next page  
   The Old Bookshelf   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Cross Street, Campbeltown, Argyll, PA28 6HU, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1586 551114
info@theoldbookshelf.com.

Adult - General Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 391 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[???]  Tales from the Great City: A London Girl By the Author of Closed Doors and Rainy Day.
United Kingdom, Alston Rivers Limited. 1913. A good hardcover in lightly soiled boards bumped to spine ends, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Good+.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 15674
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ADAMS, ALICE  Beautiful Girl
U. S. A. Random House Inc (T). 1978, First Edition. A very near fine 1st edition hardcover with lightly bumped spine heel in a very good very slightly edgeworn price intact dustwrapper now protected in new removable archival sleeve. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ADAMS, CLEVE F.  Death at the Dam
United Kingdom, Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1945. READING COPY - A an ugly hardcover without dustwrapper in green boards patchily faded to the front edge with pronounced spine lean, bumped rubbed spine ends and corners, internally good tiny embossed stamp to the front endpaper, ivory pages soiled to the text-block edges.- still a tight useful copy. Fair.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AMBLER, ERIC  The Night-Comers
United Kingdom, London Reprint Society. 1957. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A near fine hardcover in spotless green boards with slight bump to spine heel, writing on the front endpaper, clean ivoried pages in a very good plus dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges and sunned to the spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve ; Book Club Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1564
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AMES, JENNIFER  At the Same Time Tomorrow
United Kingdom, Collins. 1947, Second Printing. A good 1947 2nd printing in clean blue boards with spine lean, bumped/rubbe d to the spine ends and corners, writing on the front endpaper, clean ivoried pages in a good bright price intact edge worn dustwrapper creased to the edges with several small closed tears and tiny chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14335
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AMIS, BRETON  Hive of Glass
United Kingdom, Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1950, First Edition. A very good hardcover with clean boards, lightly bumped corners and edges, writing on front endpaper, in a good dustwrapper bumped and rubbed to edges supplied in new removable archival sleeve. A new wife buys a small English village to impress her husband. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 14769
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ANGUS, WILSON  No Laughing Matter
United Kingdom, Penguin Books. 1969. A good ++ 1969 Penguin paperback creased to the rolled spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with well-tanned edges. Good+.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 28029
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ARNOLD, JUNE  The Cook and the Carpenter
U. S. A. Daughters Inc. A good 1973 (Daughtrers, Inc) 1st edition trade paperback with creased slanted spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers with a touch of curl, writing in front endpaper, ivory pages. Good+.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 14079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ARNOLD, CATHARINE  Lost Time
United Kingdom, Hodder & Soughton. 1976, First Edition. A near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards, no rubbing or bumping, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. The bright price-intact dustwrapper is creased to the upper edge and lightly shelf worn supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 220 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 6290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ARNOLD, BRUCE  The Song of the Nightingale
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1980, First British Edition. A very good hardcover in a good price intact dustwrapper in clean brown boards, sharp corners, slightly bumped spine heel, spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. The dustwrapper has lightly bumped edges, slight scratch on back panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 272 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 3862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASHTON, HELEN  The Captain Comes Home
London, England, Collins. 1947. A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book has clean navy boards, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, toned pages foxed to the endpapers and text-block. The clipped but price-intact dustwrapper is soiled/foxed with long closed tear along spine, chipped at corners and spine ends with small losses supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo; 246 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4181
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Azazel
U. S. A. Doubleday. 1988. A near fine BCE hardcover with bumped spine ends in very good dustwrapper. The book has grey boards, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. The dustwrapper is lightly bumped on the edges clean and bright. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ASPLIN, RICHARD  T-Shirt and Genes
United Kingdom, Arrow Books Ltd. 2001. A very good used paperback with creased spine, slightly edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages - bright and tight. ; 1.42 x 6.77 x 4.33 Inches; 408 pages. Very Good.
GBP 2.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.62 | JP¥ 312] Book number: 21834
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE  Senator North
United Kingdom, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1900, Third Edition. A very good 1900 3rd edition hardcover without dustwrapper in green decorative cloth covered boards lightly rubbed to the corners, lightly bumped/rubbed spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages sliled to the rough cut text-block edges. A very nice copy. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 11946
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  The Romantic Egoists
United Kingdom, Arrow books. 1968. A good used paperback with creased spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, writing on the front endpaper, tanned pages soiled to the edges. ; 192 pages. Good+.
GBP 4.38 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.24 | JP¥ 623] Book number: 27410
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

AYRES, RUBY M.  One Sees Stars
United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton. 1954, Second Printing. A very good hardcover with spotless boards without bumping or rubbing, writing on front endpaper, in a very good price intact dustwrapper with several small areas of edge-loss supplied in a removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.51 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 14876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BALCHIN, NIGEL  Mine Own Executioner
London, England, Reprint Society. 1947. A good 1947 Reprint Society hardcover without dustwrapper in clean red boards, lightly rubbed and bumped spine heads and corners, signed on fep by Alastair Dunnet (author and late editor of The Scotsman), clean toned pages.; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 252 pages. Good+.
GBP 4.38 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.24 | JP¥ 623] Book number: 4587
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BALCHIN, NIGEL  Sundry Creditors
London, England, London Reprint Society. 1954. BOOK CLUB EDITION A near fine copy in clean yellow boards without bumping or rubbing to the extremities, writing inside the front cover, clean pages in a very good plus right dustwrapper slightly sunned to the spine and a touch creased to the upper edge. ; Book Club Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3101
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BALDWIN, JAMES  The Fire Next Time (Penguin Books #2237)
United Kingdom, Penguin Book. 1964. READING COPY - A good used paperback with slightly creased/rubbed spine with slant, cover creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, tanned pages - still a tight readable copy. ; 89 pages. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 31679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BALDWIN, JAMES  Giovanni's Room
London, England, Corgi. 1969. A near fine paperback without creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB; 128 pages. Near Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5169
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BANVILLE, JOHN  Newton Letter an Interlude
United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1984. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - a bright, tight copy. ; Panther Books; 96 pages. Near Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 22464
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BATES, H. E.  The Feast of July
United Kingdom, The Book Club. N.D. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards, rubbed/bumped spine ends and corners, owner's plate on endpaper, clean ivoried pages. The particularly attractive dustwrapper (HP) bumped/chipped on spine ends with closed tear and small losses, closed tear on flap folds supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5633
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BATES, ALAN  A Moment in Time
London, England, Companion Book Club. 1964, Book Club Edition. A near fine Companion Book Club hardcover with spotless red faux leather boards, bumped corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Near Fine.
GBP 3.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.18 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BEATY, DAVID  The Proving Flight
United Kingdom, PAN. 1973. A good used paperback creased to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, pages lightly tanned and foxed to the endpapers. Good+.
GBP 2.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.62 | JP¥ 312] Book number: 5826
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

BEDFORD, SYBILLE  A Legacy
United Kingdom, Penguin. 1964. A good 1964 Orange Penguin paperback with one crease to the slightly rolled spine, aged lightly creased/edge- worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages soiled to the text-block edges. Good+.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 32202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Old Bookshelf, UK.

391 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Old Bookshelf Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Old Bookshelf 2005-2010