| next page |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 329 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LAW) Abstract of Decisions of the Supreme Court of South Carolina (Since the Last Richardson's Reports) Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co, 1870. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 71 pages; No wrappers, paper age toned, little brittle, chipping at edges. Soiled and stains on the front. Summarizes cases from November 1868 through November 1870.. Fair . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7855 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (CHARLESTON) Across the Cobblestones Charleston: Junior League of Charleston, 1965. Paperback. 8vo. 96 pages; Paperback. Extensively illustrated Guide Book to Charleston.. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 2282 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1847 (Acts 3003 - 3035) Columbia: A. G. Summer, 1848. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 425-498 pages; Professionally bound in cloth. Interior paper age toned, almost brittle, some spots.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 7861 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1851 (Acts 4035 - 4073) Columbia: I. C. Morgan, 1852. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 73-138 pages; Wrappers worn, soiled, detached. Paper little age toned though not brittle, foxed throughout. Untrimmed page edges little worn and soiling. Signed in ink across top of front wrapper: Whitefoord Smith, Jr.. Good . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 7862 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1853 (Acts 4126 - 4172) Columbia: R. W. Gibbs & Co, 1854. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 219-308 pages; Wrappers worn, detached, soiled. Paper foxed, untrimmed edges little worn and soiled.. Good . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 7863 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1853 (Acts 4126 - 4172) Columbia: R. W. Gibbs & Co, 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 219-308 pages; Professionally bound in cloth, paper inside damp stained, foxing.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 7864 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1854 (Acts 4173 - 4219) Columbia: R. W. Gibbs & Co, 1854. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 309-391 pages; No wrappers, outer paper quite soiled, damp stained, edges worn. Inside damp stained corner, foxing, untrimmed page edges soiled and a little worn.. Poor . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 7865 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1854 (Acts 4173 - 4219) Columbia: R. W. Gibbs & Co, 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 309-391 pages; Professionally bound in cloth, pages inside damp stained, a little light foxing.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 7866 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1855 (Acts 4220 - 4258) Columbia: E. H. Britton & Co, 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 393-480 pages; Professionally bound in cloth, paper inside browning, foxed, some stains, but not brittle. Bound before the Acts is the Constitution of South Carolina as passed in 1790.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 7867 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1856 (Acts 4259 - 4331) Columbia: Edward H. Britton, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 479-596 pages; Professionally bound in cloth. Wrappers are included but browning, little brittle and chipped. Balance of pages clean & good.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 7868 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts 1858 (Acts 4389 - 4434) Columbia: R. W. Gibbs, 1853. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 683-770 pages; Wrappers and paper quite browned, brittle, edges chipped, generally fragile... Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7869 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed in December, 1866 (Acts 4800 - 4895) Columbia: F. G. De Fontaine, 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 399-514 pages; Professionally bound in cloth, very good, paper inside age toned, not quite brittle, some stains, soiling and edge wear.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 7870 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts & Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina Passed at the Regular Session of 1869-70 (Part 1) Columbia: John W. Denny, 1870. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 295-422 pages; Previously mounted in a pamphlet binder, the front cover is gone. Wrappers browning, soiled, paper age toned but not quite brittle. Name in ink top of front wrapper. Includes Resolutions 1 - 16.. Fair . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 7871 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts & Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed at the Regular Session of 1870-71 (Acts 301 - 423) Columbia: Republican Printing Co, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 529-710 pages; Professionally bound in cloth, very good. Paper age toned but not brittle, a little foxing, title page somewhat stained. Includes Resolutions 1 - 28.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7872 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LEGISLATURE) Acts & Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, Passed at the Regular Session of 1909 (Acts 1 - 276) Columbia: Gonzales & Bryan, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 520 pages; Professionally bound in cloth, very good. Interior paper varies from a little brittle to not quite brittle, some repairs have been made to torn and chipped pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7873 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LAW) Brief Sc Supreme Court, 5th District, Edgefield County: W.T. Turner, Sheppard Bros. , Vs. B.W. Bettis, Jr. & Arthur S. Tompkins Edgefield: Edgefield Advertiser Post, 1885. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 20 pages; Wrappers worn, soiled, chipped at edge, stained. Paper age toned, a little brittle, some edge chipping and tears. The dispute is about a death-bed will.. Poor . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7856 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE) Bulletin of the South Carolina Academy of Science (Vol. 1 1935, Vol. 3 1937, Vol. 4 1938, Vol. 5 1939) Greenville: Observer Printing Co, 1935 etc.. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 130 pages; Four pamphlets, wrappers rubbed.. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7841 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE) Bulletin of the South Carolina Academy of Science (Vol. 34 1972) None Given: None Given, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 137 pages. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7842 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE) Bulletin of the South Carolina Academy of Science (Vol. 35 1973) None Given: None Given, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 166 pages; Initials in ink top of front wrapper.. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7843 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (HARMONY) A Celebration of Harmony Presbytery 1810 - 1985 None Given: Harmony Presbytery, circa 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. #334 of a limited edition. ; 70 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2406 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Chicora College for Women, Bulletin of (July, 1916 Series 11, #1) Columbia: Jacobs Brothers, 1916. Paperback. 8vo. 26 pages; Paperback, wrappers little rubbed. This is made up entirely of photographs of the campus, grounds & interiors of the college. Predecessor was Presbyterian College for Women in Greenville, SC, Chicora eventually merged into Queens College in Charlotte, NC.. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 3188 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (CLEMSON UNIV. ) Clemson University Review of Industrial Management & Textile Science (8 Issues: 1967 - 1973 & Fall 1975) Clemson: Clemson University, 1967-1975. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrappers slightly rubbed, library stamp at base of each front wrapper. Together, eight issues. ; circa 750 pages. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 7615 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SOUTH CAROLINA LAW) Contested Election Case of Charles C. Jacobs Vs. Asbury F. Lever, from the 7th Congressional District of South Carolina (Three Pieces Bound Together) Various: Various, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 321 pages; Bound in 1/2 leather, top & bottom of back strip missing pieces, hinges weak, corners bumped. The first part reports the presentation of the case to the House of Representatives, 59th Congress. The second piece is the response, in South Carolina, of the defendants. The third piece is the Congressional report on the case, which concerns, in part, the disenfrancisement of the Negro voters of South Carolina.. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 7857 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (ERSKINE COLLEGE) The Erskine Review: Literary Publication of Ersking College (Spring 1968) Due West (?): Erskine College, 1968. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Pamphlet creased down the middle. ; 67 pages. Very Good- . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7648 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| H[UME], S[OPHIA] An Exhortation to the Inhabitants of the Province of South-Carolina, to Bring Their Deeds to the Light of Christ, in Their Consciences, Etc. Leedes: James Lister, 1752. Reprint. Flexible leather. 12mo. Pamphlet stitched into thin leather cover, edges of pages worn, last two leaves torn. Generally soiled & edges wrinkled, some foxing. Sabin 33780.; 100 pages. Good+ . USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 2453 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| next page | |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005