| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| HORACE Q. Horatii Flacci Epistolae Ad Pisones, Et Augustum: , with English Commentary & Notes, Etc. By [Richard] Hurd [1720 - 1808] (Vols. 1 & 2 Only of 3) London: A. Millar, 1766. Reprint. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 524 pages; (Vols. 1 & 2 only of 3) . 1/4 leather, scuffed, hinges weak, back strip little chipped. Title page edges discolored, some light foxing elsewhere. Probably first published in 1751, this is a somewhat later reprint.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7088 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LIVY Historiarum (Ed. By J.B. L. Crevier (Vol. 1 Part Ii Only: Books 6-10) London: Joseph Mawman, 1813. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 246 pages; Ex library with book plate. Full leather, scuffed, covers detached, edges worn. Paper age toning but not brittle, a few light spots of foxing. Index for both parts of Vol. 1 at end, but pages unnumbered.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7169 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LIVY Historiarum (Ed. By J.B. L. Crevier (Vol. 2 in 2 Parts: Books 21-30) London: Joseph Mawman, 1813. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 507 pages; Ex library with book plates. Full leather, scuffed, covers detached, edges worn. Paper age toning but not brittle, a few light spots of foxing. Index of both volumes on unnumbered pages.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 7170 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| PLUTARCH Plutarch's Essays & Miscellanies (5 Vols) NY: Colonial Co, 1905. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Bindings rubbed, moderate spotting from silverfish probably. Tissue guards causing foxing to some photogravure plates, which are in two states - one b & w & one in color. This is the Connoisseur's Edition, limited to 200 numbered sets. Shipping weight 13 pounds..; 2695 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 2905 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| QUINCTILIANI, M. FABII De Institutione Oratoria (Vol. 1 Only) Edited By Johannis Matthiae Gesneri [1691-1761] Oxonii: Clarendoniano, 1806. Hardcover. 8vo. 47 + 451 pages; Ex library with book plate. 1/4 leather, worn, covers detached, back strip gone. Foxing, mostly light, but some pages moderate. Marginal pencil markings, some heavy. This volume goes through Book 7 of the Orations.. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7272 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| QUINTILIANI, MARCI FABII De Institutione Oratoria (Vol. 1-2 Only of 3) Ed. By F. -G. Pottier Paris: Bertrand-Pottier, 1812. Reprint. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 741 pages; (Vol. 1-2 only of 3) Ex library (now defunct) , library book plate plus stamp of James Murdock [1776-1856], known especially for his translation of the Syriac Bible. Full leather, scuffed. Goes through Book 8 of the Orations.. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7273 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| QUINTILIANI, MARCI FABII De Institutione Oratoria (Vol. 2 Only of 2) Lipsiae: Car. Tauchnitii, 1829. Stereotype. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 340 pages; (Vol. 2 only of 2) Ex library with book plate, number on spine & pocket removed from back. Original boards, scuffed, edges worn. Paper little browning though not brittle, some foxing. This is one of the compact Tauchnitz editions.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7274 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005