| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BATES, JOSHUA A Sermon, Preached at Boston, 1/4/1816, Before Society for Foreign Missions of Boston. . . Dedham: Gazette, 1816. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, quite foxed. Number in ink top of title page. Shaw & Shoemaker 36897.; 20 pages. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3807 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BATES, JOSHUA A Sermon, Preached at Pittsford 1st Anniv. Of Northwestern Branch Amer. Education Society, 2/7/1821 Middlebury: Copeland & Allen, 1821. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper browning. Number & name in ink top of title page. ; 47 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 3808 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BOWERS, JAMES A. A God Who Hates & Other Sermons Greenwood: Attic Press, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 74 pages; Paperback. A selection of sermons from the long time pastor of First Baptist Church, Greenwood, SC.. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 4862 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BUCHANAN, CLAUDIUS The Star in the East; a Sermon in Parish-Church of St. James, Bristol, 2/26/1809, Etc. With, Appendix. . . Report of Dr. Kerr, of. . . Christians in Hindostan NY: Williams & Whiting, 1809. 3rd Americana Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, foxed throughout. Name & number in ink on top of title page. Shaw & Shoemaker 17,108. ; 56 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 3823 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BUSH, GEORGE The Past Required, a New Year's Sermon (Before 1st Society of the New Jerusalem, in Brooklyn, 12/30/1854) None Given: None Given, 1854. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers or title page. Little foxed, number in ink top of 1st page. ; 16 pages. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3827 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BUSHNELL, JEDIDIAH A Farewell Sermon, to the Church & Society in Cornwall, Vt, 5/29/1836 Middlebury: None Given, 1836. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, very light foxing, number in ink on top of title age. ; 18 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3830 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BUSHNELL, HORACE Prosperity Our Duty. A Discourse Del. In North Church, Hartford, 1/31/1847 Hartford: Care, Tiffany & Burham, 1847. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light foxing. ; 24 pages. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3829 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| DANA, JOSEPH A Sermon Delivered in Ipswich, South Parish, 11/6/1825, Being the Day Which Completed the Sixtieth Year of His Ministry in That Place Salem: Warwick Palfray, Jr, 1825. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, little foxing, number in ink on top of title page. Dana completed sixty-two years as minister at Ipswich. Includes an original hymn by Dana sung on the occasion. ; 20 pages. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3859 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| EELS, W. W. Gratitude for Individual & National Blessings. Discourse in 2nd Presbyterian Church, Newburyport, 11/28/1850 Newburyport: Moses H. Sargent, 1850. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light foxing. ; 24 pages. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3880 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| FAY, WARREN A Sermon Del. At Funeral of Benjamin B. Wisner Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1835. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, very light foxing, number in ink top of title page. ; 31 pages. Very Good- . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 3894 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MILBURN, WILLIAM H. Sermon on the Progress & Demands of Christianity (in the Pulpit & Rostrum, 4/15/1859) NY: E. D. Barker, 1859. Reprint. Pamphlet. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 69-92 pages; Wrappers little chipped, soiling, some soiling of page edges which are uncut. Milburn, Pastor of the Pacific Street M. E. Church, Brooklyn, known as 'the Blind Preacher. '. Good . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 4772 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MILLARD, JAMES ELWIN The Sin of Blood-Guiltiness. A Sermon Before the Univ. Of Oxford, Etc. Oxford: John Henry & James Parker, 1862. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. This is a pamphlet, professionally bound in boards. Some slight edge soiling, presentation inscription on top of title page ending 'from the author. '; 15 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4775 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MOORE, JOSHUA Sermon on the Preaching of the Gospel at Rome, Del. At F Street Church, Washington City, 2/19/1837 Washington: Jacob Gideon, Jr, 1838. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Quite foxed. ; 16 pages. Good+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 4083 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MUNGER, T. T. The United Church. Sermon, to United Church, New Haven, 4/28/1901, Last Sunday of His Pastorate New Haven: J. T. Hathaway, 1901. First Edition. Pamphlet. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Paper little browning, little brittle, stain from a newspaper clipping. ; 16 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 4809 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| NEWBOLT, W. C. E. Fundamental Christianity. Four Sermons in St. Paul's Cathedral, in August, 1906 London: G. J. Palmer, 1906. Reprint. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 46 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, soiled title page.. Very Good- . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5161 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TAYLOR, WM. M. Debtor & Creditor. A Sermon at Broadway Tabernacle, 1/211877 NY: Mutual Life Insurance Co. of NY, circa 1877. Reprint. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrappers soiled, edges chipped, interior age toned & little brittle, with some edge wear. Reprinted from 'The Christian at Work, " of which Taylor was Editor. ; 22 pages. Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5904 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TAYLOR, THOMAS MURRAY The Rock Whence Ye Are Hewn Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1959. First Edition. Limp wrappers. 8vo. Wrappers little discolored, rubbed, little edge bumping. Ink scoring on most pages. ; 15 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5902 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WESLEY, JOHN Wesley's Standard Sermons (Ed. By Edward H. Sugden) (Vol. 2 Only: Sermons 27 - 53) Grand Rapids: Francis Asbury Press, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. (Vol. 2 only: Sermons 27 - 53). Pages of one sermon ink scored and with notes in ink. ; 541 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4272 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005