next page  
   Old Authors   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1176, Ogdensburg, NY 13669, USA. Tel.: +1 613-726-0188
oldauthors@sympatico.ca

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAMS, ROBERT D.  Come Forward
New York & London, Harold Vinal, Limited. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative boards. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 163495
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY  The Course of True Love Never DID Run Smooth
New York & London, Rudd & Carleton. 1859, 3rd edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown embossed cloth. Prior owner's label on inside front pastedown, owner's name on an inside page, otherwise good+. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 163460
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

ANDREW, DAVID. (ILLUS. BY DERRY G. TIMLECK)  The Lure of Lanark
Ottawa, Borealis Press & Ontario Arts Council/Borealis Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0-919594-190) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Derry G. Timleck. Poems about places (6), events (14) and people (12), many about the area of Lanark, Ontario. 84pp. First (?) Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 151465
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

ANTHONY, ELIZABETH  Waves in the Making
Moylan, PA, Published by the author. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Anthony, Elizabeth. 47pp; 13 b/w watercolour. Inscribed: "To Casey, with affectionate greetings from [signed] Liz Anthony May 26, 1973". Very Good/Good. Inscribed and signed by the author.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 162904
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

ARTHUR, ROSALIE (ED.)  Out-of-Doors. Quotations from Nature Lovers
New York & London, Dodge. 1902. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Several illus. Top edge gilt, two edges untrimmed. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 119355
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

ASCHER, ISIDORE GORDON  Voices from the Hearth: A Collection of Verses
Montreal / New York, John Lovell / D. Appleton. 1863, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 168pp. "Ascher, Isidore Gordon (1835 - ), a poet and novelist, born in Glasgow, Scotland, of Jewish descent. He came to Canada in 1841 and studied law at McGill University, contributing to the local press and, in 1863, publishing Voices from the Hearth and Other Poems [sic]. After returning to England, in 1864, he wrote frequent stories, poems and editorials. His sonnet Canada [not included in this volume] is considered a masterpiece." (Encyclopediak.). A very nice copy, with little wear or soiling, the gilt spine title still bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 162633
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  Power Politics
Toronto, House of Anansi Press Limited. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-88784-120-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56pp. Dj chipped at edges, but otherwise a nice copy of a scarce first edition. Very Good/Good+.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 155754
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BEDWELL, BILL  Satan in Sackcloth
Fredericton, Fiddlehead Poetry Books. 1970. (ISBN: 0-919196-37-3) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Limited Edition, 40pp + covers. Limited edition of 500 copies. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 93933
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BELCHER, BEAUFORT  Radical Ridicule
Toronto, Macdonald Galleries. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Evan Macdonald. 78pp; decorations in text and on endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 162740
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BENGOUGH, JOHN WILSON  In Many Keys, a Book of Verse
Toronto, William Briggs. 1902. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 93922
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BENSON, NATHANIEL A. (ED.)  Modern Canadian Poetry
Ottawa, Graphic Publishers Limited. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dedicated to Charles G.D. Roberts. Poetry by 20 contemporary Canadian poets. In paper covered boards, edges and corners rubbed. Page block untrimmed on front edge. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 121098
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BLACKFORD, J.S.  Moral Pieces in Rhyme and Blank Verse
Edinburgh, Privately Published. 1860, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xii, 160pp. Covers edge-worn but tight; name label on fep, some light soiling of approx half the pages not affecting readability. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 159026
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BOTTRALL, RONALD  Adam Unparadised
London, Derek Verschoyle. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj chipped at head and spine w. a slight tear at top front. Very Good/Good. By the author.
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2979] Book number: 163414
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BOURINOT, ARTHUR S.  Ottawa Lyrics and Verses for Children
Ottawa, The Graphic Publishers, Limited. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 71pp. Pages 49 to 71 'Verses for Children'. The first poem 'Opening Parliament' has the rhythm of A.A. Milne's 'Buckingham Palace' from 'When , Fair/No Jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 158541
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BOYD,THOMAS  Poems
Dublin, O'Donoghue & Co. 1906. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pages uncut. Small piece lacking at head of spine. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 100862
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BRAUN, WILHELM ALFRED  Types of Weltschmerz in German Poetry
New York & London, AMS Press, Inc. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. v (1) 91pp. A facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1906. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 162798
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

CLUTTON-BROCK, A.  Shelley, the Man and the Poet
New York & London, E. P. Dutton and Company. 1909. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Owner's label on ffep,head of spine bumped, boards faded, else G+/-. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 163599
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BROOKS, DANIEL., AND SOOSTAR, ENDA (EDS.)  Grey Matters, the Peace Arts Anthology
Ottawa, Peace Arts Publishers. 1985. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, Number 325 of a limited edition of 600 copies. Inscribed by one of the editors (Brooks) on an inside page. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2053
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BROOMFIELD, JAMES P.  Murmurings from Rugged Waters
Detroit, International Publishing Co. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 303pp; b/w photo frontis. A very nice copy. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 161737
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BROWN, E. K.  On Canadian Poetry
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1944, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner's name in pen on ffep. Bound in blue cloth. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 153469
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BROWN, AUDREY ALEXANDRA  The Tree of Resurrection, and Other Poems
Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscription on flyleaf, boards are lightly soiled , spine is sunned. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2090] Book number: 93904
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BROWNE, ANITA (ED.)  High Dawn, a Collection of Poems Written By Club-Women of the New York State Federation of Womens' Clubs
New York, NY, The Poets Press. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "High Dawn is unique in that it is not an anthology, but a compilation of poems written by club-women, representing our foremost poets, as well as the 'amateur creative effort' of others.." 59pp. Name of previous owner on ffep. Cloth spine sunned. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 156479
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BUCHANAN, THOMAS WALTER  Poems
New York & London, The Marion Press. 1899. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Limited edition of 150 copies. this being number 15. stain at top edge of front boards, else G+/-. Prior owner's signaure on ffep. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 163543
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BURNS, ROBERT; CUNNINGHAM, ALLAN (ED.)  The Complete Works of Robert Burns; Containing His Poems, Songs, and Correspondence with Life and Notes, Critical and Biographical. . . (2 Volumes)
McGready,Thomson & Niven. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chronologically Arranged with Life and Notes Critical and Biographical by Allan Cunningham and Numerous Notes by Lord Byron, Thomas Campbell, etc. A 2-volume set with numerous full-page engravings. Volume I is in a 3/4 -leather binding with raised bands. A piece of the spine, approx 2 in. long has detached but is present; the front hinge is weak. Volume II has been rebound in brown cloth with the leather spine of the original binding laid on, and is clean and tight. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 119509
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

CALLAGHAN, FRANCIS  The Reed and the Cross
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1923. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Label of a prior owner on inside cover. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 93938
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

136 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Old Authors Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Old Authors 2005