next page  
   Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 171 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Accademia Poliglotta Che Gli Alumni Del Pontificio Collegio Urbano. . . Per la Epifania Del Signore Nell' Anno 1868.
Rome: Propaganda Fide, 1868. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 35 pages; Ex library with discard stamps. Wrappers quite worn, soiled, fore-edge of earliest and last pages quite soiled and/or damaged, but text good. Other than the wrappers, most of the damage could be trimmed away without infringing on any text.. Poor .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6424
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Address (an) to a Young Woman After Confirmation
London: S P C K, N.D.. Reprint. Disbound pamphlet. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light foxing. A tract, numbered #363, derived from one by Richard Watson, this probably comes from the mid-1800's. ; 32 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6441
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Address (an) : A Few Earnest Words to Clergymen. . . Concerning the 2nd Coming of the Lord & Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg. . .
NY: E. Hazzard Swinney, 1877. Reprint. Pamphlet. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 24 pages; Wrappers little worn, light interior edge wear. Library accession number on front wrapper.. Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6438
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Admission of Laity to Additional Powers in Synods
London (?): No Publisher Listed, N.D.. First Edition (?). Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers or title page. ; 40 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6444
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Baptist (the) Messenger & Chronicle of the Churches (#8, New Series)
London: Unknown, N.D.. Disbound pamphlet. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Disbound pamphlet with no wrappers. Single issue of a long running publication (probably 1850's). Last leaf (not counted) has article cut from bottom corner. Includes Sermons by C. H. Spurgeon "Christ's manifestation to Mary Magdalene, " plus sermons by James Smith, John Bloomfield, F[rancis] Wayland, & R. H. Carson. ; 26 pages. Fair .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6498
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Bulawayo (Rhodesia) Baptist Church Silver Jubilee 1929 - 1954 (the Monthly Messenger March, 1954)
Bulawayo: Rhodesian Christian Press, 1954. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 12 pages; Slight rubbing.. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6616
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Canones Et Decreta Sacrosancti Oecumenici Concilii Tridentini Sub Paulo Iii, Julio Iii, Et Pio Iv, Etc.
Lipsiae: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun, 1846. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 374 pages; Ex library with number on spine & bookplate. 1/2 leather, hinges cracked, edge wear, corners bumped. Scattered foxing inside.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 6640
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Catholic (the) Faith & the Religious Situation: The Transfiguration Lectures for 1921
NY: Churchmen's Alliance, 1921. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 127 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, edges worn, bumped top of spine. Some edges bumped and paper little creased, last page torn at the top, creased, but all text present. This work is a response to the Lambeth Appeal of 1920 for Christian unity.. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6645
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Church (the) and Young People. Story. . . Of Youth Work of the Church of England
London: Church Information Board, 1955. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 102 pages; Wrappers soiled, quite rubbed, inside pages clean.. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6662
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Church (the) in Scotland. Unity & Schism
London: Edwards & Hughes, 1845. First Edition (?). Pamphlet. 8vo. 46 pages; Pamphlet professionally bound in plain wrappers. Paper little age toned, not brittle.. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6664
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Church (the) of Lanka. Being the Schedule Attached to the Reports of the Joint Committees of the Convocations of Canterbury & York
London: Church Information Office, 1961. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 39 pages; Wrappers little soiled, rubbing, staples little rusted. Last few pages ink scored & an inked marginal note.. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6666
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY)  C.M. S. & Church Union in South India
London: Church Missionary Society, 1947. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 12 pages; Wrappers little soiled, staples rusting. Moderate foxing throughout.. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6670
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Church Relations in England. Report of Conversations between Representatives of Archbishop of Canterbury & Representative of Evangelical Free Church in England, Etc.
London: S P C K, 1950. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 48 pages; Wrappers little soiled, staples rusting.. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6672
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Churches (the) of North India & Pakistan. Being Schedule Attached to Reports of Join Committees of Convocations of Canterbury & York
London: Church Information Office, 1961. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 37 pages; Wrappers little rubbed, staples rusted.. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6673
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Convocation (the) of Canterbury & the Church of South India. Speeches & Resolutions, Etc. July 1966
London: S P C K, 1955. Reprint. Pamphlet. 8vo. 37 pages; Wrappers little rubbed, staples slightly rusted. Reprinted from "the Chronicle of Convocation".. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6722
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Convocation (the) of York & the Church of South India. Report of Committee on Relations, Etc.
London: S P C K, 1955. Reprint. Pamphlet. 8vo. 30 pages; Wrappers little rubbed, staples rusted. Reprinted from "the Journal of Convocation".. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6723
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(JARDINE, HENRY D. )  Courts of Appeal in Causes Ecclesiastical: . . . Illustrated By the History of the Case of Rev. Henry D. Jardine. . . , Observations on the Case By John A. Harrison
St. Louis: Nixon-Jones Printing Co, 1886. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 66 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, little edge wear, paper little age toned & almost brittle with tears on last page. Apparently Jardine was accused of serious social sins, convicted in church court and committed suicide. This review would be something of a rebuttal.. Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7688
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[SUMNER, JOHN] [1780 - 1862]  The Doctrine of Justification Briefly Stated (By John Bird, Bishop of Chester)
London: S P C K, N.D.. New Edition. Card Covers. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 16 pages; Pamphlet professionally bound in boards. Light to moderate foxing. S P C K Tract #619.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 7379
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Evangelical (the) Repository (Vol. 5 #12 - May, 1847)
Philadelphia, May, 1847. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 577-624 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Front & back pages soiled and darkened, interior little foxed.. Good+ .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 6851
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Examination (an) of the First Dogmatic Constitution on the Church of Christ, Set Forth By Pius Ix. . . 7/18/1870
Southport: Church Record Assoc, 1886. Reprint. Pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 42 pages; Wrappers slightly soiled, some edge chipping. Paper age toned and getting brittle. There are a number of contemporary inked corrections to the text. The pamphlet is authored by "J. W. " but not otherwise identified. An Anglican response to the pronouncement of papal infallibility.. Good .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6852
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Extempore Preaching. A Letter to a Friend, By a Clergyman in the Diocese of Oxford
Oxford: J. H. & Jas. Parker, 1859. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 16 pages; Professionally bound in paper wrappers. Light foxing inside.. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6856
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  False (the) & the Faithful Ministry Delineated, Dissected, & Illustrated, Etc. , By a Silent Observer. . . , Etc. (Vol. 2 Only)
London: James Paul, 1843. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 195 pages; Removed from a larger volume, front cover missing, back cover present. The paper is age toned though not brittle, with foxing. This collection consists especially of a continuing account of 'the experience of Joseph Taylor'. The secondary title page describes this as vol. 2 of The Silent Preacher. There is a continuing dispute between Edmund Greenfield & Joseph Irons [1785-1852] involving doctrine. The pagination is a total of several separately paginated pieces & a mistake in numbering causes a skip of pages 86-96 of the largest piece, but no text missing.. Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6863
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Financial, (the) Numerical, & General Experience of Free & Unappropriated Churches
London: London Free & Open Church Assoc, 1869. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 16 pages; Professionally bound in plain wrappers, paper little age toned, not quite brittle. Includes statistics and examples in the urging of churches being supported by free gifts as contrasted to tax support.. Good+ .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6869
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Homily (an) of the Resurrection of Our Saviour Jesus Christ. For Easter-Day. With, the Poor-House Penitent: A Narrative Founded on Facts
London: J. G. & F. Rivington, 1833. Reprint (?). Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 12 + 20 pages; Professionally bound in boards, no title page to the first pamphlet, nor a date. The second one is dated. They match in paper & typography, and both appear to be in the nature of tracts. Light foxing.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 7076
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Our Laymen: Their Responsibilities & Duties. By a Layman
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Publication Committee, N.D.. Reprint. Flexible covers. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Cloth covers little edge worn, inked inscription inside, "J. W. Weis (? ) from the Author". Paper little age toned, almost brittle, one leaf partially loose. ; 43 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 7769
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

171 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005