to the edges, ; 1.42 x 9.29 x 5.98 Inches; 320 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27648
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASHER, NEAL  The Line War
United Kingdom, Tor. 2008, Third Printing. NEW - A fine new 3rd printing hardcover in a fine dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve, ; Ian Cormac; Vol. 5; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 503 pages. New.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26038
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASHER, NEAL  Prador Moon
United Kingdom, Tor. 2007, First Edition. A fine new hardcover in a very near fine dustwrapper slightly shelf worn and supplied in a new removable archival sleeve, ; The Polity; 1.1 x 9.21 x 5.91 Inches; 240 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22677
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASHER, NEAL  Shadow of the Scorpion
Great Britain, Tor. 2009. NEW - A fine new 1st edition hardcover (full number line ending in 1) with slight bump to the spine heel, ; Novel of the Polity; 1.18 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 304 pages. New in New dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30320
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Asimov's Mysteries
United Kingdom, Grafton. 1969. A good used paperback creased to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Panther Science Fiction; 0.5 x 7.3 x 4.6 Inches; 256 pages. Good+.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 31028
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Complete Stories Volume 2
U. S. A. Doubleday. 1992. A near fine 1992 Doubleday edition hardcover with bumped spine ends in very near fine dustwrapper which is slightly creased/rubbed at edges with several small rubbed areas on spine edge supplied in new removable archival sleeve. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASIMOV, ISAAC AND ROBERT SILVERBERG  The Positronic Man
U. S. A. Doubleday. Fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper slightly bumped to edges. ; 248 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4500
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Robots and Empire
United States, Doubleday. 1985. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good plus hardcover in clean blue quarterbound boards slight bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. The dustwrapper is lightly bumped/rubbed to the edges else crisp and bright. ; Second Chance at Love; Remainder;. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASIMOV, ISAAC AND ROBERT SILVERBERG  The Ugly Little Boy
U. S. A. Doubleday. 1992. A near fine hardcover in spotless quarter bound brown boards, sharp corners, lightly bumped spine heads, ivoried pages in a good bright dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges with tiny closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 250 pages. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAXTER, STEPHEN  Mayflower Ii
United Kingdom, PS Publishing. 2004. SIGNED BY STEPHEN BAXTER AND ADAM ROBERTS - A fine limited edition (#261 of 300) hardcover in a fine dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Signed by All Authors. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 18440
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BENFORD, GREGORY  Furious Gulf
United Kingdom, Gollancz. 1995. Very Good plus paperback with creased straight spine, uncreased covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages.; Galactic Centre; Mass Market PB. Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6676
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BERRY, BRYAN  And the Stars Remain
United Kingdom, Hamilton & Co. (Stafford) Limited. 1952. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine which is lightly bumped to the ends, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages - a bright, tight copy. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15754
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BESTER, ALFRED  The Demolished Man
United Kingdom, Gollancz. 1999. NEW - A near fine new trade paperback with light shelf and edgewear, Cover art by Jim Burns.; SF Masterworks S; Vol. 14; 0.79 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 256 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BIGGLE, LLOYD JR  The Light That Never Was
London, England, Elmfield Press. 1972. A very good hardcover in clean beige boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good bright dustwrapper sunned to the spine and creased/rubbed to the edges with a small closed tear supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Cover art by Josh Kirby. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLOOMFIELD, FRENA  Sky Fleet of Atlantis
United Kingdom, Eel Pie. 1979, First Edition. A Fine 1st edition hardcover in Fine price intact dustwrapper (illustrated by Rayment Kirby) supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; Darkwood Legends; Vol. 2. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BORGES, JORGE LUIS  The Book of Imaginary Beings
United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1974. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; 176 pages. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 27397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWN, FREDRIC  What Mad Universe
United States, Bantam Books. 1978. Mass Market PB; Very Good paperback with creased straight spine, slightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean lightly toned pages. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 1374
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUETTNER, ROBERT  Orphan's Alliance
United Kingdom, Orbit. 2009. NEW - A fine new paperback, ; Jason Wander Series; 0.87 x 6.93 x 4.25 Inches; 320 pages. New.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 27775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BULMER, H. K.  The Stars Are Ours
United Kingdom, Panther Books. A good undated (1950's ?) paperback in creased wrappers, the backstrip is uncreased but bumped to the ends with small loss to the heel, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with small turn-downs. Great cover art. Good+.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 15755
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUTCHER, ANDREW  Slave Harvest
United Kingdom, ATOM. 2007. NEW - A fine new trade paperback, ; Reapers; 1.18 x 7.72 x 4.96 Inches; 384 pages. New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22777
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

161 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005