| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| Total Abstinence Tracts, & Ipswich New Series Tracts (Collection of About 18 Pieces) Glasgow: Temperance Press, circa 1840. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Bound in 1/4 leather, scuffed, hinges cracked. Paper browning, some a little brittle, some page edges folded, scattered pencil marks. These are assembled and bound in no particular order. Most are four page tracts, though some are more lengthy. Book plates & stamps of a library. ; circa 200 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5965 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CLOPTON, ABNER W. & ELI BALL (EDS. ) Wisdom's Voice to the Rising Generation: Being a Selection of the Best Addresses & Sermons on Intemperance, from Dwight, Bush, Kittredge, Porter, Beecher, Sprague, Et Al. Philadelphia: Author, N.D.. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Back cover in full leather present, though worn, front cover missing. Most of the pages are browned and brittle. Little better than a reading copy of some of the most famous essays against alcohol. ; 172 pages. Poor with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4408 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| GORDON, ERNEST The Anti- Alcohol Movement in Europe NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Binding rubbed, some soiling, light edge fraying at bottom edges. Few pages ink scored, ink inscripton on fly leaf. ; 333 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4979 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HENRY, S. R. The Conquest of Appetite. A Handbook of Temperance Law: With an Examination of Some Prevailing Theories on the Subject Belfast: Alex. Mayne & Boyd, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 84 pages; Stiff card covers, soiled, edges little worn. Front & back fly leaves discolored, small stain affecting outer edge of covers & pages. A little very light foxing.. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5022 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HONEYMAN, T. J. Life & Alcohol. A Series of Lectures Delivered Under the Auspices of the Scottish Band of Hope Union Glasgow: Scottish Band of Hope Union, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 95 pages; Cloth binding, little rubbed, lower corners bumped.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 5037 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MILLER, JAMES Nephalism the True Temperance of Scripture, Science, & Experience Glasgow: Scottish Temperance League, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 139 pages; Limp cloth binding, edges little worn. Paper age toned, not quite brittle, somewhat pulled. Several pages dog eared.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7202 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| REID, WILLIAM (COMP. ) The Temperance Cyclopaedia Glasgow: Scottish Temperance League, circa 1860. New Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Quite rubbed cloth, soiling, corners bumped, little edge wear, paper label on back strip. Book plate residue inside, bottom edge damp stained, light foxing in places, paper age toned, not brittle, some ink marks inside covers. ; 731 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5499 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ROWNTREE, JOSEPH & ARTHUR SHERWELL The Temperance Problem & Social Reform London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with label on front cover & stamp inside front cover, quite rubbed, a little light foxing. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes.; 777 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5598 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| STUART, MOSES [1780 - 1852], ET AL. The Temperance Topic. The Scriptural View of the Wine Question, By Stuart, Frederic R. Lees, John Eadie, P. Means, & Henry Homes. Leeds: Truth Seeker Office, 1849. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Bound in 1/4 leather, quite scuffed, hinges cracked, corners bumped & worn. Book plate inside front cover with stamp on fly leaf. Much of the paper used has age toned & is slightly brittle, part of the paper is not browning, but is foxed. ; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5748 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005