| next page |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Explorations & Field-Work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1934 Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1935. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 88 pages; Paperback, front wrapper worn, little soiled, detached. Back wrapper missing. Last two pages somewhat discolored, some wrinkling of page edges. ; Smithsonian Publication 3300. Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6854 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Explorations & Field-Work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1935 Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1936. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 80 pages; Wrappers little soiled, front & last inside pages discolored (offset from wrappers). ; Smithsonian Publication 3382. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6855 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SMITHSONIAN) Opinions Rendered By the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1931. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 36 pages; Ex library with stamp on top of front wrapper & title page. Paperback, wrappers soiled. Paper little browning, pages uncut. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 73 #7. Very Good- . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 2937 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Two Silicified Carboniferous Trilobites from West Texas Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 16 pages; Paperback, pages uncut. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 122 #10. Very Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3010 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBE, CLEVELAND The Mechanics of the Earth's Atmosphere. A Collection of Translations Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1893. Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo. 324 pages; Paperback, front wrapper soiled, edges worn, back wrapper missing. Interior good save little edge soiling and last leaf darkened. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections #843. Good . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 6400 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBE, CLEVELAND The Mechanics of the Earth's Atmosphere. A Collection of Translations (Third Collection) Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1910. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 617 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, edges little worn, paper age toned, almost brittle. Pages untrimmed & edges soiled. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 51 #4. Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6401 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. 1945-1946 Report on the 27. 0074-Day Cycle in Washington Precipitation Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1946. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 2 pages; Wrappers little rubbed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 104, #21. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6406 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. , F. E. FOWLE, & L. B. ALDRICH The Distribution of Energy in the Spectra of the Sun & Stars Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1923. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 30 pages; Wrappers soiled, light edge wear, paper little age toned, almost brittle, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 74, #7. Good+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6421 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. & L. B. ALDRICH Energy Spectra of Some of the Brighter Stars Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 9 pages; Wrappers little rubbed, pages untrimmed, one photograph plate. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 107, #19. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6418 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. An Important Weather Element Hitherto Generally Disregarded Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1941. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 34 pages; Wrappers little soiled, rubbed, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 101, #1. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6402 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. & L. B. ALDRICH An Improved Water-Flow Pyrheliometer & the Standard Scale of Solar Radiation Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 8 pages; Wrappers little soiled, some staining, one plate of photographs. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 87, #15. Good+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6419 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. The Kampometer, a New Instrument of Extreme Sensitiveness for Measuring Radiation Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1933. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 5 pages; Wrappers slightly soiled, paper age toned, almost bittle, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 89, #3. Very Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6403 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Long-Range Weather Forecasting Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1959. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 19 pages; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 138, #3. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6404 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Magnetic Storms, Solar Radiation, & Washington Temperature Departures Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 12 pages; Includes two plates of solar photographs. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 110, #6. Very Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6405 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Periodic Solar Variation Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1955. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 20 pages; Pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 128, #4. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6407 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. & GLADYS T. BOND Periodicity in Solar Variation Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 14 pages; Wrappers little soiled, little staining inside, two photograph plates, paper age toned, not quite brittle. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 87, #9. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6420 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. The Periodometer: An Instrument for Finding & Evaluating Periodicities in Long Series of Observations Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1932. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 6 pages; Wrappers little soiled, rubbed, paper little age toned, almost brittle. One plate showing the instrument. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 87, #4. Good+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6408 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Precipitation Affected By Solar Variation Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1947. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 4 pages; Wrappers little rubbed, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 107, #9. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6409 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Regarding Washington, D.C. , Precipitation & Temperature, 1952 & 1953 Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1953. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 7 pages; Wrappers little soiled, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 121, #13. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6410 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. A Revised Analysis of Solar-Constant Values Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1947. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 9 pages; Folding chart, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 107, #10. Very Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6411 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. The Smithsonian Standard Pyrheliometry Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 4 pages; Light soiling, little wrinkled, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 110, #11. Very Good- . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6412 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Solar Variation, a Leading Weather Element Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1953. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 35 pages; Pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 122, #4. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6413 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Solar Variation & Precipitation at Albany, N.Y. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1953. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 16 pages; Folding chart, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 121, #5. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6414 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Solar Variation Attending West Indian Hurricanes Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 7 pages; Light soiling, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 110, #1. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6415 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ABBOT, C. G. Sun Spots & Weather Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1933. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 10 pages; Wrappers little soiled, light edge wear, pages untrimmed. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 87, #18. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6416 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| next page | |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005