next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Argosy, December 1961 Georges Simenon, E.L. Malpass, J.C. Williamson, Wallace Crawford, Alan Silliton, Fredric Brown, Samuel Pepys, Clare Holmes Chapman, Edward Lindall, John Davis, Alistair Maclean
London, England, Fleetway. 1961. A very good UK pulp periodical with creased rubbed straight spine, clean lightly creased wraps, no writing or stamps (except the crossword is filled in), clean toned pages. Contains DEAD MAN'S BARGE by Simenon. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

APPLEBY, JOHN  The Stuffed Swan
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton. 1956, First Edition. A near fine 1st edition hardcover with spotless boards, lightly bumped extremities, bright clean and tight in very good minus dustwrapper lightly bumped and rubbed to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Securely packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ARNOLD, CATHERINE  Imperfect Justice
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1997. A very goodhardcover in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends, neat writing on front endpaper in very good dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9516
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BANNERMAN, BERNARD  The Last Wednesday
United Kingdom, Sphere Books. 1989. A good paperback copy with light creases and edgewear, crisp and clean, very lightly read. Very Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 11083
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARBARA, WORSLEY-GOUGH  Alibi Innings (Green Penguin 1321)
United Kingdom, Penguin Books. 1958. A good used 1958 Green Penguin paperback with creased spine, aged lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages tanned and soiled to the edges. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27370
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARNES, TREVOR  A Midsummer Killing
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1989. A very good 1st edition hardcover with lightly bumped extremities and tanned pages in a very good plus price-intact dustwrapper creased to upper edge. Securely packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8018
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAWDEN, NINA MARY  The Solitary Child
United Kingdom, Fontana. 1958. A good used vintage 1958 1st Fontana paperback with creased spine with lean, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24105
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BENSON, E. F.  The Luck of the Vails New Introduction By Stephen Knight
United Kingdom, Hogarth Press. 1986. A very good trade paperback with lightly creased straight spine, sightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. ; Trade PB. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1582
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROWNLEE, NICK  Bait
United Kingdom, Piatkus Books. 2008. NEW - A new paperback, ; 0.94 x 6.93 x 4.25 Inches; 336 pages. New.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 28264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAIN, JAMES M.  The Baby in the Ice Box and Other Short Fiction
United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1984. A very good plus paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean lightly tanned pages. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 220 pages. Very Good+.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 23558
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMPBELL, R.WRIGHT  Alice in la la Land
United Kingdom, Arrow Books Ltd. 1989. A near fine paperback without creases to spine, slightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. ; 272 pages. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 21892
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CANNING, VICTOR  The Chasm
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Yellow Jacket. 1952. A good 1952 Hodder Yellow Jacket copy with creased spine with small separation to heel, inside the hinge has been reinforced with tape in antiquity, clean well tanned pages with tanned text-block edges - still a tight, useful copy. Good+.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 23488
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CARSON, ANTHONY  The Golden Kiss
London, England, Methuen. 1966, First Edition. A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book has clean black boards, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. The bright price intact dustwrapper (illustrated by Ralph Steadman) is well creased/rubbed to the edges and spine ends with several small closed tears and chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo; 124 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  Thanks to the Saint
United Kingdom, Severn House Publisher's Limited. 1976. A good Ex-Library hardcover (Orkney County Library) in clean boards with lean, usual library stamps and markings, clean pages with foxed/lightl y soiled text-block edges in a good bright price intact dustwrapper which is rubbed on edges and bumped on spine ends with no losses supplied in a new removeable archival sleeve. Cover photo of a young handsome Ian Ogilvy. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7128
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Abc Murders
United Kingdom, Planet Three Publishing. Agatha Christie Ltd. 2002. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper (as issued) in spotles slightly shelf worn purple boards with bright gilt lettering and small illustration, slightly bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages - a mmost attractive book. ; Agatha Christie Collection; Vol. 5. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23961
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Best of Poirot
United Kingdom, Book Club. 1980. BOOK CLUB EDITION A very good plus hardcover with slight lean and lightly foxed page edges in a near fine dustwrapper a touch creased to upper edge supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Securely packaged and available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13154
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Murder at the Vicarage
United Kingdom, Planet Three. 0. A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper (as issued) in spotless lightly shelf worn red quarter bound boards with decorative illustration and gilt lettering, no bumping or rubbing to the spine ends or corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23967
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Pocket Full of Rye
United Kingdom, Collins. 2006. A near fine new facsimilie copy of the original edition with slightly soiled bottom text-block edge in a fine dustwrapper. ; 1.1 x 7.32 x 4.72 Inches; 192 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21212
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Third Agatha Christie Companion; Dumb Witness; Murder in Mesopotamia; Mrs Mcginty's Dead
United Kingdom, Book Club Associates. 1980. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, lightly tanned pages in a very good bright dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27676
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CLAYMORE, TOD  Appointment in New Orleans (Green Penguin 1061)
United Kingdom, Penguin. 1955. A good 1955 Green Penguin paperback without creases to the slanted spine, aged lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages soiled to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 27373
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COCKAYNE, STEVE  The Good People
United Kingdom, ATOM. 2006. NEW - A fine new hardcover in a very near fine dustwrapper a touch creased to the upper edge, ; 1.34 x 8.58 x 5.51 Inches; 352 pages. New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27645
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

COLLETT, CHRIS  The Worm in the Bud
United Kingdom, Book Club. 2004. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A near fine copy with clean pages tanned to edges in a very good plus dustwrapper lightly creased to edges - bright clean and tight within and without. ; 0.94 x 6.77 x 4.41 Inches; 320 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22027
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CONNINGTON, J J  Nordenholt's Million (Penguin Fiction No 582)
United Kingdom, Penguin. 1946. A good orange Penguin paperback without creases to the tanned spine spine, covers are aged/lightly foxed/lightly creased and edge worn, no writing or stamps, tanned pages soiled to the text-block edges. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27389
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CREASEY, JOHN  Inspector West at Bay
United Kingdom, Thriller Book Club. 1952. A very good THRILLER BOOK CLUB hardcover in clean green boards bumped the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, toned pages slightly foxed to the edges in a fair bright dustwrapper rubbed/creased to edges with several closed tears and small losses at corners and spine ends supplied in new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CREASEY, JOHN  Two for Inspector West
London, England, Hodder. 1964, Second Printing. Very Good minus1964 paperback with uncreased spine, light cover creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean lightly yellowed pages. Tipped in is a Hodder Paperbacks Review Copy slip. This book is from the library of the late editor of the Scotsman Alasdair Dunnett. ; 191 pages. Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

112 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005