| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| Volk Und Welt. Das Deutsche Monatsbuch (March 1936) Hesse. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ over boards, DJ worn. Board edges lightly worn. Numerous illustrations, mostly photographs. ; 192 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2998 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BARTH, HENRY (HEINRICH) [1821-1865] Travels & Discoveries in North & Central Africa, Etc. (Vol. 3 Only of 5) London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857. First English Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/2 leather, back strip gone, edges worn. Clean & tight inside though light browning. Numerous plates, maps, etc. ; 646 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 2021 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BURNABY, FRED[ERICK GUSTAVUS] [1842 - 1885] A Ride to Khiva: Travels & Adventures in Central Asia NY: Harper & Brothers, circa 1885. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 403 pages; Rubbed cloth, slight fraying top & bottom of back strip & lower corner. Corners bumped, paper age toned, almost brittle. Two folding maps in front & back pockets.. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 6621 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CUST, LIONEL Jerusalem a Historical Sketch London: A & C Black, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrated by Major Benton Fletcher; Ink drawing Very light spots on covers. ; 232 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 1703 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| EDWARDS, TUDOR Worlds Apart. A Journey to the Great Living Monastaries (Sic) of Europe NY: Coward - Mccann, Inc, 1958. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ edges worn, bottom damp stained. Covers spotted, mostly at hinges and across the bottom edge. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. ; 265 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1726 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HEBER, REGINALD [1783 - 1826] Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 1824-1825. (with Notes Upon Ceylon) Etc. (Vol. 1 Only of 3) London: John Murray, 1828. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. lxvii + 450 pages; (Vol. 1 only of 3) Full leather, covers detached, edges worn, back strip chipped. Small library stamp on title page. Scattered light foxing. Illustrated with 17 pages of woodcuts of scenes encountered, mostly in India. Heber, Bishop of Calcutta, is also known for his hymns.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7034 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HILL, GEORGE BIRKBECK (ED) [1835 - 1903] Colonel [Charles George] Gordon in Central Africa 1874-1879, Etc. New York: Kraus Reprint Company, 1969. Hardcover. 8vo. xlii + 456 pages; Facsimile reprint of the London edition of 1885, with folding copy of a letter & a map of Soudan [Sudan]. Gordon [1833 - 1885], called 'Chinese' Gordon is known for his work on behalf of the British government in China & Eastern Europe as well as Africa.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7044 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| PURCHAS, SAMUEL Hakluytus Posthumus Or Purchas His Pilgrimes, Etc. (Vol. 1 - 12, 20) Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1905. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. (Vols. 1 - 12, & 20 only) Covers rubbed, spotted, some light wear, mostly at bottom edges. Light foxing throughout. Volumes 13 - 19 are missing. Shipping weight 13 pounds..; cir. 6500 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 2910 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| SCHIMMELPENNINCK, MARY ANNE A Tour to Alet & la Grande Chartreuse, By Dom Claude Lancelot, with Some Account of the Monastery & Abbot Reformer of la Trappe, Etc. (2 Vols. In 1) London: J. & A. Arch, 1816. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/4 leather, lower fore-corners of board covers little worn, bumped, small gouge in edge of back cover. Clean & tight inside. ; 619 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 3565 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ST. JOHN, BAYLE [1822 - 1859] The Subalpine Kingdom; Or, Experiences & Studies in Savoy, Piedmont, & Genoa (Vol. 2 Only of 2) London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 318 pages; Original cloth, worn, covers detached, back strip gone. Paper age toned & brittle. Library emboss on title page.. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 7311 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| STRATTON, MARY Bruges a Record & an Impression (Illus. By Charles W. Wade) London: B. T. Batsford, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Light rubbing. Both end-papers little discolored, otherwise clean. ; 177 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4212 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| THOMAS, EDWARD The Isle of Wight (Pictured By E.W. Haslehust) Boston: Dana Estes & Company, circa 1910. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Board covers, edges worn, back strip largely gone, corners bumped. Inked names on front fly leaf, otherwise clean inside. Illustrated with color plates. ; 64 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5927 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TISSOT, VICTOR Unknown Switzerland NY: A. D. F. Randolph & Co, N.D.. Twelfth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ (linen on stiff paper) rubbed, light soiling, light edge wear. Illustrated with mounted photographs. ; 382 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 3580 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, ALICE M. The Lure of Vienna London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 189 pages; Dust jacket little soiled, piece torn off back strip, edge wear. Book shows slight fraying at top & bottom of back strip.. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6285 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WILSTACH, PAUL An Italian Holiday Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ badly worn, torn, covers little rubbed, some light fading where DJ is missing. A few pages lightly foxed. ; 382 pages. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4280 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WOOD, WENDY Moidart & Morar Edinburgh: Moray Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Rubbed, light soiling. ; 216 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4287 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005