next page  
   Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Theology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 186 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[LUSCOMBE, MICHAEL HENRY THORNHILL] [1776 - 1846]  Analysis of Letters Commendatory from the Rev. Matthew,. . . (Bishop of the Scots, Etc. ) Addressed to All Orthodox & Catholic Bishops 1842
Oxford: Baxter, 1842. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Name in ink top of title page, edges little trimmed. An anonymous analysis of the letters of Bp. Luscombe on relations between Anglican, Orthodox & Catholic churches. ; 10 pages. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4667
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

S. , E. J.  Atheism: What Is It?
London (?): None Given, N.D.. Reprint (?). Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, taken from a larger volume. Argument appears to be triggered by a proposal to discontinue the Parliamentary Oath, calling for acceptance of God. ; 125-148 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5605
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[FENELON, FRANCOIS] [1651 - 1715]  The Characters & Properties of True Charity Display'd, with, New Translation of. . . Directions for the Conscience of a King (London, 1751)
London: C. Davis, 1737. First English Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Full leather, worn, covers detached. Frontispiece portrait chipped at edges, loose, balance of book tight. ; 335 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 3318
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Christian (the) Examiner. (Vol. V - # 1: January & February, 1828)
(Cambridge): Hilliard & Brown, 1828. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper age toned, little foxing throughout, some stains, slightly brittle. ; 100 pages. Good+ .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 4892
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Evangelical (the) Spectator. A Religious & Literary Miscellany of Instruction & Interest
London: Westley & Davis, 1828. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Cloth covers, rubbed, corners bumped. Library book plate inside front cover. Scattered light mildew stains on some pages, This is a series of 36 tracts, each with its own title page, but the whole continuously paginated. ; 432 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4442
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Examination (an) By the Layman, of . . . Evan Johns' Review of the Layman's Essay, on the Sabbath
None Given: No Publisher Listed, circa 1828. First Edition (?). Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper quite foxed throughout but not brittle. The pamphlet makes mention of a just previous publication from 1827 to which he is replying. ; 14 pages. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4444
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[MUIR, JAMES] [1757 - 1820]  Felix Trembling (with 'god's Claim Upon the Young', & 'a Covenant, Etc. ')
Alexandria (?), circa 1812. Disbound Pamphlets. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Disbound pamphlets, foxing, some chipping at edges of pages. Pagination in two different parts. No title page but we believe these three sermons are extracted from a volume entitled "10 Sermons" by James Muir. ; 176 pages. Good+ .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4085
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Letter (a) to Professor Edwards A. Park,. . . Andover Theological Seminary, Touching His Late Sermon Before the Pastoral Association of Massachusetts, (By a Catholic Layman)
Boston: Charles Stimpson, 1844. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrappers quite worn, soiled, detached. Pages little age toned, edges soiled and wrinkled, some small edge tears. Halkett & Laing identify the author as (? ) Cole. ; 30 pages. Fair .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4610
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Life & Death: The Conflict & the Victory
London: W. Clowes & Sons, 1862. Reprint. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrappers little rubbed, light soiling. ; 27 pages. Very Good- .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4614
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Mary Learning, Weeping, Ministering
London: Wertheim & Mackintosh, 1849. Second Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Pamphlet professionally bound in boards. First couple of pages foxed. ; 15 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4719
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[LYTTELTON, GEORGE] [1707 - 1773]  Observations on the Conversion & Apostleship of St. Paul, in a Letter to Gilbert West
London: R. Dodsley, 1747. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper age toned, a little brittle, foxing scattered throughout. Inscribed in ink on title page, "By George Lyttleton. " ; 110 pages. Good .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4675
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Report of the President & Council of the English Church Union, 12/17/1872
London: Church Printing Co, 1872. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light spots of foxing. ; 12 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5505
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[KER, W. J. ]  The Restoration of the Church of Scotland
Edinburgh: John Maclaren & Son, 1879. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Paper little soiled, some edge stains, mostly at front. Author not given but has been written in , perhaps by the recipient as an inked inscription at top says "Rev. Alex. Miller, with the very kind regards of the Author. "; 51 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4532
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[SOUTHAM, ? ]  Serious Thoughts, Generated By Perusing Lord Brougham's Discourse of Natural Theology; Etc. By a Student in Realities (Part Ii)
London: Author, 1836. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Halkett & Laing identify the author as a Mr. Southam. Paper age toning, a little brittle. Inscribed in ink on top of title page, 'for the North American Qtly Review with the author's Compliments. ' ; 77-128 pages. Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5723
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Theologische Rundschau Neue Folge (Under Direction of Walter Baumgartner) Ed. By Rudolf Bultmann & Erich Dinkler
Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 84 pages; Paperback, wrappers worn, brittle & chipped at edges. Inside age toned, little brittle, several pages heavily pencil & ink marked. This issue is August, 1954.. Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5922
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[CUNNINGHAM, JOHN WILLIAM] [1780 - 1861]  Velvet (the) Cushion
London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1814. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full leather, front cover almost detached, back hinge weak. Edges scuffed, little worn. Occasional light foxing. Satire aimed at the Church of England from a member of the Evangelical wing of same. ; 186 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 3196
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD  Outlines of Moral Science
NY: Charles Scribner, 1859. Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth covers, rubbed, edge wear, some chipping of back strip, corners bumped. Some of the pages are moderately foxed, one section is on paper that is browning. Name & address in ink on front fly leaf. ; 272 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3781
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ALLISON, MATTHEW  A Sermon Del. Before the Brainerd Evangelical Society of Lafayette College, July 1854
Philadelphia: Joseph M. Wilson, 1854. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light foxing, number in ink top of title page. ; 29 pages. Very Good- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3783
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ANDROS, THOMAS  Zion Enlarged By Her Own Energy. A Discourse Del. At. . . Benevolent Society, at Wareham, Mass. 6/10/1812
Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong, 1812. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, edges worn, foxed, heavy stain on hinge side, inked inscription top of title page. Shaw & Shoemaker 24614.; 24 pages. Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3787
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ANTHON, HENRY (ED)  The True Churchman Warned Against the Errors of the Time
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1843. Reprint. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper browned though not brittle. An American edition of "The Voice of the Anglican Church... " Ed. By Henry Hughes, dealing with the Oxford Tracts (John Henry Newman, et al. ) . ; 66 pages. Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4315
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ASHTON, THOMAS [1716-1775]  Sermons on Several Occasions
London: J. Whiston, 1770. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full leather, scuffed, front cover detached, corners bumped, back strip & top of back cover chipped. Armorial book plate. Inscription inside front cover, "This Book is supposed to be the property of the Rev John Ward vicar of Mickleover in Derbyshire. The Rev John Ward disowns it, and says it was the property of Hervy Wilmot. "; 502 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 2019
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ATWATER, LYMAN H.  Justification By Faith. A Concio Ad Clerum, Del. In New Haven, 7/29/1851
New Haven: Thomas H. Pease, 1851. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper browning. Number in ink top of title page. ; 28 pages. Very Good- .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3790
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BAAB, OTTO J.  The Theology of the Old Testament
NY: Abingdon Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ lightly wrinkled. Book plate inside front cover, name in ink on front fly and stamped base of title page. 1st 22 pages pencil and a little ink scored. ; 287 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3274
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BARTH, KARL  The Gottingen Dogmatics: Insruction in the Christian Religion (Vol. 1 Only) (Ed. By Hannelotte Reiffen)
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 542 pages; (Vol. 1 only). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4937
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BATES, JOSHUA  The Ministry a Good Work. A Sermons at Induction of Joseph Steele Pastoral Care of Church in Castleton, 12/25/1828
Castleton: Horace H. Houghton, 1829. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. 36 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, foxed, some residue of wrappers stuck to first & last pages. Number in ink on top of title page.. Very Good- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3804
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

186 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005