next page  
   Old Authors   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1176, Ogdensburg, NY 13669, USA. Tel.: +1 613-726-0188
oldauthors@sympatico.ca

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGUILAR, GRACE  Woman's Friendship
London, Richard Edward King, Limited. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 350pp. No publisher's date, but name of a former owner on ffep is dated 1901. Cloth on fc shows slight ripple, otherwise clean and bright. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 161098
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BARRIE, J.M.  The Works of J.M. Barrie. A Window in Thrums; Auld Lycht Idylls
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1926, The Uniform Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 222 + 237pp. Bound in 3/4 blue leather with raised bands on the spine, marbled end papers, gilt top edge. Others with this binding available. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued).
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 162394
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BARRIE, J.M.  The Works of J.M. Barrie. The Little Minister; Sentimental Tommy the Story of His Boyhood
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1926, The Uniform Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 340 + 452pp. Bound in 3/4 blue leather with raised bands on the spine, marbled end papers, gilt top edge. Others with this binding available. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued).
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 162393
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES (Y.-G. LE DANTEC, ED.)  Baudelaire Oeuvres (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)
Librairie Gallimard. 1954. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1575pp. Bound in flexible green/gilt cloth. In French. A very nice copy. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 169623
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

BUADELIARE (Y.G. LE DANTEC & CLAUDE PICHOIS, EDS.)  Oeuvres Complètes Baudelaire
Éditions Gallimard. 1971. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xxix, 1873pp. In French. Cover protected by a clear Mylar wrap. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 169664
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

DAVIES, H.W.  Literary Extracts Selected from Book V. Of the Authorized Series of Readers, for "Examination in Eng. Literature," of Candidates for Third Class Certificates, with Notes Original and Selected
Toronto, Adam Miller & Co. 1878, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 140pp. Name of a previous owner on front and rear endpapers, covers show moderate soiling, otherwise tight and clean. Good-/No Jacket.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 162350
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

DICKENS, CHARLES  The Chimes, a Goblin Story of Some Bells That Rang an Old Year out and a New Year in
London, Bradbury and Evans. 1845, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 174pp, 13 b/w illus; page block gilt 3 edges. The (original) embossed red cloth covers have been lamintaed in clear plastic and the front hinge is almost completely separated, but the book is otherwise clean and tight. Good-/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 169657
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

DICKENS, CHARLES  The Cricket on the Hearth
London, Bradbury and Evans. 1846, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 174pp + frontis. matter and 2p publisher's book list; 14 b/w illus. Rebound in a library binding of red cloth/boards with gilt titles, but apparently never issued to a library as there are no library marks inside or out. Neat ink signature of a previous owner on half-title page, otherwise a very nice copy. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 169656
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

DICKENS, CHARLES  The Cricket on the Hearth a Fairy Tale of Home (Riverside Lecture Series Number 58)
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1893. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 112pp. Name stamp in two places, corner clipped from top of back cover, otherwise a good copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 169642
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

L'ERMITE, PIERRE  The Mighty Friend a Modern Romance of Labor-Warfare, Country-Life and Love Crowned By the French Academy (Saleman's Sample Book)
New York, Benziger Brothers. 1913. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Salesman's Dummy, A salesman's sample/dummy copy of the full book, with a sample of the col. dj laid onto the fep and a sample of the spine cloth on the rear endpaper. 32pp, 18 b/w plates. A very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 164838
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

GRANT, JAMES  DID She Love Him? a Novel
London, George Routledge and Sons. First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 375pp. No publisher's date, but the name of a previous owner on the ffep includes the date Oct 15, 1912. 3/4 leather binding. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 161103
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

GRATTAN, THOMAS COLLEY  Jacqueline of Holland a Historical Tale (Vol. II)
New York, NY, J. & J. Harper. 1831. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume II only. 216pp. Rear endpaper lacking. Corners bumped, front inside hinge is weak and head and foot of spine are bumped. Label on spine is intact. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 119661
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

HASEK, JAROSLAV  The Bachura Scandal and Other Stories and Sketches
London, Angel Books. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A scarce hard-cover copy of the first English-language edition, with translation from the Czech by Alan Menhennet. The ISBN quoted in the book (0-946162-41-7) is for the paperback edition, but this copy is in yellow boards with b/w dec to the fc and black title to the spine.160pp. As new. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 167865
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

HENNESSEY, BRYAN  Absolutely Frank
St, John's Newfoundland, Killick Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-895387-88-4) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 195pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 162827
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

HORACE. (SMART, C., TRANS.)  The Works of Horace, Translated Literally Into English Prose. . (2 Volumes)
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1819. Soft Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. In 2 volumes. Binding is Yapp, using stiff card, with gilt titling and leather/gilt title pastedowns on the spines. Marbled endpapers and three sides of text block. Vol . I has a 2 inch split along the outside fold of the binding, which has been repaired with glue. Covers show moderate soiling, books are clean and tight. light pencil notations throughout on english language text - which faces latin text. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 164722
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

HUGO, VICTOR (J.-J. THIERRY & JOSETTE MÉLÈZE, EDS.)  Théâtre Complet I
Éditions Gallimard. 1985. (ISBN: 2-07-010265-3) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xxvii, 1805pp. In French. Cover protected by a clear Mylar wrap. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 169666
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

IRVING, WASHINGTON  Old Christmas
New York & London, Barse & Hopkins. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A collection of works: Christmas; The stage-Coach; Christmas Eve; and The Christmas Dinner; plus 6pp of notes. In heavy paper wraps drilled two-holes and secur ed with a suede ribbon. The fc has a color illus. of a woman. B/w frontespiece of Irving. Pages untrimmed on 2 edges, gilt on the top edge. Undated.Gift inscription in ink on ffep. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 119534
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

JAMES, G. P. R.  Henry Masterton Or, the Young Cavalier
London, Frederick Warne and Co.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Embossed "Ship Store - Royal Navy" on front cover. 187pp, set 2-columns. Spine and edges are sunned and label on spine is worn but legible. No date or edition stated. Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 164697
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

LANDON, L.E.  The Complete Works of L.E. Landon. . . Two Volumes in One
Boston, Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1859. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains: Romance and Reality; Francesca Carrara; Traits and Trials of Early Life; Ethel Churchill; The Book of Beauty; Impovisatrice; The Troubadour; Venetian Bracelet; Golden Violet; Vow of the Peacock; Easter Gift; &c. &c. Two volumes in one: 468pp + 348pp. Bound in embossed calf with raised bands and gilt title to spine and fc. Original marbled endpapers,, inside edge of covers dentilled in gilt. Page block gilt 3 edges. Book plate on fep, name of the same previous owner discretely on second ffep. Minoe edge wear to covers, and overall a very nice example. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 355.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 213.5 | JP¥ 31331] Book number: 164066
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

LAWSON, DAVID  Patches a Montage
New York & London, New Voices Publishing Company. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-911024-17-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 162964
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

LOEWENSTEIN, PRINCE HUBERTUS ZU  The Lance of Longinus
New York & London, The Macmillan Company. 1946, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 166pp. A historical novel set in the time of the trial and cruxifiction of Christ. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 162909
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

MONTESQUIEU (ROGER CAILLOIS, ED.)  Oeuvres Complètes Montesquieu
Éditions Gallimard. 1949. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xxxvi, 1675pp. In French. Cover protected by a clear Mylar wrap. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 169665
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

MORRIS, GWLADYS EVAN  Tales from Bernard Shaw Told in the Jungle
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Phyllis A. Trery. An excellent copy of a limited edition of 200 copies (this being no. 99). 216pp; numerous col. illus. and colophons. Bound in beige boards with velum spine cloth and gilt dec. to fc. Page block gilt top edge, untrimmed two edges. A very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 166193
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

PELL, JOHN (ED.)  The North American Review, Volume 242 Numbers 1 & 2
New York & London, North American Review Corporation. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Volume 242, Autumn 1936, Number 1 and Winter 1936 - 37, Number 2. vii, 448pp.contributors include: Joseph Auslander, Edward M. Barrows, John Mason Brown, Katherine Garrison Chapin, robert P. Tristram Coffin, thornton Delehanty, John Erskine, Hardol FlemingCal Lewis, Tristram Livinstone, Wilson McCarty, Charles Mcguirk, Eric M. Matsner, Elizabeth Morrow, Richard Dana Skinner, Leonora Speyer and Audrey Wurdemann. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 155051
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

POE, EDGARD ALLAN  Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe 10 Volumes (Salesman's Dummy)
New York, Fred de Fau & Company. 1902. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Fred Simpson Coburn. Salesman's Dummy, A very nice 1-volume copy of a salesman's sample/dummy for the 10-volume set of Poe's complete works. B/w frontis of Poe, 9 other b/w illus. each with guard tissue, approx. 26pp text. Minor spotting of covers, minor shelf wear, and overall a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 164839
    Click here to order or inquire at Old Authors.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Old Authors Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Old Authors 2005