next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Bookshelf, 8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll. PA28 6HU, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com

Adult - Historical Fiction/Romance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 289 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALMEDINGEN, E. M.  The Inmost Heart
United Kingdom, The Bodley Head. 1949, Reprint. A very good hardcover in clean green boards lightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages lighty foxed to the edges in a very good minus price-intact dustwrapper with several small faded areas and small losses to top and bottom of spine now protected in removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14133
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDERSON, H. M.  Kelston of Kells
United Kingdom, William Blackwood. 1931. A very good minus hardcover without dustwrapper with bright lightly soiled orange boards bumped/rubbed to spine ends and corners, small line of marked out writing on ffep, fep and title page, ivoried pages with slightly soiled foxed text-block edges. Fine 1st edition hardcover in fine protected wrapper. ; 420 pages. Very Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22944
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANDREWS, LYN  Every Mother's Son
United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2005. Mass Market PB. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 21055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BAKER, ANNE  Carousel of Secrets
Great Britain, Headline. 2007. A good used paperback creased to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.42 x 6.93 x 4.25 Inches; 480 pages. Good+.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 30515
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BANKS, LYNNE REID  Path to the Silent Country
United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1988. A good used paperback with one crease to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivory pages. ; 256 pages. Good+.
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 28021
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BARRACLOUGH, JUNE  Kindred Spirits
London, England, Grafton. 1988. A very good paperback with uncreased spine, tiny cover corner creases, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BATES, ALAN  Cromwell Based on the Screenplay By Ken Hughes
London, England, Sphere. 1970. Mass Market PB; Very Good paperback with uncreased slightly rolled spine, very lightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Book based upon the screenplay of the movie of the same name. Very Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BENNETT, ANNE  Walking Back to Happiness
Great Britain, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2003. A good used paperback creased to the spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.42 x 6.77 x 4.41 Inches; 544 pages. Very Good.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 30510
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BENZONI, JULIETTE  The Bride of Selton Hall
London, England, Pan Books. 1971, First Edition. A good paperback with creased straight spine, creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, toned pages. ; Marianne; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7028
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BENZONI, JULIETTE; GOODWIN, J.  Marianne and the Rebels
United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd. 1973. READING COPY - An ex-library hardcover in well read condition in a fair protected dustwrapper - still a tight useful copy. ; 1.4 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages. Fair in Fair dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29007
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BERGENGRUEN, WERNER  The Last Captain of Horse
Great Britain, Thames And Hudson Ltd.. A good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in slightly soiled green boards bumped/rubbed to the corners with slight spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. The fair frail price-intact dustwrapper is rubbed to all the edges with several small closed tears with a small loss to the bottom of the front panel, larger losses to the edges of the back panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BEYEA, BASIL  The Golden Mistress
United Kingdom, Heinemann. 1976, First British Edition. Very Good plus hardcover in Very Good minus dustwrapper with spotless black boards, lightly bumped spineheads, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. The dustwrapper is bumped on edges with crease on bottom front panel, rubbed corners with 1 small closed tear and tiny chips else bright, price intact supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 384 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BINGHAM, CHARLOTTE  The House of Flowers
United Kingdom, Bantam. 2004. A good used paperback with creased spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, bright clean and tight. ; Mass Market PB. Good+.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 19571
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BLACKSTOCK, CHARITY  The Bitter Conquest
United Kingdom, Hodder And Stoughton. 1959, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardback copy with spotless blue boards, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, clean lightly toned pages in a like price intact dustwrapper bumped and rubbed to edges now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BORROW, GEORGE  Lavengro
United Kingdom, Humphrey-Milford Oxford University Press. N.D. A very good undated hardcover in a good plus dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages well foxed to the text-block edges. The bright dustwrapper is creased/chipped to spine ends heads with small closed tear on flap fold, tanned spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Color frontispiece by Marcia Lane Foster. ; Herbert Strang's Library; 8vo; 256 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5606
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BORROW, GEORGE  The Romany Rye
London, England, Collins Clear Type. 1920. Ill.: Illustrated by A. E. Jackson. A very good unndated hardcover without dustwrapper lightly soiled red boards, bumped/rubbed to the spine spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. An nice little book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 4560
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BOWEN, MARJORIE  Dark Rosaleen
London, England, Fontana. 1970. Mass Market PB; 224 pages; Near Fine paperback without creases to spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean lightly tanned pages. "The romantic, tragic story of one of Ireland's greatest Patriots.". Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 4874
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRONTE, LOUISA  The Van Rhyne Heritage
United Kingdom, Fontana. 1980. A very good used paperback with a trace of a crease to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB. Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5751
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BROSTER, D. K.  The Dark Mile
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1975. Jacobite Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 304 pages; Near Fine paperback without creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages with several turn-downs. "The Dark Mile is a love story, set in the soft mountains and glens of Scotland; it is also a fitting testament to a cause that called forth such passion and endurance.". Very Good+.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5031
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BRYHER,  The Fourteenth of October
United Kingdom, Collins. 1954. EX-SCHOOL LIBRARY A very good copy with one stamp to front endpaper, crisp and clean throughout, in a bright clean wrapper a touch creased to edges with rubbed place upper spine supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BUCHAN, JOHN  Greenmantle
Great Britain, Thomas Nelson and sons. 1942. A good 1942 Nelson hardcover (#34) in clean brown boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages in a fair fragile dustwrapper creased to the edges with several small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30292
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BURROWES, JOHN  Incomers
United Kingdom, Mainstream Publishing. 1987. A very good plus hardcover with lightly bumped spine ends in a very good price-intact dustwrapper creased to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. ; 244 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BYRD, ELIZABETH  The Long Enchantment
United Kingdom, Pan. 1975. READING COPY A used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with lightly soiled edges - still a tight, useful copy. ; Mass Market PB; 238 pages. Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21494
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CALDWELL, TAYLOR  Dynasty of Death
London, England, Fontana. 1959. Mass Market PB; 668 pages; A very good paperback with lightly creased spine, small cover corner creases, owner's stamp inside front cover, bright and tight. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

CAMERON, DAVID KERR  A Kist of Sorrows
London, England, Gollancz. 1987, First Edition; First Printing. pages; Fine 1st ed hardcover with spotless blue boards, slightly bumped spine heel otherwise no flaws in Near Fine dustwrapper lightly bumped edges else crisp, price intact now protected in new Brodart jacket. This is the story of Scottish crofters in the 1880's, all from one parish echoing one of Kerr's earlier books and lovingly told. The book is from the personal library of the late Dorothy and Alasdair Dunnett. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2794
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

289 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005