next page  
   Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Explorations & Field-Work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1934
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1935. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 88 pages; Paperback, front wrapper worn, little soiled, detached. Back wrapper missing. Last two pages somewhat discolored, some wrinkling of page edges. ; Smithsonian Publication 3300. Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6854
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Explorations & Field-Work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1935
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1936. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 80 pages; Wrappers little soiled, front & last inside pages discolored (offset from wrappers). ; Smithsonian Publication 3382. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6855
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(SMITHSONIAN)  Opinions Rendered By the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1931. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 36 pages; Ex library with stamp on top of front wrapper & title page. Paperback, wrappers soiled. Paper little browning, pages uncut. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 73 #7. Very Good- .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 2937
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Two Silicified Carboniferous Trilobites from West Texas
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 16 pages; Paperback, pages uncut. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 122 #10. Very Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3010
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBE, CLEVELAND  The Mechanics of the Earth's Atmosphere. A Collection of Translations
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1893. Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo. 324 pages; Paperback, front wrapper soiled, edges worn, back wrapper missing. Interior good save little edge soiling and last leaf darkened. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections #843. Good .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 6400
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBE, CLEVELAND  The Mechanics of the Earth's Atmosphere. A Collection of Translations (Third Collection)
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1910. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 617 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, edges little worn, paper age toned, almost brittle. Pages untrimmed & edges soiled. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 51 #4. Good+ .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6401
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  1945-1946 Report on the 27. 0074-Day Cycle in Washington Precipitation
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1946. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 2 pages; Wrappers little rubbed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 104, #21. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6406
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G. , F. E. FOWLE, & L. B. ALDRICH  The Distribution of Energy in the Spectra of the Sun & Stars
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1923. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 30 pages; Wrappers soiled, light edge wear, paper little age toned, almost brittle, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 74, #7. Good+ .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6421
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G. & L. B. ALDRICH  Energy Spectra of Some of the Brighter Stars
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 9 pages; Wrappers little rubbed, pages untrimmed, one photograph plate. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 107, #19. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6418
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  An Important Weather Element Hitherto Generally Disregarded
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1941. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 34 pages; Wrappers little soiled, rubbed, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 101, #1. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6402
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G. & L. B. ALDRICH  An Improved Water-Flow Pyrheliometer & the Standard Scale of Solar Radiation
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 8 pages; Wrappers little soiled, some staining, one plate of photographs. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 87, #15. Good+ .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6419
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  The Kampometer, a New Instrument of Extreme Sensitiveness for Measuring Radiation
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1933. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 5 pages; Wrappers slightly soiled, paper age toned, almost bittle, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 89, #3. Very Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6403
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Long-Range Weather Forecasting
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1959. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 19 pages; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 138, #3. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6404
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Magnetic Storms, Solar Radiation, & Washington Temperature Departures
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 12 pages; Includes two plates of solar photographs. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 110, #6. Very Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6405
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Periodic Solar Variation
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1955. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 20 pages; Pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 128, #4. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6407
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G. & GLADYS T. BOND  Periodicity in Solar Variation
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 14 pages; Wrappers little soiled, little staining inside, two photograph plates, paper age toned, not quite brittle. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 87, #9. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6420
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  The Periodometer: An Instrument for Finding & Evaluating Periodicities in Long Series of Observations
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 6 pages; Wrappers little soiled, rubbed, paper little age toned, almost brittle. One plate showing the instrument. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 87, #4. Good+ .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6408
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Precipitation Affected By Solar Variation
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1947. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 4 pages; Wrappers little rubbed, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 107, #9. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6409
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Regarding Washington, D.C. , Precipitation & Temperature, 1952 & 1953
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1953. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 7 pages; Wrappers little soiled, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 121, #13. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6410
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  A Revised Analysis of Solar-Constant Values
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1947. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 9 pages; Folding chart, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 107, #10. Very Good .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6411
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  The Smithsonian Standard Pyrheliometry
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 4 pages; Light soiling, little wrinkled, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 110, #11. Very Good- .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6412
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Solar Variation, a Leading Weather Element
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1953. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 35 pages; Pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 122, #4. Very Good- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6413
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Solar Variation & Precipitation at Albany, N.Y.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1953. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 16 pages; Folding chart, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 121, #5. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6414
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Solar Variation Attending West Indian Hurricanes
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 7 pages; Light soiling, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 110, #1. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6415
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ABBOT, C. G.  Sun Spots & Weather
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1933. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 10 pages; Wrappers little soiled, light edge wear, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 87, #18. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6416
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

121 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005